Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-02-2009, 08:15 PM   #61
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,626
Much appreciated. I prefer bronze. And large.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 08:23 PM   #62
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Much appreciated. I prefer bronze. And large.  
OK. http://www.solarius.com/dvp/wdw/partners-statue.htm

But instead of a mouse, what should we substitute?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 08:28 PM   #63
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,626
No, a mouse would be fine. The other kind of mouse.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2009, 08:33 PM   #64
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
No, a mouse would be fine. The other kind of mouse.  
mouse
Definition: a swollen bruise caused by a blow to the eye
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 01:50 AM   #65
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,626
The other other kind of mouse.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 05:18 AM   #66
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,392
Originally posted by feldon33:
I personally think the Aquarium should check for updates once every 30 days (toggleable with a checkbox) and display a message on the crystal that a new version is available.  

A most excellent idea!
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 06:07 AM   #67
The Old Man
Registered
 
The Old Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005

Location: UK
Posts: 33
Another suggestion!

The Marine Aquarium obviously has a very good and efficient filter as the water is crystal clear! Would it look more realistic with some optional particles (Nekton, Plankton or whatever you call it) randomly floating about in there, maybe occasionally sinking to the floor?
Bought MA3 Beta on previously for Vista and now running it on Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit with an Nvidia GTX650Ti powering a 22" monitor and it's stunning!
The Old Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:28 AM   #68
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
I would not expect Debris/Dust/Particles/Fish Poop.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:13 AM   #69
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,626
There won't be anything indicating a filter-breakdown, but a couple of the critters I have planned for the Creature Packs will interact with the sand, leaving a small temporary dustcloud.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 02:55 AM   #70
The Old Man
Registered
 
The Old Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005

Location: UK
Posts: 33
Sounds great, thanks for that!

I wouldn't go so far as to suggest a small bit of poop hanging from the fish occasionally! So don't worry!
Bought MA3 Beta on previously for Vista and now running it on Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit with an Nvidia GTX650Ti powering a 22" monitor and it's stunning!
The Old Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 03:30 AM   #71
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Don't worry, you wouldn't be the first! - It's been suggested a number of times in the past.

..... Brings back memories of this..... https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...120&#post65120 ...
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:08 AM   #72
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,626
Yes, brings back the memories. I miss Klyntun.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 01:32 AM   #73
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Yes, brings back the memories. I miss Klyntun.  
Yup.
Thanks to Morgan, Tiny Snapshots is up and running again with "Tiny Järvafält" as the latest addition – Go have a look and tell me what you think.

"We knew the world would not be the same. A few people laughed, a few people cried, most people were silent.
I remembered the line from the Hindu scripture, the Bhagavad-Gita. Vishnu is trying to persuade the Prince that he should do his duty and to impress him takes on his multi-armed form and says,
'Now, I am become Death, the destroyer of worlds.'
I suppose we all thought that, one way or another.
" /Robert Oppenheimer on witnessing the first thermonuclear detonation in history.
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 06:36 AM   #74
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,392
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I miss Klyntun.  
Me too!
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 06:41 AM   #75
sca
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2009

Posts: 27
Hi,

Are there any plans to have a hot-key - I have my screen-saver set to require a password to log back on...would be nice to be able to trigger the screen saver to come on so I can lock my computer when I get up or don't want to wait for my "X" minutes in the SS control panel to kick in.

Does anyone know a good tray-based screen saver control - I used to use something called Stardust Screensaver Control - had some great features like activate SS now, turn over SS for "X" minutes or hours. BUt it was written in 2003 and they said they don't plan to update - does not operate properly on Vista x64.....
sca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 08:54 AM   #76
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Just click the icon in your system tray
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 10:04 AM   #77
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by rctneil:
Just click the icon in your system tray  
... which would not lock the computer when exiting MA3, because it's not the Screensaver mode...

Windows-L will lock the computer (Vista), but will not immediately start the Screensaver mode.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 12:24 PM   #78
philosopher
Registered
 
philosopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 79
Start Screen Saver and Lock Windows

It takes a little bit of work to set up, but this will do what you want:

http://www.aboutfortunate.com/Techno....aspx?entid=12

If anyone wants to do this and you have any trouble with the directions please let me know. I'd be happy to help you through it. I've been using this technique for about a year now. It works perfectly.

Regards,

Justin
Sincerely,

S. Justin Gengo
"Out of chaos comes order."
Nietzsche
philosopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 01:40 PM   #79
sca
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2009

Posts: 27
Originally posted by rctneil:
Just click the icon in your system tray  
That does not start the aquarium as a screen-saver - just as a windowed program....

Is that based on a setting I can change? I want it to kick into screen saver mode so that my setting there requiring a password to log back on will be initiated...
sca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2009, 01:53 PM   #80
philosopher
Registered
 
philosopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 79
RE: ScreenSaver Mode

Yes, that's right it starts it in windowed mode. I guess I missed that problem with the Marine Aquarium Screensaver. The .bat file locks the computer when the screensaver program stops running. This works fine with most screensavers because most end at any keypress/mouse move. But since the Marine Aquarium doesn't the computer doesn't really get locked. I'm looking into a way to keep the .bat file moving ahead after starting the screensaver. I'll let you know if I find a way to do so.
Sincerely,

S. Justin Gengo
"Out of chaos comes order."
Nietzsche
philosopher is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.