Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-09-2006, 04:38 AM   #1
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Cool MA2.6 and VISTA

This has possibly already been discussed, but am wondering if anyone has tested MA with Vista?
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:02 AM   #2
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Depends if Microsoft broke something. You could download Vista and try it. Got time to download a 4GB file?

When XP came out, people were asking if the Aquarium worked on it. The Aquarium actually worked on all the early betas of XP up to 1 1/2 years before XP came out.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:30 AM   #3
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
I've already downloaded it and burned the ISO to a DVD. Holding off installing it as I'm about to install a new hard drive and use my current one as a standby slave drive.
Wasn't too sure about installing Vista on my already prepped partition as I'll be using Acronis True Image to clone the entire hard drive over to the new one. Not sure if Acronis might object to the presence of Vista.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 08:51 AM   #4
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Dunno. They didn't change the file system like they originally planned to.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 08:59 AM   #5
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Originally posted by feldon30:
Dunno. They didn't change the file system like they originally planned to.  
According to Pro Networks it (Beta 2) does use a "different" NTFS file system.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 09:09 AM   #6
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Are they calling it NTFS 5.2 (Win2k/XP use NTFS 5.1 I think)? NTFS 6?

WinFS is a separate project that will probably never catch on outside of web servers and enterprise environments (OS add-ons rarely do).
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 09:26 AM   #7
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Unfortunately they don't go that far and Google hasn't helped either...so it will remain a mystery for now at least.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 09:29 AM   #8
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
I guess you could install Vista and then fire up TrueImage and see if you get an error message like:

"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 09:35 AM   #9
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
LOL...I think I'll wait until I'm all setup with the drives where they should be. I posed the question over at Pro Networks...re: NTFS ??
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 10:35 AM   #10
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Update...much scratching of heads going on and so far XP version 3.1 Vista v3.2...but not sure.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 04:14 PM   #11
Philsings
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2006

Location: Southern California
Posts: 1
LOL I was just coming to the forums to see if any knew why my MA 2.6 didn't work with Vista? I downloaded the Vista Beta last night installed it this morning only to find that half my old screensavers dont work. I miss my MA 2.6 I'm not very techinical so I don't know what went wrong but to answer the main question (for me at least) NONE of my SereneScreen savers work.
Philsings is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 04:52 PM   #12
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
feldon30,

The powers that be have ordained that Vista's NTFS is 3.1...same as XP, however Vista permits it to behave differently. How, I haven't the faintest idea.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2006, 07:53 PM   #13
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Originally posted by Philsings:
LOL I was just coming to the forums to see if any knew why my MA 2.6 didn't work with Vista? I downloaded the Vista Beta last night installed it this morning only to find that half my old screensavers dont work. I miss my MA 2.6 I'm not very techinical so I don't know what went wrong but to answer the main question (for me at least) NONE of my SereneScreen savers work.  
Welcome to the forums, Philsings!

I haven't heard of incompatibilies, but they changed a lot in Vista so we'll see. Hopefully Prolific is setting up a Vista test computer with the free Public Beta 2.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2006, 06:58 AM   #14
drfish
the Doc
 
drfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Zeeland, MI
Posts: 5,258
They worked fine for me. However they don't install themselves into the right place so you probably have to move them to make them selectable from the list, but I haven't gotten to that yet.
I don't watch commercials.
drfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 12:52 PM   #15
bugsymcd24
PC Professional
 
bugsymcd24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003

Location: virginia beach, va
Posts: 147
Hey, I am testing Vista, and Have all three screensavers loaded (goldfish, sharks and MA 2.6) and have run across no problems, all work well and smoothly.
I use to skinny dip, now I chunky dunk!
bugsymcd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2006, 07:32 PM   #16
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Same here.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.