Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-03-2010, 02:35 PM   #1
richardt1945
Registered
 
richardt1945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010

Posts: 7
Unhappy used as desktop progarm

I just got marine aquarium 3.0 ,I have windows 7 64 bit but my screemsaver runs good. What I need to know is how can I run this from my desktop as a progam, can somsone please tell how I can make this work...
Richardt1945
richardt1945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2010, 09:34 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,633
When you installed the program, it should have asked if you want a desktop icon. If so, just double-click the icon. If not, do a Search to find where the installer put the actual program, right-click it, and choose Create Shortcut.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:43 PM   #3
richardt1945
Registered
 
richardt1945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010

Posts: 7
can not run from desktop

O.K.. when I run it from the desktop Icon, it takes me to notepad,All I see is junk words , could you please help with this???
richardt1945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 01:52 PM   #4
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Go to here http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
and download the scr file association fix. Double click it and import it to the registry. Everything should be fine then.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2010, 02:02 PM   #5
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
I think this is a long standing problem... there is a registry script to fix it. - An easy way is to check to see what happens if you change the file extension from .scr to .exe

Ah!..... Nicki beat me to it!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 03:13 AM   #6
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 155
Smile

Richard I also run W764bit

For some unknown reason I lost my Desktop Icon plus a few settings.
I also run a MS program called Autorun (free from MS)

I ran that program did a search for Serena and came up with several bits and pieces finally I came up with some thing like C:\windows etc 32 etc
Sorry I did not write down exactly how I got there because I did not take any notes as I went along.

Then I did a Program search with that info
BINGO there it was a little black square a simple send to and I am now back in business.

I hope this helps you

I am far from a computer Whiz Kid but I managed it locate it.

All I can say it would have been impossible with out Autorun.

Flip/Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 09:20 AM   #7
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by flip:
I also run a MS program called Autorun (free from MS)
...
All I can say it would have been impossible with out Autorun.

Flip/Keith  
I'm not familiar with that program. Where did you get it? What does it do?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 09:50 AM   #8
Rick Simon
Registered
 
Rick Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
3 Highscores

Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Dale:
I'm not familiar with that program. Where did you get it? What does it do?  
I believe he is referring to Sysinternals' Autoruns. If you haven't run across their stuff before, I highly recommend it. Their stuff was acquired by MS when they went to work for them.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s...s/default.aspx

While their RootkitRevealer isn't as good as GMER (IMHO), some of their other utilities come in really handy at times. ProcessExplorer and TCPView for instance....
Rick Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 10:55 AM   #9
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Rick Simon:
I believe he is referring to Sysinternals' Autoruns. If you haven't run across their stuff before, I highly recommend it. .  
Oh - well he said "Autorun" not "Autoruns". Yes, I'm familiar with the Sysinternals stuff. From well before Microsoft gobbled them up.

Googling for "Autorun" showed Autorun Wizard, Autorun Pro, Autorun Typhoon, and about a google of other things that didn't seem to fit flip's description.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:02 PM   #10
richardt1945
Registered
 
richardt1945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010

Posts: 7
more information

Originally posted by Nicki:
Go to here http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
and download the scr file association fix. Double click it and import it to the registry. Everything should be fine then.  
Thank you, for the tip,but can you please give step by step instructions on this ,so I can run thie from my desttop and not half to run the screensaver?? will this auto program mess my computer up??
Richard
richardt1945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:13 PM   #11
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Download: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/fileassoc/xp_scr_fix.zip
unzip it, then double click the .reg file and import it.

no it won't mess up anything.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2010, 07:18 PM   #12
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
This fix won't mess your computer right up . System restore would save you on something like this even if it went wrong, which it won't. Some program or other has messed up your registry, so what we would be doing is setting it back to factory spec. Easiest way to do this is if I had an email address for you that I could mail the fix to (in zip form). Then I could give you instructions on how to go from there. If this is okay with you, PM me and I'll try to help as best I can. I had the same problem with Dream Aquarium.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2010, 12:41 PM   #13
richardt1945
Registered
 
richardt1945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010

Posts: 7
thank you

Well, Thank you very much...

My e-mail is richardt1945@gmail.com

Richard...
richardt1945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 10:55 AM   #14
richardt1945
Registered
 
richardt1945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010

Posts: 7
O Well, evryone thank you all for helping me, nothting work,so I just use the screen saver and try a other Aquarium program,maybe one of them should work with my desk top as a standalong..

Thanks again,
Richardt1945@gmail.com
richardt1945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 02:37 PM   #15
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,633
I still don't understand why you can't just find the program and drag its icon onto the desktop.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 03:23 PM   #16
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Jim, I think it's that the file association has been changed so that scr files are opening with notepad.

Richard, I'll try to get back to you tomorrow. Time to start cooking dinner now.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2010, 03:45 PM   #17
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by richardt1945:
O Well, evryone thank you all for helping me, nothting work,so I just use the screen saver and try a other Aquarium program,maybe one of them should work with my desk top as a standalong..

Thanks again,
Richardt1945@gmail.com  
1. Find the file C:\Windows\System32\MarineAquarium3.scr
2. Right-click on the file and choose (click on) "Copy"
3. Close stuff and move your cursor to an open place on your desktop.
4. Right-click, and choose "Paste".
5. Right-click on the icon that you pasted, and choose "Rename".
6. Rename it MarineAquarium3.exe Press Return. -- NOTE: The only thing you're changing is replacing
".scr" with ".exe".
7. You will get a dialog box asking if you are sure. Click Yes.

Now, double-click on that icon, and report your results here.

Note: Save this procedure - you may have to do it again, each time you get a new version of MA3.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:14 AM   #18
henemly
asdf
 
henemly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Location: Hiko, CommieFagnia
Posts: 275
Good one Dale, even an ultra beginner should be able to follow that.
http://www.coltrain.byethost8.com
henemly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 10:28 AM   #19
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Richard I sent you an email. it will be from Nicole McNabb.

If you want to try what Dale suggests, it will work but only for MA3, wouldn't help if you purchase more screensavers in the future.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2010, 11:14 AM   #20
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Nicki:
Richard I sent you an email. it will be from Nicole McNabb.

If you want to try what Dale suggests, it will work but only for MA3, wouldn't help if you purchase more screensavers in the future.  
Yes, my suggested fix was for the symptom, not for the basic problem of something hijacking the .scr file extension.

...On the other hand, that's what Richard asked for...

But for purchased screensavers, Richard would have to use the same method substituting the name of the screensaver. [Remember - MA3 is a simulation, and only happens to work as a screensaver].
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.