Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2010, 04:55 AM   #1
Shulamitefire
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2010

Posts: 3
FPS Jerking Me

I have jerky movement of the fish and only 34 frames per second in Marine Aquarium 3. In my 2.6 I have anywhere from 150-200 fps which to me looks good enough. I see that MA3 does not have an option to uncheck a limiting of fps. I have no unusual processes and no applications running in the background and low cpu usage. I have had as high as over 100 fps. but subsequent times launching, reverting to the 34 fps. My video card is an ASUS Extreme 300. Hardware 3D rendering can be used on my monitor by the screensaver according to MA3. Suggestions for my fish and me would be appreciated. My MA 2.6 is nice.
Shulamitefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 08:55 AM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
If you don't see an option for unchecking "Limit Frame Rate", then I suspect that you are not using v3.1. You can download it here: https://www.feldoncentral.com/Sachs/...Aquarium31.exe

If you still have FPS troubles using that version, come back and we'll try to help.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-18-2010, 01:31 PM   #3
Shulamitefire
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2010

Posts: 3
Thanks much, Jim! I installed 3.1 & unchecked the limitation of fps. Excellent & precisely that which I was looking for. Big blessings on you... :-)

One other issue, when I hit the spacebar the aquarium shuts down. I am reasonably certain I do not have a hotkey set which would cause conflict.

Thanks again.
Shulamitefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 05:45 AM   #4
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,577
Have you got "Exit on Mouse Move" checked, Schulamitefire? If so, then hitting the space bar or any key on the keyboard will also cause the aquarium to exit. If you uncheck that setting then you'll be able to access the settings panel by hitting space while the aquarium continues to run.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 06:38 AM   #5
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Not so on mine, Wizwad -

whether "exit on mouse move" is checked or unchecked,

"space bar" brings up the Settings Menu.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 06:39 AM   #6
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,697
Wiz is correct, part of it can be how sensitive the mouse is set. If anything wiggles while that is checked then its gone. It's always best to uncheck that box first and see what happens. 99 percent of the time it will fix the problem.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 08:01 AM   #7
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
I have always had "exit on mouse move" checked.

I have never seen the "problem" described above. That is, pressing the space bar always brings up the settings panel.

Pressing some other keyboard key does nothing (except for the defined/documented hotkeys for the particular version, which do something).

That behavior includes several years, many versions of MA, something like 15 computers, running everything from Windows XP to Windows 7, 64-bit.

[I do recall that an early version of MA 2.6 there was an anomaly with a particular mouse driver] [And of course mouse-sensitivity is a possibility]

Jim should be able to easily tell us what is supposed to happen.

I'm not claiming that other folks are wrong about what they observe - but if there are various behaviors on different systems, then it's a something that needs to be tracked down.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 08:11 AM   #8
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
The point I'm trying to make is that whether the "exit on mouse move" box is checked or unchecked, "space bar" should bring up the Settings menu.

If it does not, the user has some problem.

If unchecking the box stops the problem, then while this is a good troubleshooting step, if the user wants the "exit on mouse move" capability it doesn't resolve his or her issue.

Wizwad states:
Have you got "Exit on Mouse Move" checked, Schulamitefire? If so, then hitting the space bar or any key on the keyboard will also cause the aquarium to exit.
I'm sorry, Wizwad, but that is incorrect - it is not how the program is designed to work. All of the "hotkeys" should be operative whether "exit on mouse move" is checked or unchecked. Or, at least, that is the way it works on my MA 3.1 installations.

Just trying to help.
I know you think you understand what you thought I said,
but I'm not sure you realize that what you heard is not what I meant!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 03:22 PM   #9
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
Hotkeys like the space bar, should take precendence over mouse movements - though I have seen strange things happen on some machines.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 03:32 PM   #10
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,577
OK, I concede. I know that in the past, the behaviour I described has been true, but with MA3.1 the 'Exit on Mouse Move' button has no effect on my system.

However, in the interests of exploring every avenue, I still suggest Shulemitefire give it a try and report back.

Unless Dale and JohnWho already know a resolution and can stump up the answer forthwith, that is!
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 03:45 PM   #11
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
As I indicated, I've never seen that behavior, so I never needed a "fix".

As Jim often says, it's difficult to diagnose the cause if you can't duplicate the symptom.

I tried searching for previous reports of this, but couldn't find any. If anybody can point us to the previous reports, perhaps that would shed some light.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 04:28 PM   #12
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
One possibility:

Originally posted by nicwatters:
"When you have antialiazing set to override program settings... the menu won't appear with the space bar... that's always been an issue If I recall."

Taken from post https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...ead.php?t=4657 witten by Mith.

If you have Windows Vista, and an Nvidia video card, with the latest Nvidia drivers:

1. Right click the desktop, and then select Nvidia Control Panel.
2. Under Select a Task, expand 3D Settings, and then select Manage 3D settings.
3. On the right hand pane, select the Global Settings tab.
4. In the Settings, select Antialiasing - Mode and chnage the option to Application-controlled. (Or you can click the Restore button to restore all default settings.)  
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 10:57 PM   #13
Shulamitefire
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2010

Posts: 3
Mark, the option for exit on mouse move has always been unchecked. Earlier today hitting the spacebar was bringing up settings, but is now reverted to shutdown of the Aquarium. It is not an issue of annoyance to me as I simply adjust settings from the desktop.
Shulamitefire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2010, 11:12 PM   #14
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
What happens when you right-click, and then choose Settings?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.