Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-22-2009, 02:37 AM   #1
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 155
Smile Music cannot select my own from my Music

I have done a rip of one track of what music I want to use. That track shows up in the Music Library and plays perfectly.

My concern is I cannot remove the one that is there and play the selected track. It keeps coming back to the original one
Believe it or not it is called Guardians of the Reef it is a Aussie CD the track has the haunting Didgeridoo.

Flip
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2009, 09:37 AM   #2
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by flip:
I have done a rip of one track of what music I want to use. That track shows up in the Music Library and plays perfectly.

My concern is I cannot remove the one that is there and play the selected track. It keeps coming back to the original one
Believe it or not it is called Guardians of the Reef it is a Aussie CD the track has the haunting Didgeridoo.

Flip  
Could you describe exactly what steps you are doing, to add your music to the MA3 playlist and then remove the Guitar track?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 02:47 AM   #3
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 155
Smile

Dale

I folowed the steps laid out by MS Windows W7 book

The full CD is in the library and I can play it from there . Now assuming that I have a CD on my HD in the Library that I can play.

I open Music Playlist from the Marine Aquarium settings.

I remove the CD that is there.

Add

I then select the track I want to use

Open

It is now displayed in the Aquarium settings

Click OK

Next time I open Music playlist it is not there it has converted to the CD I have removed/deleted.

I hope this helps you

Flip
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 06:25 AM   #4
jimkraz
Registered
 
jimkraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004

Location: Troon, Scotland
Posts: 125
Flip, have you actually "Ripped" the track or CD on to your hard drive, it is unclear in your last post, or are you selecting it from the CD Disk in your Rom Drive, if so once you remove disc from drive, track will no longer be available, you must rip the track on to your Hard drive, you can use Windows Media Player to do this, but you have to make sure you rip as .mp3, in settings, copy CD, in Windows Media Player. Jim
Something Fishy Going On
jimkraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 09:44 AM   #5
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Assuming you have, in some way, gotten the track you want to play into a playable file - that is, if you "click" on the file name it plays just that track...

Then, try putting that file in the MA3 folder, which will be:

C:\Users\youraccountname\AppData\Roaming\Marine Aquarium 3

...and select it from there.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 02:47 PM   #6
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 155
jimkraz and Dale

I origionally rippped the whole CD to ????? then I rippped it to MA3

I tried to install it on the Serenescreen again and the copy is ma3 and as soon as I click OK it is still there. Then when I close the screen even do a computer restart it has gone and back to the one I do not want.

If I can not resolve it might mean I will have to uninstall it and then reinstall it again. That will be the fun bit as I do not have the CD which for some reason I could not buy.

Flip
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 04:07 PM   #7
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
MA3 won't play a "whole CD".
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 08:57 PM   #8
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 155
Dale I only want to select one track not the whole CD

Flip
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 10:22 PM   #9
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by flip:
Dale I only want to select one track not the whole CD

Flip  
Yes, I understand, so rip that one track to a file, put that file somewhere on your hard drive, and point MA3 at it. Make sure the file is in the correct format (.MP3 works, as does .WMA and some others).
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 11:19 PM   #10
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 155
Hello Dale

Thank you for being so helpful to this 72yld young fella.
While I was checking around I also found that the CD one that was coming up all the time looked to be in exactly the same spot.
I have completely removed it from the library and my HD I hope
I also hope this info will help you.
Talk to you after Christmas only hrs off in Australia.

MP3 Format Sound (.mp3)

C:\Users\Keith\Music\David Hudson\Guardians of the Reef
C:\Users\Keith\Music\David Hudson\Guardians of the Reef\03 Track 3.mp3

Have a happy Christmas Flip/Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2009, 11:26 PM   #11
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
I wonder if the spaces in the name are messing up the program's ability to find the file. I always try to either eliminate them, or replace them with underscores, like Guardians_of_the_Reef.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 01:21 PM   #12
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Or even the spaces in "03 Track 3.mp3"?

Perhaps he should rename it to "03Track3.mp3 to see if it makes a difference.

Edit to add:

Nope, I can't get it to work either with or without the spaces.

Could this be a problem with Win 7 64?

Is it a problem only with the demo/unregistered version?
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 02:55 PM   #13
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
I'll try with W7-64 later today, if I can find the time.

On W7-32, I copied a file to:

C:\Users\MYACCOUNGNAME\AppData\Roaming\Folder with spaces in name\Parade of the Wooden Soldiers.wma

I added that as the only thing in the music list, and it plays just fine.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:11 PM   #14
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by flip:

C:\Users\Keith\Music\David Hudson\Guardians of the Reef
C:\Users\Keith\Music\David Hudson\Guardians of the Reef\03 Track 3.mp3
 
That's an unusual path. The default would be \My Music\
Not that it probably matters, but have you created your own \Music\ folder?

Also, what version of Windows 7 - and 32 or 64 bit - and was this an upgrade installation, or a clean install?

Grasping at straws, of course.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:24 PM   #15
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
As mentioned, I have the exact same problem.

Am using this path:

C:\Users\Public\Music\Sample Music\Sleep Away.mp3

(The "Sleep Away" mp3 is a sample with W7 64)

I tried it by taking out the space between "Sleep" and "Away" and also tried it both ways in the "C:\Users\Public\Music\" folder.

Clean install of W7, I'm using the "demo" version of v3,

Have the purchased version of 2.x and demo version on dual-boot of Vista. Haven't tried this problem there to see if it replicates. May try later when I have a chance to re-boot.
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:42 PM   #16
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
I can't determine if both people with the problem are using the demo version. JohnWho clearly is, but I don't know about flip.

Perhaps that's the "answer". I can't find any mention in the "documentation" of whether the demo version allows changing the music - and allows that change to persist - but I'm guessing that's it, and I'm not willing to go back to a demo version and check.

Windows 7 Ultimate, 64-bit, installed (not an update). MA3 latest Beta, registered version.

C:\Users\Public\Music\Sample Music\Maid with the Flaxen Hair.mp3

Works fine, persists, etc. etc.

[Footnote: whether it's \My Music\ or just \Music\ depends on how you get there, but they are "aliases" for essentially the same location]
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 03:47 PM   #17
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Originally posted by Dale:
[Footnote: whether it's \My Music\ or just \Music\ depends on how you get there, but they are "aliases" for essentially the same location]  
Agreed, Dale, I only mentioned it because Jim wondered if the space between "My" and "Music" was an issue.

It appears, based on your test, that it is not an issue.

I'm leaning toward it being the "unregistered" version, too.
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:02 PM   #18
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Got it!

It's a "bug" (or an undocumented "non-feature", whichever feels right).

Flip - Do this:

while MA3 is running, press the "space" bar and then try to add your music selection(s). This works for me and they are even "saved" so that the next time I run the program it is still there. However, if I go into the "personalize", "Screen Saver" MA3 settings I do not see the new music there, only the original "canyonGuitar" (which is quite nice, by the way).

This is working when I run the program, I need to wait a moment to see if it is the same when it comes up as a screen saver.

Waiting...

yep, it's working just fine.

Seems to be a problem from within the Screen Saver options since when I go there I only see CanyonGuitar but when I allow the SS to run, both selections will play.

Did I explain that well or is further clarification required?
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:04 PM   #19
JohnWho
Registered
 
JohnWho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Location: Tampa Bay Area, Florida
Posts: 486
Oh, and Merry Christmas everyone!
JohnWho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2009, 04:20 PM   #20
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Good catch, JohnWho.

It's another bug where there are differences in behavior of the "Screen Saver Settings" panel, different from the behavior when the Simulation is running and the space bar is pressed.

As I recall, there are a few more of those bugs - discussed in other forum threads.

[And spaces don't seem to matter]

Yes, Merry Christmas to all!

Flip: "Thank you for being so helpful to this 72yld young fella." - don't mention it. [70yld whippersnapper]
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.