Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-18-2008, 04:13 AM   #1
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Could not find any compatible Direct3d devices

With Beta 6 i get this error now

Could not find any compatible Direct3d devices

Before it was working fine

Im using a nvidia quadro fx 1700
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2008, 04:55 AM   #2
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
You could try re-installing DirectX, and re-booting.

... Or run dxdiag and make sure that Direct3D Acceleration is 'Enabled'.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 01:56 AM   #3
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Reinstalled direct x but no result.

Every other screensaver is working ( like DA)
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 06:53 AM   #4
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
hmmm the file MA3Beta.scr properties says it i a DWG TrueView Script file ??
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 08:26 AM   #5
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
I'm not certain, but I think that means that DWG TrueView is controlling your .scr files.

It sounds like this could be the same problem as is caused by AutoCAD?
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 08:54 AM   #6
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,911
Associates with Windows filename extensions in various non-standard ways. For example, ".scr" (screen-saver) is associated with "AutoDesk DWG script" after installing this product.
Those fools at AutoCAD at it again, I see. Fix.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2008, 10:07 AM   #7
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
Try applying this registry file.

Warning: This deletes the USER settings for MA3

This will clean the user settings that may be causing the failure so you can get it going again.

Another WARNING: You will lose all changes to the MA3.

Edit: If this fails, then right click on MA3Beta.scr and select configure and try to change the Display settings manually to a lower resolution.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 02:54 AM   #8
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Thanks everyone but still no result.

i made a screenshot :


Weird it was working before (also with dwg viewer installed)
Attached Images
File Type: jpg ma3.jpg (431.0 KB, 27 views)
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 03:17 AM   #9
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
Apply the Settings cleaner I posted below.
Copy MA3Beta.scr to MA3Beta.exe
Double click on MA3Beta.exe

See if that works.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 06:26 AM   #10
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Originally posted by Edgar:
Apply the Settings cleaner I posted below.
Copy MA3Beta.scr to MA3Beta.exe
Double click on MA3Beta.exe

See if that works.  
Nope not working
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:07 AM   #11
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Nothing seems to be working, does it! ...

When you ran dxdiag, did you also 'Test Direct3D'? - ie. The Display tab in dxdiag should state that 'Direct3D Acceleration is Enabled' This can be found in the 'DirectX Features' box. If so, try clicking on 'Test Direct3D' to ensure that the 3D acceleration is functioning properly.

If you are unfamiliar with dxdiag, this post describes the procedure well....
http://www.mp3car.com/vbulletin/stre...ces-error.html

If that is no help, and all else fails, I con only suggest re-installing your video card drivers. - If you do reinstall the drivers, be sure to also re-install DirectX again afterwards! - and then cold re-boot your computer, just to make sure.

..... Good luck!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 10:03 AM   #12
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
Do you still have access to the older versions?
Does any of the older versions still work?

Edit: You might have to change your computer time to test them, if you are willing.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 10:55 AM   #13
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,697
I keep all the older versions and the new ones as they come out located here.

You can always pull from there to test any versions as necessary.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 12:18 PM   #14
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Thanks everyone , i will keep you guys informed

greetings from Belgium
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 02:43 AM   #15
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Im back and it is solved ! It was no bug in MA3

First i checked this "When you ran dxdiag, did you also 'Test Direct3D'? - ie. The Display tab in dxdiag should state that 'Direct3D Acceleration is Enabled' This can be found in the 'DirectX Features' box. If so, try clicking on 'Test Direct3D' to ensure that the 3D acceleration is functioning properly." but everything was fine.

But i had the feeling that my computer was slow so i checked with malwarebytes http://www.malwarebytes.org/

Malwarebytes found a trojan and removed it, afterwards MA3 runs like hell
Im always very carefull in what i download but yes i was infected

Very strange that malware could interfere with a screensaver?

Anyway thanks everyone for the help !
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 11:03 AM   #16
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
Thanks for following up on this. These types of reports are extremely valuable to us, as I'm sure someone else will have a similar experience.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 02:17 PM   #17
CodeMonkey
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2008

Posts: 7
I found another way to get this error I believe. I have the beta .scr file on my quicklaunch bar. I mistakenly double clicked it once (which starts the program twice) and the error box appeared. I believe the second instance had issues because of the first instance of the program. Maybe making the program a singleton makes sense?
CodeMonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2008, 05:39 PM   #18
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
It already has a mutex, which should preclude launching a second instance.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2014, 11:56 PM   #19
Voyager
Registered User
 
Voyager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014

Posts: 1
Unhappy

I have had the Aquarium 3.2 up and running just fine. really enjoy it. I set background colors, working on both screens for many restarts, all good. Then bang.... 'Could not find any compatible Direct3d devices'! dxdiag indicates Direct3D Acceleration is enabled, DirectX version 11 and all video drivers are up to date. I tried uninstall and re-installed the program, re-installing Direct X and windows runtime, Malwarebytes has run scan and is clean. What happened?!? I'd like to try and disable then enable but Windows 7 Direct X Diagnostic tool doesn't have the option. Help! I want my Aquarium back!
Voyager is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2014, 08:45 AM   #20
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,659
Could a 'silent' update of either DirectX or the video drivers have changed something without you knowing about it? You mentioned having two screens. Do both of them use the same card and drivers?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.