Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-06-2014, 08:47 PM   #1
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Did we ever find a solution for this?

As stated a few weeks back in my personal thread, my brother bought a new monitor for the desktop. This leaves me free to play with the old monitor just for fun. So I thought I'd have a go getting MA3 to work with 2 screens, the old VGA monitor and my old laptop. It took me a while to figure out how to get Windows to recognise the extra screen but like Sheldon Cooper I have a spot where I like to sit that means the extra screen is to the left of the laptop. The right side of the aquarium shows on the left screen and the left side on the right screen even if I switch the relative positions of the screens in the driver. Was physically switching the positions of the screens the only solution? I'd have to sit in a different spot and not sure the cords would reach to do that.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2014, 09:26 PM   #2
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,306
Lets see.. mirrors reverse the image.. Would placing the monitors in front of a mirror work

Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889 1951)
The limits of my language are the limits of my mind. All I know is what I have words for.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:34 AM   #3
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Oh NO!!!!! - Don't say we are back to, "...choosing which monitor is primary". ??? - HELP!!!

https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...ead.php?t=4388
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 07:31 AM   #4
Time Crystal Pilot
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2008

Posts: 46
Many thanks for that link, Cliff!
It is precisely the {choice of primary monitor; switch between windowed/fullscreen} tinkering that triggers the {featherdusters freeze; moray eel freezes but keeps moving around; lionfish disappear} issue in MA 3.2 and MA 3.3 beta.
Time Crystal Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 11:16 AM   #5
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
TCP - are you switching the primary monitor while MA3 is running? If so, then it will absolutely cause problems during that session, because MA3 does not keep checking to see if the primary monitor has been changed.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 12:28 PM   #6
Time Crystal Pilot
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2008

Posts: 46
Changing the display settings while MA3 is running usually results in MA3 crashing (becoming black and unresponsive). I wouldn't dare to blame a screensaver for that.
To trigger the aforementioned behavior (freezing etc.), I need to configure Windows for a two-monitor setup, but assign MA3 to use only one of them, viz. the "second" screen. Then, after restarting MA3, pressing 'F' leads to a partly frozen aquarium bereft of lionfish.
Depending on whether the program started in windowed mode or not, it is always the other mode that shows the problematic behavior (consistently, when pressing 'F' repeatedly).

[edit]Correction: It is not the other mode that is affected, but the same mode the program starts in. I have to press 'F' at least twice (and generally an even number of times) to see the freezing. My apologies![/edit]

Last edited by Time Crystal Pilot; 02-07-2014 at 01:20 PM. Reason: Correction
Time Crystal Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2014, 03:05 PM   #7
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
I found the solution to my problem. I had to disconnect the VGA monitor in order to make changes to the driver. With the monitor attached changes were not being saved. One of those little things that makes Windows so charming I suppose.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2014, 10:45 AM   #8
Time Crystal Pilot
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2008

Posts: 46
@Nicki: You may also want to check if your notebook has a BIOS setting for what screen(s) to activate before the operating system is loaded. In some setups, Windows prefers such BIOS settings over its own, if the pertinent device is actually present.
Time Crystal Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.