Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > Prolific/LifeGlobe Products > Sharks: Terrors of the Deep
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-30-2005, 06:29 PM   #21
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Bug report

In sharks 2.0 when I press s for the frames per second, it shows for a split second and then vanishes and no longer appears.
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 08:19 PM   #22
EVERRET
Leopard Shark
 
EVERRET's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
10 Highscores

Location: california
Posts: 115
Thumbs Down SHARKS 2

WOW ! much, much better. I played around with settings for an hour and checked out all the tanks, It was like going from 2D to 3D for me compared to version 1. I went back and looked at version 1 after playing around with this version 2 and now version 1 is allmost unwatchable now. Great Job ! I will try and give a more detailed reply later after I have checked it out some more.
EVERRET is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 08:29 PM   #23
iMark
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: MIssouri
Posts: 105
Embarassed

Originally posted by cjmaddy:
Try 'The Blue Danube' - (As in '2001: A Space Odyssey') ....... It's great!  
OMG, Cliff...that is so perfect...thanks, mate...
iMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 10:20 PM   #24
Pham Huu Hanh
Registered
 
Pham Huu Hanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003

Location: Viet Nam
Posts: 102
Originally posted by enigma63941:
In sharks 2.0 when I press s for the frames per second, it shows for a split second and then vanishes and no longer appears.  
There are some errors in your machine,I think that's not a bug.All thing are normal in my computer.

My spec :
+ Pentium IV 1.7 GHz
+ ATI Radeon 9000 video card
+ 512 MB of RAM
+ WinXP SP2,DX 9.0b
+ 1024 x 768 resolution
+ FPS is around 35 (unlimit frame rate is choosen)
PHH
Pham Huu Hanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 11:39 PM   #25
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Any ideas as what might be causing this?

Win XP SP 2
2.8 P4
769MB ram
Geforce 6800 GT Driver 7.1.8.9
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 11:41 PM   #26
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Bug report

When I select just the "Ray o light" tank only manta ray's are the selectable species. No sharks. Is this normal?
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 11:43 PM   #27
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Hmm..so only specific species are available for different tanks, right?
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 11:53 PM   #28
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Bug report

I cant see the difference bweteween the, "Blue Lagoon" tank and the, "Reef tank." When I select each one individually and go into the preview mode they both look identical.
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 11:57 PM   #29
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Bug report

This is my last post for bug reporting for now. I can't change the configuration of the shark species.
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 03:04 AM   #30
clifdene
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: UK
Posts: 168
Yesterday I had a full selection of sharks in at least some tanks. Today all I can get are Manta Rays in every tank. Going back to default settings makes no difference.
What has happened and is there a solution?
clifdene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 03:10 AM   #31
Tiny Turtle
is pleased
 
Tiny Turtle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
27 Highscores

Location: Stockholm, Sweden
Posts: 7,365
Enigma,
Some of the tanks have specific selections (like only the Manta in RoL). The most irritating one is "Blue Lagoon" where you are forced to have blue sharks swimming around the reef although it's a pelagic species found in open waters and not in reefs...

CliffD,
Wow, that's a new one. Does a fresh install help?

/Tiny Suggestions
Thanks to Morgan, Tiny Snapshots is up and running again with "Tiny Järvafält" as the latest addition – Go have a look and tell me what you think.

"We knew the world would not be the same. A few people laughed, a few people cried, most people were silent.
I remembered the line from the Hindu scripture, the Bhagavad-Gita. Vishnu is trying to persuade the Prince that he should do his duty and to impress him takes on his multi-armed form and says,
'Now, I am become Death, the destroyer of worlds.'
I suppose we all thought that, one way or another.
" /Robert Oppenheimer on witnessing the first thermonuclear detonation in history.
Tiny Turtle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 03:14 AM   #32
clifdene
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: UK
Posts: 168
Tiny Turtle

Many thanks. The fresh install worked.
clifdene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 05:40 AM   #33
Pushwall
Fellow Twang
 
Pushwall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002

Posts: 133
Originally posted by Schnaaps:
If you didn't get an email with your keycode in it, please follow this link and fill out the form as if you lost your keycode:

http://www.lifeglobe.com/support/regform.php

-Jim  
Thanks! Worked like a charm.
Pushwall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 05:45 AM   #34
drfish
the Doc
 
drfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Zeeland, MI
Posts: 5,251
Originally posted by enigma63941:
In sharks 2.0 when I press s for the frames per second, it shows for a split second and then vanishes and no longer appears.  
Do you have AA on?
I don't watch commercials.
drfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 07:57 AM   #35
Pham Huu Hanh
Registered
 
Pham Huu Hanh's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003

Location: Viet Nam
Posts: 102
Originally posted by enigma63941:
Any ideas as what might be causing this?

Win XP SP 2
2.8 P4
769MB ram
Geforce 6800 GT Driver 7.1.8.9  
I don’t know very much about computer,but please ghost your current Windows in safe place,try install a new OS,then Sharks 2.0 . If all things are good, you must spend time to install another softwares,delete the former OS,ghost a “clean” Windows in other partition.After that you can try a lot of softwares but you are not afraid any troubles because you always have a spare clean Windows.

----------------------------------------
I have a joke : One day,I’ve installed EYE OF SAURON (3DLOTREyeOfSauron.exe) with some errors and this screensaver doesn’t work although with new clean WinXP SP2.I’ve postponed it,try to setup another sofwares then that screensaver and EYE OF SAURON run well however I don’t know why
PHH
Pham Huu Hanh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 10:50 AM   #36
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,892
Reinstall Windows to fix a screen saver? You gotta be kidding.

Try reinstalling DirectX and try different video drivers.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 11:24 AM   #37
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
That is nuts I too have the problem that if I hit the s key it shows just for a sec. then it's gone. But it works on my wifes machine just fine. So it's got to be a setting on my system and yours.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 08:04 PM   #38
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Originally posted by drfish:
Do you have AA on?  
Yes I do, but Sharks 1.0 worked fine with it on.
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 08:05 PM   #39
enigma63941
Registered
 
enigma63941's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Posts: 247
Originally posted by ESHIREY:
That is nuts I too have the problem that if I hit the s key it shows just for a sec. then it's gone. But it works on my wifes machine just fine. So it's got to be a setting on my system and yours.  
I'm glad its just not me. Can it be fair to call it a "bug"?
enigma63941 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 06:57 AM   #40
drfish
the Doc
 
drfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Zeeland, MI
Posts: 5,251
Originally posted by enigma63941:
Yes I do, but Sharks 1.0 worked fine with it on.  
Really? Because as soon as I turn on AA in any of the screen savers I lose the ability to check the framerate...
I don't watch commercials.
drfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > Prolific/LifeGlobe Products > Sharks: Terrors of the Deep



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.