Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 04-13-2009, 12:44 PM   #581
cohiba420
Registered
 
cohiba420's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Portland, Oregon, USA
Posts: 63
Big Grin

heh... it comes with the 2 kids and running a call center for the last few years... :-D Nothing compared to the frustration/stress you must deal with trying to get this beautiful string of code to function as fully imagined. :-D
cohiba420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2009, 01:04 PM   #582
fozzy
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2008

Location: Italy
Posts: 32
The clams really have been worth the wait, even with the few oddities left to polish out...
Great Work, and thanks for sharing it step by step.
testing on:
ATI Radeon mobility X2300 - Intel(R) 946GZ Express Chipset Family
fozzy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 04:30 AM   #583
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
I see 10a is up now. What do we who purchased the beta do? Uninstall the old one and install the newer one using their license number?
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 04:58 AM   #584
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
If you have the purchased installer version installed already and want to make that the latest beta version too then you can follow the following steps:

Find the shortcut that was made for MA3 on your desktop
Right click it and choose "Open File Location"
Copy into this folder MA3Beta.scr
Delete MarineAquarium3.scr
Rename MA3Beta.scr to MarineAquarium3.scr
The beta version with the clams is now the installed version

All beta options like stats showing by default will still be set.

Thanks

Regards,
Neil
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:20 AM   #585
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
You mean install the newer beta as well? Then copy/rename those files over to the original installation. Then I guess uninstall the newer one....???

Wouldn't it be easier to uninstall and start over with the license number they gave me?
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:31 AM   #586
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
I would recommend leaving the purchased installer version as it is. - The recent changes to Jim's betas from fish-byte.com will be included in the official version (ie. the one from SereneScreen), in due course, ie. when the bugs are sorted out.

The easiest way to "Install" one of Jim's betas (if you must! ), is to simply right-click on MA3Beta.scr you just downloaded and click on 'Install'.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:37 AM   #587
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Aha - thanks. I was getting a bit confused. I think I'll wait until an official update to the purchased one is announced.

Thanks guys.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:43 AM   #588
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,571
I have the official version installed, then with the updated beta-betas (the ones Jim posts here), I download the file and then double click on it to run it, or I move the official beta .scr to a backup folder and drop in the beta-beta, suitably renamed. That way I can run it as a normal screensaver without confusing things too much.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:48 AM   #589
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Actually I just clicked Install intead of Run and it appears to have updated the paid-for MA3 anyway. I could be wrong but it certainly appears that way.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 05:58 AM   #590
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Brit,

Remember that Jim's Beta-Beta's posted here for testing will have an expiration date and will not run forever like the bought and paid for version from Serenescreen. They are only intended as testing versions for new features that Jim creates as we go along to make sure things are working properly before that file gets sent to Serenescreen.

If it gets confusing for you, then do like Wiz does and only install the version from Serenescreen that you bought, just run Jim's beta's by clicking on the file for testing purposes if you want. As an updated version gets sent to Serenescreen with some updated features then we will let you know by announcing a newer version at Serenescreen, and you can go back and get it and then install that one. It will over write the installed version you already have and run forever with newer features.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:03 AM   #591
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Thanks for the tips guys.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:17 AM   #592
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Originally posted by Ex_Brit:
You mean install the newer beta as well? Then copy/rename those files over to the original installation. Then I guess uninstall the newer one....???

Wouldn't it be easier to uninstall and start over with the license number they gave me?  
You're overthinking it.

Just download beta 10a and drop the file wherever you want.

No need for an installer, uninstaller, or any other gymnastics. Just download it and use it.

The Aquarium didn't even have an installer for its first 2 years on the market. It was only after constant requests for an installer that one was added. And all it does is create a couple of folders and move the Aquarium to the right place. Something you can do yourself in about 3.5 seconds.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 06:40 AM   #593
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Trust me to over-complicate things....LOL Thanks.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 10:43 AM   #594
dondragon62
Registered
 
dondragon62's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009

Location: Rifle Colorado
Posts: 21
You guys sure do overcomplicate things I just drag the file to system32 it says there is one there do I want to override I click and it is done.
dondragon62 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 11:03 AM   #595
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
For people who don't know where their System32 folder is, it's even easier to right-click on the file and then click on 'Install'.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 01:12 PM   #596
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,571
Yeah, but then you get some people wondering why their paid-for version keeps popping up with statistics in the corner and - oh! - has just expired.

Just sayin'!
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 01:24 PM   #597
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Exactly right Wiz........
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 03:21 PM   #598
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
And that from someone who has just said...
Originally posted by Wizwad:
I have the official version installed, then with the updated beta-betas (the ones Jim posts here), I download the file and then double click on it to run it, or I move the official beta .scr to a backup folder and drop in the beta-beta, suitably renamed. That way I can run it as a normal screensaver without confusing things too much.  
Did either of you two read post #586 ? ... in particular, "(if you must! )", ...

Just 'cos Tiny's not posting, we don't have to have another Devil's Advocate....

Don't do it, is what I recommended. - But if you must, then what I said is easier!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 03:50 PM   #599
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,628
Yeah, what ever happened to Tiny?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-14-2009, 04:18 PM   #600
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Last visit March 19th.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.