Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-22-2009, 02:32 PM   #1
BUZZIN_NICE
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2008

Posts: 22
Suggestion of slight alteration

I really admire Jim's work and by this suggestion i hope no offence is taken, i just see this as a way of just maybe enhancing an already amazing piece of work.

I've spotted a piece of rock at the forefront of the aquarium, its almost like an alcove, it seems to have an impression in the rock.

I think it would be amazing if this impression could be punched out altogether, maybe in a future version - providing the ability for fish to swim through the hole and behind the rock vice-versa.

I've uploaded a screenshot below and circled the area in red, hopefully to clearly highlight what i mean.

Also, a great bonus would be a dedicated screenshot button because it wouldnt let me do a 'print screen' in fullscreen - it just recorded a black rectangle, i had to go to 'windowed' mode, print screen it then remove my desktop background.

Regards,


Buzzin
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MA3Screenshot.jpg (130.6 KB, 51 views)
BUZZIN_NICE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 03:08 PM   #2
dwax
Registered
 
dwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SOUTH DAKOTA
Posts: 83
Thats a cave, where a crab can hide from the fish.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
By dustywax at 2011-12-13
dwax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 03:12 PM   #3
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,321
I think you are talking about the cave.... (eventually) this will be Jim's signature piece. He has plans to have "creatures" living in that cave..

Your "print-screen" button should have worked.. it captures whatever is on the screen at the moment and puts it in the clip board.. Then using any graphics program you can paste that image into it... Works well even with MS paint... with the limitations MS Paint
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 03:22 PM   #4
BUZZIN_NICE
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2008

Posts: 22
oh brilliant, even better! cant wait now... what a top idea lol.

thanks for informing me guys.

ralph thanks for the tip, i've done screencapture and tried pasting it in both ms publisher and also adobe fireworks which i tend to prefer for any graphics work, but all i'm getting is a black rectangle. anyone else get this?

regards,



buzzin
BUZZIN_NICE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 08:02 PM   #5
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,321
Adobe Fireworks captures my print screen just fine as do any of my programs Excel, Word, my email Seamonkey etc, just paste and in goes the contents of my clipboard.. ??? on my print screen button there is also "SysRq".. not sure what that does or how to toggle it. Perhaps on your system your print screen button is in the alternate state.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 08:25 PM   #6
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,626
Buzzin - I don't think I've ever had anyone see the cave as a rock before. The depth is quite apparent when the scene is scrolled with the Left-Right/Arrow keys.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.