Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-11-2009, 10:15 AM   #1
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
MA3 crashing

New member here. Thanks for the version 3 which I downloaded today to try out. The version is T603.3.0.1933. I am a long time registered user of 2.6 , and I installed the 3 beta with the installer , without removing 2.6. I am running Vista Home Premium SP1, 8800GTS 312MB video card, 3GB RAM and Q6600 CPU.

Whenever I right click the desktop and select personalize/screen saver, an error message pops up stating that MA3 screen saver has caused an error, check online or close program. If I close the erro window, the screen saver panel eventually opens where I can access the settings. If I however do a preview and escape I get back the same error message. Details of the error as follows:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: MarineAquarium3.scr
Application Version: 0.0.0.3
Application Timestamp: 4a275e53
Fault Module Name: MarineAquarium3.scr
Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.3
Fault Module Timestamp: 4a275e53
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000068f6
OS Version: 6.0.6002.2.2.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: 2d10
Additional Information 2: ff7009378e1a67228b2dbb8b0b3e09f7
Additional Information 3: cba7
Additional Information 4: 21de4c78a50b916bac2705823ce70723

I did an F key window test and same error going from window back to full screen. If I let MA3 start normally and then use mouse to stop it seems ok. Its just the errors opening the program.

Hope I explained it well enough and TIA for any help
Bill
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 12:49 PM   #2
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
This is probably NOT the solution. However, SP2 has been available for Vista since May, and you should be running that SP plus the latest updates.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2009, 12:58 PM   #3
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
My bad Dale I do have Vista SP2, and its 32 bit, with all updates

Thanks
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 01:09 AM   #4
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,892
Are you running the 8800 GTS drivers from nVidia.com (or a hobbyist site), or the automatic drivers from Windows Update?
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 07:42 AM   #5
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
Originally posted by feldon33:
Are you running the 8800 GTS drivers from nVidia.com (or a hobbyist site), or the automatic drivers from Windows Update?  
From Nvidia.com. Using 182.50 at present. Havn't seen any from windows update in a very long time

Thanks
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 12:43 PM   #6
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Seen sometimes newest ver. ain't the best for certain apps.
Using v8.4.2.1 here (don't laugh) and it works good.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 03:55 PM   #7
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,892
I think it is something other than drivers.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-12-2009, 04:19 PM   #8
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Possibly related:

https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...ead.php?t=4924
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 08:20 AM   #9
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
Originally posted by henemly:
Seen sometimes newest ver. ain't the best for certain apps.
Using v8.4.2.1 here (don't laugh) and it works good.  
That can be so true. The reason I havent moved to the 19s is because there are some problems with MS Flight Sim X. That is my main hobby and the 182.50 works for me. You know, if it aint broke

Hopefully it will work out because the MA3 looks really excellent on my two monitors

Thanks
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-13-2009, 11:03 AM   #10
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,618
Calusa - If you haven't re-installed DirectX and rebooted, that's always the first thing to try.

If you can access the Aquarium Settings panel, make sure that the resolution is set to something that you are absolutely sure your monitor can handle.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 02:43 AM   #11
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
Hi Jim, both monitors are set to to auto for the resolutions. Will try the reboot later and report back

DXDIAG reports DX10 without problems. Should I re download and install it?

Thanks for the help

Bill
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 04:32 AM   #12
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,663
Downloading and reinstalling DX is always recommended after changing video drivers
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 08:50 AM   #13
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,618
Yes, we've noticed a phenomenon which I call "DirectX Drift" for lack of a better term. On some systems DirectX somehow gets a little "off" if it hasn't been re-installed for a few months. No one seems to know what causes this, whether some programs are monkeying with DirectX routines themselves, Registry values, or what.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:07 AM   #14
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
Pardon my ignorance but is this the version to download? I dont see a specific reference to "DX10"

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/dow...a-9b6652cd92a3
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:16 AM   #15
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,663
That looks like the DL for 9c. I'm not sure there is a manual DL for 10. It's generally for Vista and might need to be gotten by running windows update from within your system.

I think there is now a DX10 available for XP, but it's in alpha stages or something. Try just doing a windows update and see if it lists dx 10 as an option.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 09:58 AM   #16
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Calusa:
Pardon my ignorance but is this the version to download? I dont see a specific reference to "DX10"

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/dow...a-9b6652cd92a3  
Take your pick from the two methods on this page:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/directx/aa937788.aspx

Note: the "March 2009" actually currently points to an August 2009 version.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2009, 10:00 AM   #17
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
This is the last one that I downloaded, directx_mar2009_redist.exe, I use Win2000pro, but it also looks fine for Vista Home Premium.
Dxdiag lists it as, Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
There may be a later one, but this has shown no troubles so far.

It's the re-installing of DirectX (and re-booting), after any changes, - that is the important thing to do, - the very latest version available is not as important.

Just re-install the current one you have! - It may not make any difference, - but it often does. - When you have problems, you try anything!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 07:24 AM   #18
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
Thanks for the tips.

I will try the DX and reboot and report back. Maybe a few days when I get a chance as I do work at home on the same PC

Bill

EDIT: Sad to say I did the DX reinstall and reboot and same application crash error

Last edited by Calusa; 09-15-2009 at 08:46 AM.
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 11:31 AM   #19
Socrates
Sage
 
Socrates's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001

Location: West Hills, CA
Posts: 1,529
c0000005
Is a memory access violation.

So first queston is do any other programs ever crash with this code or is it limited to just MA3?
Bat rays? We don't need no stinking bat rays!
Socrates is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-15-2009, 11:34 AM   #20
Calusa
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2009

Posts: 10
Originally posted by Socrates:
c0000005
Is a memory access violation.

So first queston is do any other programs ever crash with this code or is it limited to just MA3?  
Limited to MA3. None of my other programs have crashed

Thanks
Calusa is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.