Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Mac OS X
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-29-2009, 12:19 PM   #1
Denny Hayes
Registered
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 1
Is the Mac version supposed to Span?

I have a Mac Pro with a 30 inch Dell monitor with a 20 inch Dell monitor on each side of the 30 inch, which are rotated so that they are the same height as the 30 inch. There are two video cards. One is an ATI Radeon X1900XT and the other is an Nvidia GeForce 7300 GT. I am using Marine Aquarium 3.0.1. But the fish do not travel from one monitor to the other, even though I clicked the check mark for multiple monitors. Instead, each monitor shows it's own thing. Am I doing something wrong, or is there a bug in the Mac version of the app?
Denny Hayes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 03:47 PM   #2
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
I don't have a Mac, but I think that spanning is planned but not yet implemented.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 05:52 PM   #3
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
I too don't have a Mac, but I think it's "panning" (ie. scrolling), that is planned but not implemented yet on the Mac. - It should certainly 'span' across more than one screen, and fish should travel from one monitor to the other

Make sure that, Render same image on all monitors, - is NOT checked!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 06:51 PM   #4
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
Monitor spanning (one continuous tank on multiple monitors) isn't implemented on the Macintosh at this time. I looked into doing it but we were busy with getting the shaders tweaked until the last minute.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-30-2009, 12:02 PM   #5
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Ah! sorry, Denny. - I stand corrected.... Sounds like another good reason to not want a Mac!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 07:43 AM   #6
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,868
Just got an e-mail about this. They wanted to know how to get the Aquarium to span 2 monitors on the Mac.

Will we see spanning in version 3.1?
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-20-2010, 09:47 AM   #7
JimO'Connor
Mac Development
 
JimO'Connor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Kenai, Alaska
Posts: 678
Before spanning we'll get manual panning done and some other features which will affect the majority of users who don't have multiple monitors. Spanning will be after that, but it is on the list.
Jim O'Connor
Order N Development
JimO'Connor is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Mac OS X



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.