Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Mac OS X
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-16-2013, 11:36 AM   #1
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
Bug fix release imminent

There are some bugs in the legacy mode of the new Intel integrated GPUs which have caused us some problems.

Symptoms:
1) the logo in the crystal is black
2) the fish become ghosts randomly

I have the fix for this running now. It required dropping all OS's prior to Lion and significant changes to the drawing code, so if you're on older hardware or software I'm afraid you've seen the last update to the product.

If you've seen either of these bugs please reply here or message me and I'll get you a new build to try.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2013, 01:30 PM   #2
engelens
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2008

Location: Belgium
Posts: 34
Still running smoothly

Nope... still running smoothly on my MaverX
engelens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2014, 07:43 PM   #3
AnneB
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2014

Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1
Ghost fish are interesting, but...

I'm running OS X 10.9.1 on a brand new Air and I'm seeing the ghost fish. I've changed the FPS a few times and also the number of fish and couldn't solve the problem so I came here. Glad the problem is not at my end and that a fix is in the works.

FWIW, it's an interesting effect -- you might consider keeping it as an option.
AnneB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2014, 08:46 PM   #4
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
Hi AnneB,

No, the problem isn't with your machine, per se, it is with the graphics drivers' support for older style OpenGL code.

The fix will break backwards compatibility with older OSs, so we're going to release the fix for this in a feature update with a new version number, 3.3.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2014, 02:57 PM   #5
jerrycube
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2014

Location: NY
Posts: 3
Hey, first time poster and long time user. I'm having trouble with version 3.2.1 and my new Mac Pro. Iv'e use Marine Aquarium on my old Mac Pro fine for years but on OSX 10.9.2 the app and screen saver refuse to save my CD code, I have the physical CD and code version. I put the code in and it seems to accept it but then when I try to change settings it asks again for the code. Even the TESTFISH code does this so it appears to not be saving the code to to the user prefs. I tired everything, reinstalling from scratch and wiping all the user prefs etc. to no avail. I'm hoping a new version might help me out but right now I can't make any changes etc. Thanks in advance.
jerrycube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 10:36 PM   #6
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
New Mac Pro and 10.9.2

Please try to repair disk permissions using the Disk Utility "First Aid" tab. I just added a key code on 10.9.2 without problems on my 2013 Mac Pro.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 11:11 PM   #7
jerrycube
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2014

Location: NY
Posts: 3
Hey, thanks for the reply. I tried permissions before and nothing happened. I did have some ACL found but not expected, a benign issue, but removed those anyway but still nothing. My CD code is accepted, the OK button goes from grayed out and un-selectable to clickable and all and clicking OK seems to be accepted and the slide down sheet retracts but then it just asks for the code all over again right after. I've tried removing every vestige of the app and prefs and installing from scratch, with the CD mounted, without the CD mounted but nothing works.
jerrycube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 11:20 PM   #8
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
Hmm. Nothing has changed with respect to this functionality in many years. Which CD do you have? I may need you to send me your upgrade code so I can try it myself. You can message me with it.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2014, 11:39 PM   #9
jerrycube
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2014

Location: NY
Posts: 3
The jewel box says Version 3, I'll message you the code. I can send you a photo of the CD and jewel case with the code on it too if you want proof of ownership etc.
jerrycube is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2014, 04:02 PM   #10
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
JerryCube let me know that he solved the problem before I got to look at it in any depth.

The copy protection logic doesn't like the CD being mounted over the network via CD sharing.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2014, 02:01 PM   #11
321liftoff
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 15
Has the new version 3.3 been made available?
321liftoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2014, 09:32 PM   #12
F34R
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2005

Posts: 35
Originally posted by 321liftoff:
Has the new version 3.3 been made available?  
I'm going with a "no".

I still have 3.2.1(874). I haven't seen, nor can I find, an updated build.
F34R is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2014, 07:58 PM   #13
kenbewick
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 1
Under the News section it says 3.3 is available and when i try to download i still get 3.2... Is there a different way to get 3.3?
kenbewick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 04:02 AM   #14
fxk8mc
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015

Location: Charleston WV
Posts: 1
Ghost fish

I am running a MacBook Pro Intel i7 2GHZ with OS Yosemite 10.10.3. It seems that I've tried every combination in settings but am still experiencing the ghost fish. Seems like there are faint outlines all over the screen that when the fish swims around/through that they are very faint like ghost. Any and all help is appreciated....
fxk8mc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-06-2015, 05:54 PM   #15
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
Ghost fish

Please reference this thread...

http://feldoncentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=23513

The onboard video in some machines have bugs when trying to emulate the older OpenGL specs.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Mac OS X



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.