Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-03-2012, 04:10 PM   #1
hclarkjr
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2012

Posts: 4
any news on upcoming additions to marine aquarium 3?

been using it for years and just recently discovered the forums here. thanx
hclarkjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2012, 04:35 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
I'm working on a couple more feather-duster worms.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 10:31 AM   #3
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,402
How about changing the star fish settings to default to last position?
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 04:00 PM   #4
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Ok.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2012, 09:15 AM   #5
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
My main computer finally gave up the ghost. Looking for a new one.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 11:12 AM   #6
philosopher
Registered
 
philosopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 80
New Computer

Jim,

I know they can seem to be expensive but I highly recommend Macs running windows via bootcamp.

However for your work I can understand wanting to stick with a Windows machine. In that case I think you should seriously consider building your own machine. That's always the way to get the most machine for your money and it can be quite a bit of fun too!

Also, I can report that Windows 8 seems very stable and that I've been surprised at how nice it actually is - even without a touch screen.

Just a few things to think about.
Sincerely,

S. Justin Gengo
"Out of chaos comes order."
Nietzsche
philosopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 01:22 PM   #7
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,897
Did you install a Start menu replacement yet?
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2012, 02:29 PM   #8
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
I've almost always either built my own computers or had local shops build them. But the local shops are all gone and I'm tired of all the driver conflicts, so this time I'm just looking for a factory-made unit with a warranty.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2012, 05:41 PM   #9
philosopher
Registered
 
philosopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 80
Start Menu

Feldon,

No, it took a bit of getting used to but I'm using the Metro start page as if it's my start menu.

At first I was missing some things that the start menu made easy to do, but there are two shortcut keys, Windows-Q and Windows-X, that make Windows 8 much easier to use. Once you know those two shortcuts it gets much easier.

I am still missing one thing that I was very used to having on Windows 7 (and previous versions): I haven't found any way to have my favorites menu easily accessible like it was from the start button.

I am toying with the idea of adding it to the start bar as a folder tool-bar. I use the desktop folder that way (I've done so for a while) and so far I think that will be the quickest and easiest way to get that functionality back.
Sincerely,

S. Justin Gengo
"Out of chaos comes order."
Nietzsche
philosopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2012, 11:55 AM   #10
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Update on my computer:
I've ordered a GeForce GT 240 card, which appears to be the cheapest card ($58) which will work with the 3D Vision system and 3D Blu-Ray. Now I just need to find a good general-purpose computer to pop it into.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 01:15 PM   #11
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Looking forward to ANY update within the next 72 months.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2012, 02:22 PM   #12
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
I've been posting about this in some other scattered threads. The current situation is:
New computer is up and running, but none of the old software I use for development would install. Bought Visual Studio 2006, but my programs won't even begin to compile on it. I'll see if I can find an older version with some license mileage still left on it.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 09:35 PM   #13
F34R
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2005

Posts: 36
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I've been posting about this in some other scattered threads. The current situation is:
New computer is up and running, but none of the old software I use for development would install. Bought Visual Studio 2006, but my programs won't even begin to compile on it. I'll see if I can find an older version with some license mileage still left on it.  
What Windows OS are you used to having?
F34R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2012, 09:56 PM   #14
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
My development system was on XP. I'm now using Win7.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 06:37 AM   #15
spetro
Semper Paratus
 
spetro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Location: Georgia Mountains and Florida, USA
Posts: 133
I had a vista machine that would not load vista drivers to W7. What my computer guy did was to reload vista on the new hard drive then upgraded to W7 from vista. At least for the drivers it worked...your programs may be a different story
spetro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 10:37 AM   #16
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Visual Studio 2006 appers to run fine on Win 7, it just won't compile my code. I don't think it's a Win 7 issue, just the fact that the 2006 version of Visual Studio is incompatible with my code. I need to find an older version of Visual Studio with some license time still left on it - maybe from around 2002.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:09 AM   #17
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
BTW Visual Studio 2002 won't run on 64-bit Windows 7.
Or maybe not at all:
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/For...2-7fc508a71d80

Are you sure you mean VS2006? I thought they went from 2005 (came out in 2005) to 2008 (came out in 2007)?
For 2005: "However, Visual Studio 2005 is supported on Windows 7 with some limitations. To use Visual Studio 2005 on Windows 7 you will need to install both Visual Studio 2005 Service Pack 1 and Visual Studio 2005 Service Pack 1 Update for Windows Vista one by one."
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 11:47 AM   #18
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Sorry, yes - VS2005. I'm on 32-bit Win 7.

To reinterate - Visual Studio DOES run on my machine. It just won't compile my program without a million incomprehensible errors.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2012, 09:42 PM   #19
hillover
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

Posts: 37
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
To reinterate - Visual Studio DOES run on my machine. It just won't compile my program without a million incomprehensible errors.  
I don't wish to be critical, but wouldn't it be better (for the future and for ability to make changes) if the program code was fixed so that it will compile with a more recent compiler?

Suggestion: Why not post some of those incomprehensible errors. Perhaps someone can help comprehend them.
hillover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2012, 12:10 AM   #20
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Do you really want to go there? OK, the very first error is:
1>C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\VC\PlatformSDK\include\winnt.h(222) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'PVOID64'

Which, in typical cryptic Microsoft fashion, does not REALLY mean that a semicolon is missing, it means that it doesn't inderstand what PVOID64 is. Well, PVOID64 is something that is referred to by Microsoft's own header files, which are called by other MS header files, and never actually used by the code. But if you try deleting the offending line from the header files, all Hell breaks loose and you end up with even more errors.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.