Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-19-2009, 12:44 PM   #1
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Question Asus Eee PC 1000HE

Hey,
I'm looking to buy an Asus Eee PC 1000HE to take on holiday with me. Just wondering if MA3 will run on it?

Thanks

Regards,
Neil
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 01:06 PM   #2
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
With a mobile intel graphics chip in it, I doubt it. I don't know much about the Atom chip - so no clue if it could handle things or not.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 02:52 PM   #3
Marian Nichols
~Author~
 
Marian Nichols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003

Location: Rocky Mount, NC
Posts: 7,431
I run the Serene Screen saver on my Dell Mini-9 which has the Atom chip and as another member here that also has the Dell Mini said, it runs great!
Write paranormal mysteries. Six books so far.
Marian Nichols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 03:29 PM   #4
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
The atom chip I wasn't sure about, but thought it might work. The part that I have doubts about is the intel graphics chip. That thing doesn't have a graphics card, and even if it barely runs now, I doubt it will for long.

It might run the older 2.6 though.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2009, 08:20 PM   #5
321liftoff
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 16
Don't know how long you can hold off, but according to this article netbooks with the NVIDIA Ion chipset are due in a couple of months. Ion contains an Intel Atom processor paired with a GeForce 9400M, which can handle 1080p HD video.

Check out Engadget for the latest Ion news.
321liftoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 12:42 AM   #6
Mikey242
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2009

Posts: 19
Well I run MA3 on my ASUS EEEPC 702 and it works perfectly. I think the screen size of mine is a bit smaller than yours though.
Mikey242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 08:44 AM   #7
dondragon62
Registered
 
dondragon62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 21
I have an Asus EeePC 900 and ma3 runs just fine on it.
dondragon62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 09:13 AM   #8
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
That supprises me. I would be interested to see as things progress if it continues to do so. Keep us informed.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 11:30 AM   #9
Mikey242
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2009

Posts: 19
Originally posted by Jav400:
That supprises me. I would be interested to see as things progress if it continues to do so. Keep us informed.  
Will do. This EEEPC has surprised me on a number of occasions actually. I guess the low native resolution helps out a lot (800 x 480).
Mikey242 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2009, 12:03 PM   #10
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Yep, that would make a difference. And it's using system ram for textures and so forth. One version I looked at had 1GB ram, so thats not to bad. But, there may be a point in there where one version of those things might work and another one at a higher res would not as the load goes up.

In addition as Jim adds more and more items to the aquarium the hardware requirements will increase as well. So what might run now, might not in the future. Interesting info.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 05:44 AM   #11
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Just ordered my 1000HE and bought 2gb of ram upgrade so, I'll try MA3 on it tommorow when it arrives.

Can I use my normal license key on it or do I have to buy a brand new key?
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 09:55 AM   #12
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,897
One key for all the computers you own.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-21-2009, 09:59 AM   #13
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Excellent, Thanks
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-22-2009, 09:46 AM   #14
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Got my EEE Pc today and got MA3 running on it. Looks perfect, fish swim slower than normal but still looks awesome!

Music works too
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 10:25 PM   #15
ILWU13
Thomas Lee
 
ILWU13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009

Location: LongBeach, California
Posts: 5
Works great with my 1000HE

I have a Eee PC 1000HE and with the intel chip set it still works just fine. In fact it works perfectly. I was worried it would not but my worries were unfounded. This little netbook is one powerful computer. Its more a mini laptop than a netbook. I even play some very graphic intensive games on it. For example the latest version of the Real Flight RC simulator. Even I was shocked at that.
ILWU13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2009, 10:39 PM   #16
ILWU13
Thomas Lee
 
ILWU13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009

Location: LongBeach, California
Posts: 5
Oh and if youre wondering about Real Flight RC 3D

I created a guest account with no internet connection. No background programs. Only the most basic of screen environments. And only the required processes for Windows XP running. I named the account Real Flight and when I use the Real Flight RC 3D simulator I use this account. Doing it this way I can devote the maximum amount of system resources and graphics capabilities to running this program. It works but expect youre Eee PC to run hot and use the battery up in half the normal time.
ILWU13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 05:16 AM   #17
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
I have the demo here - have you got the full version with the controller?
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 10:59 AM   #18
ILWU13
Thomas Lee
 
ILWU13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009

Location: LongBeach, California
Posts: 5
Full version with a few small adjustments

Yes and the controller and it works just fine. I will admit that once in a long while it will glitch and slow down but those times are few and far between. I use it to practice Heli flying.
Good Times....Good Times
ILWU13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 11:06 AM   #19
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Basically that's what I considered getting it for. I can fly the twin rotor ones ok enough, but the other ones seem to hit the ground about 5 seconds after leaving it.

Do you actually fly the heli's and which ones do you have?
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2009, 11:20 AM   #20
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
(If you know) How does it compare with fsx, which I like to fly helos in?
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.