Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-21-2008, 12:51 AM   #1
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
Window loses ability to stay "always on top"

So I was running MA in the awesome new no-stuttering-title-bar windowed mode and doing some work. Accidentally clicked on a DX game and it opened up full screen. Closed it, but after that MA3k no longer was staying on top of other windows. Confirmed that the setting was still set to "Window Always on Top". Had to unclick it and then reclick the option to make it work again.

I then thought, "hmmmm", so I decided to run it in a window. Made sure always on top was working, then fired up goldfish aquarium full screen and exited that. Once again MA lost the ability to stay on top.

Not sure if this has been reported before. Don't see it, but I can't keep track of all the things on there.

This was on Vista 32bit, nvidia 8500GT.
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 12:58 AM   #2
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
Just realized it's losing the ability to stay on top other times. Not sure what the trigger is. Maybe just some oddity of losing focus or Windows telling it to go to hell for some reason?
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 02:42 AM   #3
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,702
I can't seem to duplicate this one at all. I started MA3, set the window to Always On Top, ran and exited Goldfish, Dream Aquarium, and several other full-screen programs. MA3 window was still on top. Closed and re-started MA3 -- still on top.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 11:01 AM   #4
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
If I get some time I'll do some more testing.
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:21 AM   #5
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
http://rmrcpa.com/lgk/VIDEO0011.mpg

You may need to have a 3gp codec installed for wmp. Not sure. If it wont' play, then change the extension to .3gp and play it in quicktime.
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:07 AM   #6
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,702
Good video - It really demonstrates the problem. Now if I only had a clue how to fix it...
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:32 PM   #7
tom9676
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2008

Posts: 3
Here a new one with "m" version with Vista x64 Ultimate It will not span across 2 monitors only in Windowed Mode can I span it no matter what I check or uncheck in full screen mode I get the same image on both monitors that is a duplicate on each. Also the space bar was fixed then broke in Vista X64 space bar freezes the screen saver but it does work in windowed mode ( the menu that is )

Tom McManus
tom9676 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:37 PM   #8
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,702
Try 7n.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 04:50 PM   #9
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
Well my Vista machine took a very hard nose dive this morning out of the blue. First Vista machine I've seen since release where it crashed so bad I couldn't fix it. Figures it was mine. After it finishes reinstalling and restoring I'll test again. It may be that some OS issue was looming and this focus/on top thing was just a symptom.
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2008, 05:53 AM   #10
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,579
Any updates on this, Soc? Hopefully your system is all sorted out now, and everything is working perfectly!
And Happy Christmas!
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 01:41 AM   #11
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
Yeah it's finally fixed. There were a couple bugs I needed to track downa nd it's a busy week.

I finally just checked it using ma 2.6 and sharks 2 to pop in front and it seems to work ok now.

Just for reference, after the OS reinstall, I restored my user profile and all the user related registry settings but NOT the system registry settings, etc. Not sure if that helps at all.
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.