Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-21-2011, 02:56 PM   #1
Klunki
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2011

Location: Bavaria/Germany
Posts: 5
Screensaver doesn't work with 3D Display

Hi there,

I've just bought a new notebook with a Full HD 3D Display.

Unfortunately, the MarineAquarium doesn't like it

It really looks, as if you would see a 3D cinema film in the movie theater- without shutter glasses. The graphic card is a NVIDIA GeForce GT 555M.
On the screen are two identical pictures - one behind the other, slightly shifted.

Once I press the space-bar two times, the screen changes to 2D - but next time, the Screensaver will start in 3D mode again.

I have checked the setup of the Aquarium, but I can't find a way to switch 3D off.

Does anyone has a clou, what I could do, to get MA working again. I love ist sooooo very much and would be very, very sad, if I couldn't get it working on my new Notebook

Thanks for your help

Juanita
Klunki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2011, 03:44 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
3D output (stereoscopic) is created by the video card, from the polygons that MA3 provides. Since nothing changes within the code, there's no switch in the program to turn it on or off - that's handled entirely by the video card. On my computer, which has an nVidia 9800 card, there's a checkbox in the nVidia control panel to enable/disable 3D.

Or, get some shutter glasses and enjoy the Aquarium in 3D
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 12:17 AM   #3
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,912
Exactly. If you don't use the 3D features of your laptop, disable them.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 10:04 AM   #4
Klunki
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2011

Location: Bavaria/Germany
Posts: 5
You'r great - thanks so much for you help. Unfortunately, it seems that I'm to blond to follow your instructions


I'd love to switch the 3D facility off (especially because of the annoying fan noise ) but I can't find the "checkbox" f

Here is a screenshot of the NIVIDIA-Panel:



I know, it's in German - that may cause more difficulties - but if anyone had an Idea, I'd be very happy.

If you click the "Hinzufügen" button, I can't select the Screensaver, because it's an ".scr" file and this facility only allows ".exe"

Any Idea - apart from throwing that damed notebook through the window and buy another one

Kind regards from good old Germany

Juanita
Klunki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 10:10 AM   #5
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,912
Well, you could rename the Aquarium to MarineAquarium3.exe. But then it wouldn't run as a screensaver without outside help.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 10:47 AM   #6
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,577
Klunki,

There should be an nVidia applet in the Control Panel. Have you checked there? Or, alternatively, in Display Properties / Settings / Advanced, that should give you access to more settings for the adapter (i.e. graphics card), monitor, etc.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 12:04 PM   #7
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Juanita,

I think you may be looking in the wrong place.

Instead of 'Manage 3D settings' .... Look in 'Set up stereoscopic 3D'

Then uncheck the box marked...'Enable stereoscopic 3D' .... I think that should do it!...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3Dsetting_1150.jpg (321.7 KB, 22 views)
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 12:30 PM   #8
Klunki
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2011

Location: Bavaria/Germany
Posts: 5
oh noooo - that would mean, I can't have my loved Screensaver anymore???? (at least as long, as I'm going to use the new notebook?)

The thing I can't understand is, that other screensaver do not have the similar problem - something must be very special in MA, wich causes the system to work in 3D

EDIT - Problem has been resolved - yyyeeeaahhhhh
Klunki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 12:33 PM   #9
Klunki
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2011

Location: Bavaria/Germany
Posts: 5
Originally posted by cjmaddy:
Juanita,

I think you may be looking in the wrong place.

Instead of 'Manage 3D settings' .... Look in 'Set up stereoscopic 3D'

Then uncheck the box marked...'Enable stereoscopic 3D' .... I think that should do it!...  
cjmaddy - I LOVE you

Yeahh - it works

Thank you so very much

Kind regards

Juanita
Klunki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 12:40 PM   #10
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
Cliff to the rescue
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 05:02 PM   #11
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,577
He da man!
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2011, 08:28 PM   #12
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,350
The true master
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 04:46 AM   #13
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Ok, We'll soon change all that. - This should rustle a few feathers.....

Stereoscopic3D (for TV or the cinema), is a total waste of time, space, effort, and money.
3D = A passing phase..... That has passed this way before (many times!).... Then disappeared into oblivion, - until its next reincarnation!

Anyone buying a new 3D TV must have more money than sense.......... (In my personal opinion, of course!!! )....
HDTV ? - Yes, definitely! ...... 3DTV ? - Never! - I wouldn't touch it with a ten foot barge pole!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 05:18 AM   #14
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,701
Imho, Cliff has the correct opinion, for this point in time.. Until they get tv's to the place where 3d works without glasses, cords, etc. it won't get really main stream. If I could press a button on the remote and get it to work it might be a different thing.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 11:39 AM   #15
loub516
Registered
 
loub516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002

Location: Savannah, Ga.
Posts: 421
Agreed, I've never even considered a 3D TV.
LB
loub516 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 12:49 PM   #16
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Agreed too. Maybe 3D works better now, but I seem to remember spending more time fiddling with the controls on the tv than actually watching and the results were not impressive.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2011, 01:14 PM   #17
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,701
Cliff and I from passed experience on computers concerning MA have traveled through probably 75 iterations of drivers and installs working with 3D long ago.

In addition I played allot of games on the computer in 3D. I must say that when it worked properly, it was very awesome. Unfortunately getting to that part was exasperating at the best of times on occasion. At worst it was an exercise in futility.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2012, 10:13 AM   #18
pan1987
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2012

Posts: 1
Originally posted by cjmaddy:
Juanita,

I think you may be looking in the wrong place.

Instead of 'Manage 3D settings' .... Look in 'Set up stereoscopic 3D'

Then uncheck the box marked...'Enable stereoscopic 3D' .... I think that should do it!...  
cjmaddy,

I have the exactly the same problem, and I follow your instruction, and I solved the problem, thank you a lot!!!
pan1987 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.