Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-03-2008, 03:59 PM   #1
maddox1059
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Flashing Screen when escaping from MA3

Hi Jim,
Great work to start with...I have a small isssue with the newest vesion 3. Every time a press the escape key or the Enter key to leave Marine Aquarium 3 to get back to my original screen, the screen actuallu black out for a fraction of a second and does that 3 times before showing my previous screen. Other than that, it is running very smooth. Here's my config:
Window Vista HP 32 bits
NVidia GeForce 9600GTX 512M
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.40GHz
Intel(R) 955X PCI Express - 2775
3G Memory
Thanks
maddox1059 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:01 PM   #2
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
The fix is to set the screensaver to match the desktop settings.
If your desktop is 16bit 1024x768, then it is best to set the screensaver display the same settings.

The screensaver tries to automatic figure that out but is not always successful depending on the graphic driver.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2008, 03:22 PM   #3
maddox1059
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Thanks Edgar, but I've tried few different options making sure that I got the same display option on the desktop than the MA3, and it's still doing that same little bug...!
maddox1059 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2008, 10:22 AM   #4
fozzy
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2008

Location: Italy
Posts: 32
i have this too.. on two PCs (the ones in the sig).
Need to check the third (nvidia laptop)

It looks like a frequency size change... i am already using on both systems the windows resolution and color depth.

Definitely not a showstopper but on some sytems it happens.
testing on:
ATI Radeon mobility X2300 - Intel(R) 946GZ Express Chipset Family
fozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 06:35 AM   #5
The Old Man
Registered
 
The Old Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005

Location: UK
Posts: 33
For info, I've had it on all the MA3 betas so far too. Mine is set to match the desktop settings of 1680x1050 at 60hz on a Samsung 2253LW 21.5" screen. When I exit to desktop, there is a pretty horrendous flickering for a second a two, then its okay. It flashes about 3 times. I have an Nvidia 8800GT display card on Vista 64bit Home Premium.
The Old Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 01:58 PM   #6
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
Note that it isn't just the size that has to match, also the color resolution. Make sure that if the desktop is at 32bit resolution, that the screensaver is also 32bit resolution.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 05:08 PM   #7
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
On my Vista machine, even if everything matches, it still has 3 major black-flashes before exiting. On my XP machines, it smoothly exits when the resolutions match, but has the normal amount of rebuilding when they don't.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2008, 09:20 PM   #8
Racer-X
Out for a spin
 
Racer-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SF bay area
Posts: 382
Same here. Black flashes before exiting.

Vista 32 bit
Nvidia 8600GT in 1920 x 1200 x 32bit mode. Serenescreen set to same resolution and depth.
Racer-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 08:49 AM   #9
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Which is really funny when you think about it because Vista is supposed to be running entirely in DirectX all the time. That's why it's so slow but has the pretty graphics everywhere. Why it would be LESS graceful exiting a DirectX application is beyond me.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 10:28 AM   #10
philosopher
Registered
 
philosopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 79
Windows Vista Basic Color Scheme

I have the same flashes (vista 64bit). And I've had them right from the start. I've always assumed that they are supposed to be there.

Originally the screen saver started up slowly enough for me to be able to notice that Vista was switching into its "Windows Vista Basic Color Scheme" mode.

Vista does this for certain programs. For example whenever I use the "Fireworks" graphics application Vista switches. And I get the same "flashing" behaviour with Fireworks.

I've never looked into why it needs to change modes. But I believe the screen saver is causing Vista to switch.

I don't see a need for this to be fixed. But if it is deemed a "bug" then I think looking into Vista's Basic Color Scheme mode will lead to the resolution.
Sincerely,

S. Justin Gengo
"Out of chaos comes order."
Nietzsche
philosopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 11:47 AM   #11
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
So this is a Vista only problem. That explains it.
I guess a fix will require more research on Vista.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2008, 01:55 PM   #12
philosopher
Registered
 
philosopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 79
Windows Vista Problem

Yes, this is Vista only and quite frankly I don't consider it a problem. It's a built in behaviour and can happen for a number of different reasons as explained here:

http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Win...a017c1033.mspx

So I'd mark this as "not a bug" and leave it at that. Perhaps an entry should be made in a FAQ somewhere since I'm sure at least a few questions will be curbed before taking up someones time that way.
Sincerely,

S. Justin Gengo
"Out of chaos comes order."
Nietzsche
philosopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2008, 12:05 PM   #13
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
I may be able to do a work-around for the Vista flashing problem. When the program exits from a window, there's no flash. So it's possible that if I switch from Fullscreen to Windowed mode an instant before exiting, there will be less trauma while the system re-adjusts itself.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 06:51 PM   #14
Racer-X
Out for a spin
 
Racer-X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SF bay area
Posts: 382
I no longer have the flashes when exiting when using the 7k beta.
Racer-X is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 07:31 PM   #15
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Hooray!
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 03:54 AM   #16
fozzy
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2008

Location: Italy
Posts: 32
looks good on both PCs
testing on:
ATI Radeon mobility X2300 - Intel(R) 946GZ Express Chipset Family
fozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 03:56 AM   #17
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
But now we all get a black window as MA3 closes down?...

.... We have to put up with Vista's problems, even when we don't have Vista! .....
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 03:30 PM   #18
maddox1059
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Location: Montreal
Posts: 4
Flashing Screen when escaping from MA3

As far as I'm concern, this is now working fine...! The Black screen only shows for about 1/10 of a second, so no more flashing screen...! Thanks

maddox1059 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.