Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-08-2010, 11:27 AM   #1
harris
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Location: Missouri
Posts: 120
Beta 11j discussion

Frame rate is much better, Jim

- 19-inch CRT Monitor
- Intel P4, 3.2 GHz, 4GB memory
- Windows XP Professional (32-bit)
- ATI Radeon HD3650, 512MB (AGP 8x)
- Full Screen Mode
- 23 fish in tank
- Bubble Column = ON
- Music = OFF

-------------------------------

Beta 11i with “limit frame rate” OFF

111.14 (1280x1024x32) #0 Beta 11i
HAL (pure hw vp): ATI Radeon HD3600 Series
Sleep(10) Window Size 1280x1024

----------------------------------------------

Beta 11i with “limit frame rate” ON (62)

58.75-62.42 (1280x1024x32) #0 Beta 11i
HAL (pure hw vp): ATI Radeon HD3600 Series
Sleep(17-18) Window Size 1280x1024

----------------------------------------------


Beta 11j with “limit frame rate” ON (62)

61.99-62.01 (1280x1024x32) #0 Beta 11j
HAL (pure hw vp): ATI Radeon HD3600 Series
Window Size 1280x1024


CPU Usage:
Thread #1: 20-30%
Thread #2: 10-20%

Last edited by harris; 06-08-2010 at 02:16 PM. Reason: Added CPU Usage
harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 11:49 AM   #2
nicwatters
Registered
 
nicwatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007

Posts: 4
Corrupt zip file

Sorry I seem to be having problems with the ZIP file I have tried downloading it from a couple of different browsers and the ZIP file looks corrupt.
nicwatters is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 11:58 AM   #3
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by nicwatters:
Sorry I seem to be having problems with the ZIP file I have tried downloading it from a couple of different browsers and the ZIP file looks corrupt.  
I couldn't extract it correctly with either WinZip or the standard Windows 7 tools.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 12:03 PM   #4
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
7-Zip worked, although not from a right click. I had to open the main program and extract from there.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:00 PM   #5
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Won't extract properly for me, either.

I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!

Last edited by JohnWho; 06-08-2010 at 01:01 PM. Reason: Corrupt file?
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:13 PM   #6
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,336
Windows XP at work will not extract it either
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:21 PM   #7
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Weird file. Did get it to extract by downloading trial ver of winzip (v14.5).
But I use winrar (normally) for 100% of archive work.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:22 PM   #8
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by henemly:
Weird file. Did get it to extract by downloading trial ver of winzip (v14.5).  
That's what I just did.

Unzipped OK with that.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:23 PM   #9
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Observations.

11i frame limit set to 50 was providing frame rates from 49.2 to 50.4

11j same limit. Frame rates generally holding between 49.9 and 50.2. Ocassional very brief dips to 47 or 48fps. Maybe every 10 seconds or so.

P.S. Nobody thought to try 7-Zip? It's freeware. It works. I said so like an hour ago.
Run you clever boy. And remember...

Last edited by Nicki; 06-08-2010 at 02:54 PM.
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:30 PM   #10
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
OK, when I first launch 11j I am seeing the Statistics display.

I shows:

0.00 fps (1680x1050x32) #0 Beta 11j

on the top line.

No longer shows "Sleep" setting info on 3rd line.

Obviously, the 0.00 frame rate is not correct since the fish are "swimming" happily, it's panning, and the stuff that's supposed to be moving is.

If I then choose a Frame Rate - 60 - the display shows a slightly varying FPS of between 59.94 to 60.04.

Turning "Limit Frame Rate" off appears to "lock in" the last used FPS.

Is all of this the way it is supposed to be, Jim?
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:36 PM   #11
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by Nicki:
P.S. Nobody thought to try 7-Zip? It's freeware. It works. I said so like an hour ago.  
I've used Winzip before, so I grabbed it quickly from download.com.

Did not realize that it is a "time limited" version until I installed it.

Will try 7-Zip next time if the Windows 7 built-in unzip doesn't handle a "zipped" file.

Thanks for the info, Nicki.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:40 PM   #12
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
I see that in the "Program Settings" panel -

"Bubble Column"

and

"Bubble Sound"

are now together.

Anything else we should be looking for, Jim?
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:48 PM   #13
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Geeze, I sounded uncharacteristically grumpy there JohnWho, didn't I? Just trying to help save some time .

I can duplicate what you have reported, but it wasn't doing that before. Maybe running 11i after 11j has something to do with it.

I'll try a registry purge.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 01:55 PM   #14
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Nicki:
P.S. Nobody thought to try 7-Zip? It's freeware. It works. I said so like an hour ago.  
I saw your helpful posting, but I'm not so anxious to try 11j that I'm rushing out to get YAZP (Yet Another Zip Program). Obviously, Jim needs to fix the .zip file - and perhaps tell us what (if anything) changed between 11i and 11j, in addition to the frame rate stuff.

We don't need to be spending time trying to test stuff that hasn't changed. That's a waste of our time, and Jim's time.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:07 PM   #15
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by henemly:
The crystal analog numbers look centered better now, but the hands might be
where they were before. Minute hand overlap in downward positions. (looking straight on, static - same position for all five images)  
Good eye, henemly.

I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:33 PM   #16
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Originally posted by JohnWho:
OK, when I first launch 11j I am seeing the Statistics display.

I shows:

0.00 fps (1680x1050x32) #0 Beta 11j

on the top line.

No longer shows "Sleep" setting info on 3rd line.

Obviously, the 0.00 frame rate is not correct since the fish are "swimming" happily, it's panning, and the stuff that's supposed to be moving is.

If I then choose a Frame Rate - 60 - the display shows a slightly varying FPS of between 59.94 to 60.04.

Turning "Limit Frame Rate" off appears to "lock in" the last used FPS.

Is all of this the way it is supposed to be, Jim?  
Using fraps I've been able to ascertain that the frame rates are doing what they should, it's the stats display that isn't showing the correct rate. I've got another identical laptop to this, so I can check to see if I can duplicate what I reported in my earlier post. i.e. stats display working properly.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:35 PM   #17
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Nicki -

so, with "Limit Frame Rate" not on, when you first open MA and the Stats display shows 0.00 fps, what are you actually getting with fraps as the "default"?
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:52 PM   #18
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
With 7-Zip, I now have it working. (Thanks, Nicki)

Like others have said, 11j set for 60fps, now generates a more steady 60ish fps, and produces a more steady but slightly higher CPU usage.... Fine!

But.... the Etched Analog Clock is now noticeably off centre..... It doesn't look good.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:53 PM   #19
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
While the frame rate is reading 0.00 in the stats display, fraps tells me I'm getting anywhere from 57fps to about 74 fps. Which is about what I would get before using a sleep of 10. I'm using all program defaults right now. 6 more fish than I usually have, so my earlier post is innacurate and needs to be edited.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 03:03 PM   #20
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
We need some input from Jim.

Perhaps the "default" FPS, when showing 0.00, is what we were all getting with a "Sleep of 10". If so, I'm at about 111 fps.

Guess we should wait until we get "11k", which would fix the Stats display?
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.