Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-12-2009, 05:39 PM   #1
StuDisney
Registered
 
StuDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007

Location: WDW/Orlando Fl.
Posts: 44
Beta 10

Installed; looks good to me, but I know very little about Clams.
The only problem I have, is it will not except me key code?
"Our greatest natural resource is the minds of our children."

“Growing Old is Mandatory - Growing Up Is Optional”
StuDisney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 06:11 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
The Key Code part of the program has not been changed.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:13 PM   #3
vmjr
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Posts: 8
Only one Clam moves

Had it up for awhile, great start. For me, only the Clam on the far right moves. When its right shell closes it seems to cut thru the flesh leaving it hanging out. Keep up the good work!
vmjr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:25 PM   #4
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
All the clams move if a fish happens to get near them.

There are definitely some ragged edges that need to be cleaned up. One of the main difficulties is the "A overlaps B, which overlaps A" problem. During the early part of the shell opening, the mantle is inside, so the transparent part of the shell edge (which gets drawn first) doesn't have anything to blend into.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 08:18 PM   #5
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,348
Looking good..

The movement seems about right.. perhaps the "shudder" from changing it's mind as the threat moves away could be dampened a bit more.

Now that there is a means of perceiving depth other than one fish in front of another.. the space between the first clam and the "glass" appears wider than the image would indicate.. This distance would appear to be less than one third of a clam..however several fish can swim between the glass and the first clam and only partially trigger a close response on the first clam and next to nothing on the second clam.. itself only slightly farther from the glass.

The fishes anti collision is perhaps set to keep the fish too far away from the clams. If the clams are set to close at 3 units the fish seem to be set to stay at least 2 units away... unless forced by another fish.

Criticism for what ever it is worth... Nice work on the clams.. we know they proved to be a real challenge.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 08:37 PM   #6
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
The triggering mechanism is based on real distances in the 3D space. Each clam will sense a fish which is 2.8 "units" from its center, and getting closer. It will not sense a fish which is moving away. This is easily adjustable, but I don't want them to spend too much time closed, since they look a lot better open.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 09:38 PM   #7
Dreamster
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 27
Perhaps a tool later on down the road where the user could adjust the sensitivity of fish to clam?
Dreamster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 06:47 AM   #8
pvernam
wobbegong
 
pvernam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004

Location: Nahant, MA
Posts: 37
Originally posted by StuDisney:
Installed; looks good to me, but I know very little about Clams.
The only problem I have, is it will not except me key code?  
I have the same problem. Back on 11-Oct-2008 I purchased a version 2.6 upgrade, and that keycode has worked with EVERY version 3 beta through 9m. Now it prompts me to enter a keycode (in the "Register" dialog) and, when I do, it says:

Please enter "TESTFISH" or a valid keycode or place a Marine Aquarium 3 CD into the drive to continue.

I don't have a "Marine Aquarium 3 CD". I do have an Aquarium 1.0 CD, but it doesn't work.
pvernam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 07:13 AM   #9
StuDisney
Registered
 
StuDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007

Location: WDW/Orlando Fl.
Posts: 44
Originally posted by pvernam:
I have the same problem. Back on 11-Oct-2008 I purchased a version 2.6 upgrade, and that keycode has worked with EVERY version 3 beta through 9m. Now it prompts me to enter a keycode (in the "Register" dialog) and, when I do, it says:

Please enter "TESTFISH" or a valid keycode or place a Marine Aquarium 3 CD into the drive to continue.

I don't have a "Marine Aquarium 3 CD". I do have an Aquarium 1.0 CD, but it doesn't work.  
It is a 2.6 upgrad code I have sent e-mail to PPi.
"Our greatest natural resource is the minds of our children."

“Growing Old is Mandatory - Growing Up Is Optional”
StuDisney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 07:30 AM   #10
pvernam
wobbegong
 
pvernam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004

Location: Nahant, MA
Posts: 37
Originally posted by StuDisney:
It is a 2.6 upgrad code I have sent e-mail to PPi.  
Yeah, me too.
pvernam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 10:37 AM   #11
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
Before sending email to Prolific, check the Keycodes section of the SereneScreen website.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:04 AM   #12
dondragon62
Registered
 
dondragon62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 21
The clams are great, the only question I have is in Bet9M when you turn off the stats they stayed off in this version they are on whenever it starts.
dondragon62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 11:29 AM   #13
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
The the stats default to OFF in the official versions on SereneScreen.com. They defaut to ON in my unofficial test versions on fish-byte.com.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 12:33 PM   #14
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
I forgot to mention that this version also a Wait For Vertical Sync option in Display Settings.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:44 PM   #15
Rosenfritz
Registered
 
Rosenfritz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009

Location: San Juan Capistrano, CA
Posts: 10
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I forgot to mention that this version also a Wait For Vertical Sync option in Display Settings.  
I seem to be missing something (like my sight...). I can't seem to find "Wait For Vertical Sync" in Display Settings (or anywhere else...)
Rosenfritz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:47 PM   #16
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
Do you have more than one monitor?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:56 PM   #17
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
yeh, i couldn;t find it either and i ahve 2
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 02:16 PM   #18
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
It's on the single-monitor Display Properties sheet. I'm not sure how it would be handled with multi-monitors.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 02:52 PM   #19
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
It's on the single-monitor Display Properties sheet. I'm not sure how it would be handled with multi-monitors.  
I have a single monitor - but an ATI card (x300) that can handle dual monitors. The setting is present on my Display Properties sheet.

Now - when should "Wait for vertical sync" be selected?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 02:56 PM   #20
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,911
When you want the Aquarium to send its frames to the graphics card when it is ready, not before and not after.

This will prevent "juddering" or "tearing" for lack of better of word when the camera is moving as the viewport is showing before-and-after updates of the screen.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.