Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2014, 07:11 AM   #181
Andy Lavies
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2008

Posts: 6
My wife's hard drive began making funny noises and slowing the whole computer to a snails pace last month. First opportunity for me to test the cloning caddy that cost 50. Worked perfectly and the new drive booted as soon as plugged in. All university and other work safe - whew! Well worth the money and the only caveat is that the new drive must be of equal size or larger than the original for the cloning to work.
Andy
Andy Lavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:33 AM   #182
Jean-Pierre Marro
Registered
 
Jean-Pierre Marro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009

Location: Toulon, France
Posts: 47
I vote for starfish climbing on the glass and you to put your signature into the gravel...
Jean-Pierre Marro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:36 AM   #183
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
Re: starfish on glass -
This is probably a bigger job than I'm willing to take on right now. When I went to the 3D background, I had to allow the fish to come forward past the actual front glass of the tank, in order to minimize collisions. If the starfish were on the glass, fish would be passing through it all the time. Last night I did a few experiments with extending the front glass forward a few inches, but the stretching of the gravel was quite apparent.

I'll keep thinking about it, but it's unlikely to make the cut for this release.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:36 AM   #184
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Originally posted by harris:
Jim, ..... A long time ago we (the forum) were discussing the ability to locate the starfish in a few different areas within the tank. As an example, if a user prefers a stationary view from the center to right side of the tank the starfish is never seen. Ideally, three positions would be best - as it is, center(ish), and right(ish) side locations. This would be especially useful for users with standard (not widesceen) monitors....  
harris,

Perhaps a choice of different start positions for the starfish is not asking too much. I experimented with this some time back.....

If you want to start off with him nearer the centre of the tank, you need to try these Registry 'StarfishPosition' settings....

StarfishPosition REG_BINARY cf 07 ef 3f 31 a7 66 c0 b3 c9 97 3e

Note that these StarfishPosition setting numbers MUST be entered in the Registry only whilst the starfish is absent from the tank.


So....

If we were to ask Jim nicely - He might give us the left, centre, and right positions you suggest.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg StarfishPosition.jpg (364.9 KB, 13 views)
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:54 AM   #185
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Edit to the above:-
I don't think it is now necessary to change the StarfishPosition setting whilst the starfish is absent. The starfish does not now revert back to the left of the tank. - You can change the setting whilst MA3 is offscreen, and it will restart from your chosen new position.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:57 AM   #186
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
Cliff - for that to work, I'd need to create a couple more starfish 'corrals' - boundary areas. Otherwise, he'd crawl right through the other objects. This is not impossible, but not trivial either. I'll look into it.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:57 AM   #187
hillover
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

Posts: 37
Off-topic, of course, but:

Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
It worked! A new 2TeraByte Western Digital hard drive was only $99 at Best Buy. I popped it in, ran the Acronis software, and 3 hours later had a perfect clone of my C: drive. All my programs work, so I'm back in business. (The only one which even noticed the HD change was Final Draft, which said it was installed but not activated. But then it let me activate it.)  
You're welcome. (and hoping Quickbooks can be persuaded).

Now, please consider a system backup solution that would work when, some day, your hard drive just simply quits working at all without warning.
hillover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 10:34 AM   #188
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,402
an "all settings back to default" button
multiple bubble columns
a new critter
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 12:07 PM   #189
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
Pat - can't you just use CTRL-R to reset the settings?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 01:04 PM   #190
Andy Lavies
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2008

Posts: 6
Jim,
You've delivered. Sit back, relax, look at the sky! I'm sure everybody on site could allow you a week before nagging for the next 'improvement', 'adjustment', 'addition', etc.
Andy
Andy Lavies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 01:15 PM   #191
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
I don't mind adding something else if it's easy. Once I decide to make it the official 3.3 version, then the Cast of Thousands must go to work creating the installer, the myriad language translations, the iPad and iPhone versions, the Android version, etc.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 03:25 PM   #192
harris
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Location: Missouri
Posts: 120
Deleted by original poster.

Last edited by harris; 01-16-2014 at 05:50 AM.
harris is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 06:54 PM   #193
snorkler
Registered
 
snorkler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 59
"the official 3.3 version"
Never really expected to hear that!
Is there still a possibility of other "critters"?

So happy that you enjoyed this. Think of all the smiles out here in MA world!

Michael
snorkler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 06:55 PM   #194
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
OK, something is weird here Jim. I got my new laptop today and have installed MA3g on it and now I am back to static featherdusters again.

I'm just running it as an exe.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 08:30 PM   #195
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
Jav - Just a plain, single-monitor laptop - no weird hardware?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:04 PM   #196
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Yeah, running a nvidia GTX 780m, on 7 ultimate.

I've been looking to see if I could figure out any problem from running as an exe but I can't find anything so far.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:20 PM   #197
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
That shouldn't affect it. Does the single featherduster move normally in MA3.2?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:24 PM   #198
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Hmm, good question. I just checked and you are correct, now the single duster in 3.2 is static as well.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:40 PM   #199
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,637
How about the other moving background objects like the swaying Gorgonia or Sea Fans?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2014, 09:49 PM   #200
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Everything works fine.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.