Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-01-2012, 03:54 PM   #1
Darrell
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2012

Location: Central Florida
Posts: 2
Starfish

Hello, I cannot find a starfish allowed on glass option. Can anyone help me please?
Darrell is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 05:24 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
V3.2 does not have this feature yet. In older versions, the lights went completely black sometimes, and I used this to mask the transition of the starfish onto the glass. The new version does not do this, but I am planning to use the time when the starfish is off-screen (if panning is turned on) to do the transition.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 08:57 PM   #3
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,326
not to throw a wet towel on this but with multiple screens there is no panning.. we will observe the transition.. I think you will need to have this user selectable.. start on glass, start on sand, start where last seen.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2012, 10:47 PM   #4
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Or if 'Starfish allowed on glass' is selected, then it might randomly be on the glass or ground whenever the program starts.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 08:04 AM   #5
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,326
True.. but we also may want to have the starfish start where he last was. Having him reset to the default start makes if look like he seldom moves far. Without my three possibilities I don't see how to make the transition from glass to sand.. Unless you came up with a distraction.. On reaching the glass / or sand you created a disturbance.. a cloud of swirling sand ?? and when that cleared the starfish had made the transition.. how realistic that would be would depend on your magic
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 03:14 PM   #6
Xylem
Registered
 
Xylem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003

Location: Belleville, Michigan
Posts: 68
Hi Jim, and all...

I haven't been around for ages and just wnated to stop by and see how things are going. It's odd you were having this conversation because I was watching my fish and got to thinking that the starfish was dead; he lies on the sand and doesn't move, and I kept waiting for him to move to the glass like he used to, but no joy. Glad to know you're working on this Jim.

Also, I noticed that when I try to access the 'Visit Website' button in the Settings Window I get an "out of memory... Microsoft Jscript runtime error." All the other buttons and functions work correctly. Should I worry about this? Not important to me - I can always get here.

Anyway, Jim, I get endless hours of pleasure from your work. Glad to see you're still at it, and hope life is being good to you. Cheers,

-Tom
Asus P5E3 Premium, Q9550, 8G DDR3, Palit Radeon HD 4870, Windows 7
Xylem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 04:01 PM   #7
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Welcome back, Tom. The starfish does move, it just resets its position to the default each time the program starts.

This is the first I've heard of the 'Visit Website' problem. Is anyone else here having this trouble?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 06:05 PM   #8
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,326
No.. it works for me.. But, I have Zone Alarm and it detected a call to cmd.exe before the webpage would open ??
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 06:51 PM   #9
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Yes, the webpage is opened from a Command Prompt.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 07:08 PM   #10
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,402
Works OK here.
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2012, 09:47 PM   #11
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
No problems for me using Avast and Comodo firewall.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 12:15 PM   #12
Xylem
Registered
 
Xylem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003

Location: Belleville, Michigan
Posts: 68
ok, I found the cause of the "Visit Website' problem. There is a file in C: Users: name: AppData: Roaming: MA3 named "OpenSereneScreenBuy.js." This is a hidden file. It was detected by COMODO Firewall as 'unrecognized' and isolated. Comodo was probably suspicious because it is a java script file. I am unsure when it was quarantined because I seldom use the 'visit Wesite' button.

I don't know why Nicki and others didn't have this problem; perhaps my security is set higher, or something.

In any case I moved it to 'trusted file' within Comodo and now everything is working.

Hope this may help someone. And thanks for all the feedback, folks.
Asus P5E3 Premium, Q9550, 8G DDR3, Palit Radeon HD 4870, Windows 7
Xylem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 12:30 PM   #13
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,402
I don't use Comodo
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 03:01 PM   #14
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,326
Originally posted by Xylem:
This is a hidden file.  
I think it depends on whether you have "show system files" checked in Folder Options > View. Security settings could stop unknown *.js files from running
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2012, 01:10 PM   #15
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Hi Jim, I hope the registry has a "StarfishOnGlass" option as my
version 2 has it set to "01" so it's always on the glass as I like it.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.