Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-10-2012, 02:16 AM   #1
shalom2010
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2012

Location: Chigwell, Essex, UK
Posts: 9
Asus Xonar Essence STX - Windows 7 No Sound!

Hi

I've read the previous reports of sound issues with Asus cards. I've just got my new PC running Windows 7 64 bit.

What is really odd is that when I first installed MA3.2, I had sound (during the initial set up), but once I closed the screen saver dialogue box (in Windows) and clicked on the Marine Aquarium shortcut, there's no sound. I've tried setting Administrator settings on the .scr file in case that was the problem, but nothing seems to work.

I have perfect sound in all other applications - anyone have a possible solution??

Thanks

Steven
shalom2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2012, 05:17 PM   #2
hillover
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

Posts: 37
Not meaning to be rude - just verifying that you have the Program Settings and Music Playlist options set correctly?
hillover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 12:17 AM   #3
shalom2010
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2012

Location: Chigwell, Essex, UK
Posts: 9
Originally posted by hillover:
Not meaning to be rude - just verifying that you have the Program Settings and Music Playlist options set correctly?  
Yes, of course! I have the Sound set to high and the music playlist off, just like I had with Windows 7 32bit on my old PC with a Creative card.

Anyway as I said when the program is first installed with the default settings there is sound and it's only when I click 'OK' to close the dialogue box then reopen MA either from the shortcut on the desktop (which the install created) or from Windows 7 screen saver Settings that there's no sound. Quite odd.

Anyone have any ideas what is happening here?? !
shalom2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2012, 10:53 PM   #4
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,666
When you hit the spacebar and bring up the Control Panel, which Version Number is displayed?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 12:38 AM   #5
shalom2010
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2012

Location: Chigwell, Essex, UK
Posts: 9
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
When you hit the spacebar and bring up the Control Panel, which Version Number is displayed?  
Many thanks for the reply!

It's version 609.3.2.5991 - I'd love you to say there's a new version which resolved the issue, but I bet you tell me I'm on the current version )

Best Regards

Steven
shalom2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 09:17 AM   #6
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,666
Well, it never hurts to simply go to https://prolific.s3.amazonaws.com/Ma...eAquarium3.exe and download the latest version (which I show as W207.3.2.6025).
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 12:06 PM   #7
shalom2010
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2012

Location: Chigwell, Essex, UK
Posts: 9
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Well, it never hurts to simply go to https://prolific.s3.amazonaws.com/Ma...eAquarium3.exe and download the latest version (which I show as W207.3.2.6025).  
Thanks Jim, I did, but exactly the same, sound when first run, then silence!
It seems to be an Asus issue with MA, shame because I like the bubbling sound. Any idea, how this can be resolved??

Best Regards

Steven
shalom2010 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2012, 01:32 PM   #8
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,666
No, but we'll keep thinking about it. I have ASUS boards in both my development machines, and have no sound problems (though not the same board as you).
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 11:11 AM   #9
hillover
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

Posts: 37
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Well, it never hurts to simply go to https://prolific.s3.amazonaws.com/Ma...eAquarium3.exe and download the latest version (which I show as W207.3.2.6025).  
Is there any way, other than downloading-and-installing, to find out if I have the latest version?

Or should I even bother, if V609.3.1.5989 is working OK for me?
hillover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2012, 01:33 PM   #10
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,666
If you've got everything, including the eel, then I wouldn't bother.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-17-2012, 10:45 AM   #11
Splashy
Registered
 
Splashy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Location: Israel
Posts: 51
I had the same problem with my Asus Xonar D2X.
It found out it was the "D3D GX" or whatever setting on the driver causing it.
Hope this helps.
Splashy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.