Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-19-2008, 02:11 PM   #181
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
Uploaded Beta 7k : http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Changes:
Added Settings button to right-click menu.
Fixed cursor pointer in window.
Fixed flash in logo at startup.
Experiment with fixing Vista exit flashes.
Eliminated jumping when titlebar is turned on/off.
Changed "About" screen.
Implemented Restore Defaults (CTRL-R).
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 02:46 PM   #182
rps
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Posts: 57
Beta 7k issue (minor)

Checked out Beta 7k, and I really like it!

I think the options on the right-click menu are perfect - everything that's useful without any extraneous stuff cluttering it up and diminishing its usefulness!

Here's the issue that I discovered: because I use the Marine Aquarium application as a "screen saver", I have "exit on mouse move" enabled. I launched MA from a shortcut on my desktop (which I added to make testing easier). I have a dual monitor setup, and the shortcut happens to be on monitor 2. After launching the application, I right-clicked [without moving the mouse] to bring up the pop-up menu, and selected "Settings". The settings menu now appears in the middle of Monitor 1. (Remember, my mouse is still in the location of the original shortcut, on Monitor 2.) Moving the now-visible mouse cursor from the pop-up location to the Settings menu terminates the application. [oops!]

Yes, this is a really minor issue; under "normal usage" [as a screen saver] I wouldn't be inclined to use right-click to get to the settings menu; I could also work around it by right-clicking, switching to windowed mode, and then activating the windows setting, but I think that a better answer is that "exit on mouse move" should be ignored if either menu is visible/active.

~Ralph S.
rps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 03:05 PM   #183
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
Agreed. I haven't tried it on multimonitors, so I didn't know that mouse movement would be tracked while a dialog box was displayed. On a single monitor, Exit-On-Mousemove is ignored under those circumstances.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 07:45 PM   #184
rps
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Posts: 57
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Agreed. I haven't tried it on multimonitors, so I didn't know that mouse movement would be tracked while a dialog box was displayed. On a single monitor, Exit-On-Mousemove is ignored under those circumstances.  
I didn't realize that this was a multi-monitor issue! I only mentioned that fact, to point out that my shortcut was nowhere near the settings menu.

Anyway, (FWIW) with this information a ran another test: I moved my shortcut to monitor 1 and launched MA3 (7k); I right-clicked and selected "settings", and was able to move my mouse anywhere on Monitor 1 without a problem; as soon as I moved off of Monitor 1 and on to Monitor 2, the program terminated. As a programmer, I find this behavior to be very curious!

Hope this helps,
~Ralph S.
rps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2008, 08:09 PM   #185
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
I've worked around it now, by disabling Exit-On-Mousemove whenever any type of dialog box is on the screen.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 05:12 PM   #186
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
I would also like to say thankyou for right click options . It makes the program pretty much goof (i.e. me) proof . Everything is coming along swimmingly ( sorry ) , but at this rate pretty soon I will have to pay to continue using MA3 . Oh well , it's money well spent and I'm really looking forward to all the new goodies that are to come .
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2008, 05:48 PM   #187
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
Thanks, and welcome to the Forum.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 03:27 AM   #188
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
Uploaded Beta7m. http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Fixed some dual-monitor problems, including:

The missing-background (flashing) problem on second monitor.

Size of the image on the second monitor when the monitors were set to different resolutions.

If Windows used the second monitor to bring up the Display Properties dialog, almost the whole screen got cleared to black (nearly everything except the tiny Preview window).

Preview window in Display Properties was blurry due to a bug that I introduced on the last round of changes.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 05:06 AM   #189
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Jim. with Beta7m, on my system monitor B is now showing a clone of monitor A. - (Also the overall width when scrolling has been reduced by about a half.)



Current system....
AMD Athlon XP2500+
1535MB
nVidia 7900GS (Driver 178.24)
Dx 9.0c (Nov.2008)
Win2kPro SP4
Dual VP920 ViewSonic Monitors
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 06:33 AM   #190
paoloc
Registered
 
paoloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003

Location: Verona - Italy
Posts: 16
Originally posted by cjmaddy:
Jim. with Beta7m, on my system monitor B is now showing a clone of monitor A. - (Also the overall width when scrolling has been reduced by about a half.)



Current system....
AMD Athlon XP2500+
1535MB
nVidia 7900GS (Driver 178.24)
Dx 9.0c (Nov.2008)
Win2kPro SP4
Dual VP920 ViewSonic Monitors  
I Have the same problem in my system:

Intel Pentium D 2.80 GHz X 2
RAM 4 GB
ATI Radeon 1300, 256 MB
Dx 9.0c (Nov.2008)
Win Vista Home Premium 32 bit
paoloc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 07:41 AM   #191
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
yep, same here! - same screen shown on both!
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 07:57 AM   #192
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
I don't know if this will be of any help, but if I click on, "Render same image on all monitors", - or if I display on only one of the monitors, then the camera pans the full width.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 09:07 AM   #193
Rick Simon
Registered
 
Rick Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
3 Highscores

Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Same here....

I normally wouldn't have bothered to add anything more here since so many others have already weighed in with the problem, but I've got a slight difference to add in. While the screen is duplicated on all three monitors, the tertiary monitor also shows one other symptom. The background (lighting) is not being updated. I'll pop a downsized screen cap to:

http://webpages.charter.net/rlsimon/beta7m.jpg

While it's an interesting effect, it does detract from the overall look a bit.
Rick Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2008, 12:03 PM   #194
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
Well, it looks like my fix for the lack of the background wash on the second monitor simply pushed the problem onto a third monitor. Back to the drawing board on this one.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 02:39 PM   #195
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
Uploaded Beta7n. http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Another experiment in fixing the background wash on multimonitors.

Also fixed stretching of fishchart on Japanese machines (hopefully).
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:00 PM   #196
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
Got it. When I first started it my main screen had the messed up background again. But then I hit the f key and it looked great in a window. Then when I hit the f key again, everything was ok. I guess it's just that darn ghost in my system. Thanks for the update buddy.

And just in case I forget to say,
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:07 PM   #197
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,621
There were probably some messed-up numbers in the Registry entry from previous versions. Hopefully, stretching the screen and exiting the program replaced them with good numbers.

Ctrl-R also works now for restoring default values.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:36 PM   #198
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
Yeah, something like that I guess. But it's working now. I rebooted and so far so good.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 03:53 PM   #199
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Back to normal! - Full-width pan, and, spread across two monitors!

(I knew you could do it!) .....
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2008, 06:32 PM   #200
Rick Simon
Registered
 
Rick Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
3 Highscores

Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Another experiment in fixing the background wash on multimonitors.  

Looks good here! All 3 monitors are back to normal!
Rick Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.