Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-01-2010, 08:48 PM   #61
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Getting back to the Beta 11i - what did you think of this?

Originally posted by JohnWho:
Very minor point -

on the "Program Settings" menu, maybe switch the positions of the "Bubble Column" and "Show Crystal" check boxes.

This would put "Bubble Column" and "Bubble Sound" together.  
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 09:06 PM   #62
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Ok.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 09:15 PM   #63
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I may be back in business. Testing now to see if the system is stable enough to work with.  
We'll be curious as to what fixed it, of course.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2010, 09:51 PM   #64
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
I'm not 100% sure it IS fixed, but after 5 hours, I'm gaining a little confidence. After swapping many parts with another computer, I finally replaced the 3 memory chips with a new 1-gig memory chip, and found a combination of power supply, video card (the on-board chip, after many other tries) and memory that seems stable.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 10:34 AM   #65
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I'm not 100% sure it IS fixed, but after 5 hours, I'm gaining a little confidence. After swapping many parts with another computer, I finally replaced the 3 memory chips with a new 1-gig memory chip, and found a combination of power supply, video card (the on-board chip, after many other tries) and memory that seems stable.  
Sounds like it was probably memory, as I guessed
Originally posted by Dale:
I suggest that your best bet will be to put the original drive back in the original PC, and get that to work. It's not video, so the next thing to consider is the memory.......  
Was your original video card also bad?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 11:29 AM   #66
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Yes, but that was just the start of a diagnosis nightmare:

Graphics anomolies and random re-boots. Switched to onboard video chip.
Different anomolies. Replaced power supply.
OK for several hours, then failures start again. Replaced video card.
Won't boot. Tried both video cards in second computer. Both bad.
...Tried and failed to transplant hard drive into second computer...
Back to main computer... What if both video cards actually ARE bad? What are the odds that the on-board chip would also fail at the same time?
Well, there is one main difference - both add-on cards have their own memory chips, but the on-board graphics uses system memory. Replaced memory card. Computer working normally ever since (with one random reboot).

I was fortunate that the only thing I spent money on (a $45 memory card) seemed to do the trick. My next purchase would have been a rather expensive video card, which would have to be PCI. Since no current computers use PCI video cards, this would have been wasted if it didn't work.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 11:44 AM   #67
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Well, there is one main difference - both add-on cards have their own memory chips, but the on-board graphics uses system memory. Replaced memory card. Computer working normally ever since (with one random reboot).  
Many older PCI video cards had their own memory chips, and also use system memory for "expansion" or other functions. So, it's possible that the video card(s) are good and the anomalies you were seeing all stemmed from system memory problems.

But perhaps you've already explored that combination.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 12:59 PM   #68
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Hence "Tried both video cards in second computer. Both bad."
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 01:21 PM   #69
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Hence "Tried both video cards in second computer. Both bad."  
Hence "didn't try them in the first computer, after replacing that computer's memory".

I don't really care - I was just curious. And I tend to not believe in the coincidence of two video cards going bad at one time. But it's your computer.

By the way, I probably have one or two PCI video cards that I could send you. If you want me to look, just send me a PM.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:26 PM   #70
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Computer is working now, so case closed until further trouble.

Off for a few minutes. Worm Factory just arrived.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 02:40 PM   #71
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
There's a factory where they make worms?

Who knew?



I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 03:54 PM   #72
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Vermiculture subject moved here: https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...257#post122257

Back on track - I believe I finally found a good way of limiting the frame rate accurately. Through a combination of the High Performance Timer and Sleep(), I seem to be able to maintain within 1 fps of the desired Frame Rate (of course, the upper limit would be the max which the machine can produce). Instead of setting the Sleep() number for a whole frame, I'm calling Sleep(1) multiple times within the same frame, until the desired amount of time is used up.

By the end of the day I hope to post v11j, which will include this code. It will be useful to have you guys with high-performance machines test it, as I'm limited to about 42 fps in full-screen mode. However, when I run it in a small window, I can max out at about 90 fps, and the Limit Frame Rate feature works very well in that case. At a limit of 60, I'm getting a pretty steady frame rate of between 59.5 and 60.02, with a CPU-usage of around 20%.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2010, 04:00 PM   #73
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Looking forward to 11j.

My system "defaults" to 111 fps @ 1680x1050x32.

Don't forget to make it a "beta".
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 04:10 AM   #74
RayM
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: London
Posts: 5
Fish going through the coral.

Hi Jim,

Yesterday (6 May) I noticed one of the LionFish swimming through the 3D coral. (The one in the centre above the clock.) Its tail went "through" the coral. My machine is a bit high end. It is a Gigabyte i7 motherboard with 12gb ram and a ATI 5780 graphics card. My resolution is 1920 X 1080 and I'm getting just over 111 fps. Sleep set at 10. With the exception of the starfish, all the fish are displaying. I have not noticed this effect before (11i) but then I don't see the fish swimming through the coral that often.
Great piece of software. Can't wait to see the new fish.

Regards

Ray
RayM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 05:20 AM   #75
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,570
Ray, this is a known issue and is tied into the development of the new fish behaviours/models. Once Jim achieves a breakthrough regarding said behaviour/models (into which is tied a more sophisticated collision avoidance technique), the coral passthroughs should become a thing of the past - or at least become extremely rare. We are all awaiting the breakthrough with baited breath, but it may take some time to arrive.

Meanwhile, have fun with the current aquarium secure in the knowledge that improvements are constantly being worked upon.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 08:46 AM   #76
RayM
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: London
Posts: 5
Thanks for the reply Mark. I didn't realise it was a known issue. I don't visit the forum as often as I'd like.

Cheers

Ray
RayM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 02:40 PM   #77
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Oh, rats - I forgot to compile as a Beta.  
Maybe a good thing, as this build has no expiration date.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:05 AM   #78
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Uploaded v11i. This one includes the new internal system for setting the frame rate. Should be a lot more accurate than the old way.

http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

No other changes.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:16 AM   #79
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Jim, - I can't get this latest 11j to unzip. - I've checked other zip files and they unzip ok. - I've re-downloaded 11j, but it still won't unzip.

Is anyone else having this problem?
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 10:30 AM   #80
Overlord
Registered
 
Overlord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Posts: 72
Zipeg and camzip won't extract the file either. Everytime you upload a bad zip file, God kills a kitten!
Overlord is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.