Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-27-2010, 05:24 PM   #1
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Beta 11i discussion

I see that the "statistics" display doesn't default to on.

Up and down arrows no longer do anything.

Limit frame rate still moves between two Sleep rates, but otherwise seems to work well.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 05:28 PM   #2
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Dang, that etched analog clock looks cool, too.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 05:35 PM   #3
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Oh, rats - I forgot to compile as a Beta. That's why the Stats don't default to ON.

No change to the Limit Frame Rate code. I'll probably do some more fine-tuning of that. Everything should be hooked up and working in the interfaces now. Added SereneScreen Logo to the two dialog boxes that were missing it.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 05:42 PM   #4
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
I see the Logos.

Also, am testing the "Music On" feature in the Music Playlist screen. Looks good. Well, sounds good, too.

I notice when the sound is playing and you bring up the Music Playlist screen, the sound goes off. Not a problem though - when you return to the simulation the sound returns.

I see also that the "Play" and "Stop" only work within the Settings screen now, too.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:03 PM   #5
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
No change to the Limit Frame Rate code. I'll probably do some more fine-tuning of that.  
So, one more beta (11j) and it is done?
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:11 PM   #6
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Something like that. There are usually a lot of mini-releases at the end to fix little items that people find.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:24 PM   #7
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
I'm trying to understand the new "Limit Frame Rate" option in the "Program Settings" menu screen.

When not checked, the program selects a default frame rate. (Using the "Sleep" equals 10 concept, I believe).

Otherwise, a user can use this to select, or force, a frame rate between 30 fps and 120 fps.


On my system the default (with Sleep as 10) gives me around a 111 fps. Up and down arrow keys no longer do anything, so the way to change this is through the Frame Rate selection.

However, I only get this default when I first open the program. If I open it (with the box not checked) and then select a Frame Rate, it gets close to the selected Frame Rate, fluctuating between two Sleep settings. Then, if I "uncheck" the selection, it does not return to the default 111 fps, but stays very close to the selected fps and no longer fluctuates between Sleep settings.

Is this something you are still "tweaking"?

Also, I'm not sure I fully understand the need for the Limit Frame Rate selection as I include it in the readme. Could you explain it a bit more?

Thanks.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:43 PM   #8
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by JohnWho:
Up and down arrows no longer do anything.  
...and I think they should do something. That is, there need to be hotkeys to adjust the frame rate.

Also, on the Statistics display - please remove the "Sleep" display. It's unnecessary.

Minor point: In the Clock and Logo panel, the new "Crystal is Off-Show Crystal" button is nice, and just what was needed. However I'm not sure the "casual user" will know there is a relationship between the Crystal and the Clock/Logo stuff. You're in the Clock/Logo panel, and there's this apparently unrelated button about a crystal. I'm not sure what to recommend about this, and it's perhaps too minor to worry about?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:47 PM   #9
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by Dale:
Minor point: In the Clock and Logo panel, the new "Crystal is Off-Show Crystal" button is nice, and just what was needed. However I'm not sure the "casual user" will know there is a relationship between the Crystal and the Clock/Logo stuff. You're in the Clock/Logo panel, and there's this apparently unrelated button about a crystal. I'm not sure what to recommend about this, and it's perhaps too minor to worry about?  
Hmm... maybe add the words "displayed on Crystal" at the top of the screen or something similar?
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:54 PM   #10
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by JohnWho:
Also, I'm not sure I fully understand the need for the Limit Frame Rate selection  
I was anticipating that if I unchecked the box, the frame rate would be "not limited". [Obviously, limited by the capabilities of my hardware).

That's not what I'm seeing.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:55 PM   #11
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Very minor point -

on the "Program Settings" menu, maybe switch the positions of the "Bubble Column" and "Show Crystal" check boxes.

This would put "Bubble Column" and "Bubble Sound" together.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 06:57 PM   #12
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by Dale:
I was anticipating that if I unchecked the box, the frame rate would be "not limited". [Obviously, limited by the capabilities of my hardware).

That's not what I'm seeing.  
Unchecking appears to revert to either a "default" which is initially calculated by the program or the last FPS or Sleep setting that it has calculated?

Dunno.

That's why I asked the question, although I do understand that Jim is still tweaking this.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 07:36 PM   #13
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
CTRL-R (Reset all to default) observations:

Does not turn off statistics, and should do so.
Does not turn off "Start in Windowed Mode", and should do so.
Does not turn of "Wireframe mode", and should do so.
Does not change the "Limit Frame Rate" checkbox to whatever is the default, and should do so.
Does not (as well as I can determine) reset the "frame rate stuff" (TM) to whatever the default is. That used to be setting Sleep to 10, but it doesn't do that, or anything else that I can see.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 07:49 PM   #14
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
That sounds like a lot of criticism and questions in a hurry, but:

It's nice!
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:00 PM   #15
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,321
Is the etched font going to be available in any color?.. Etched removes the second hand.. this permanent? Will the analog clock sport any colors other than black with white second hand..
Ralph is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-27-2010, 08:05 PM   #16
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Working on Frame Limit.

Ralph - The etched font is white, like it's etched into the crystal. It removes the second hand, because it's disturbing to see something moving when it's supposed to be carved into the glass. I thought about allowing colors with the analog clock, but then another interface would be needed, and I've got to draw the line somewhere.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 03:44 AM   #17
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Could the Limit Frame Rate default to 60 (ish) ? ... Or perhaps make 60 the maximum that can be selected? - As we have agreed many times in the past, anything higher than 60 is pointless, it only overheats the system and has no increased effect on quality.

If we are going to be nit-picking....
I don't personally consider this necessary, but for completeness the SereneScreen Logo is also missing from (my) Display Settings dialog box.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 03:50 AM   #18
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Originally posted by cjmaddy:
As we have agreed many times in the past, anything higher than 60 is pointless  
We have?

Some people can certainly perceive the difference between 60 and 80.

For most people, though, 45-60 is fine. I'd suggest a limit of 75.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 04:04 AM   #19
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Yes we have!

But 75 seems fine to me... (though 60 would be better)....
I just don't see the point of going up to 120 and constantly maxing-out the CPU usage at 100%, for no noticeable increase in quality.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2010, 09:20 AM   #20
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
With the new wave of 120-hz monitors and TVs, I thought that 120 would be a good upper limit. That way, someone with a very powerful system, which might be yielding 300 fps, could control overheating while matching their monitor's refresh rate.

Cliff - You are right about the the Multimonitor Settings box. I hadn't looked at it in years, and forgot that it doesn't have a logo. The way it stands right now, adding the logo would make it too tall. When in operation, is there a lot of space in the Video Adapter section, especially under "Rendering:"?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.