Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-25-2010, 11:09 AM   #61
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
i think there must be something weird going on. ma3 desktop shortcut is the only one that does not give me an option to run as admin. when i right click it?????
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 11:12 AM   #62
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
sample music tracks also no joy. i tried right clicking shortcut and the option to "run as administrator is missing???
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 11:14 AM   #63
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
all other featyres not associated with sound work fine.
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 11:37 AM   #64
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by garybebee:
all other featyres not associated with sound work fine.  
OK, one last shot in the dark:

Delete the following file:

C:\Users\Your Account Name\AppData\Roaming\Marine Aquarium 3\MA3Playlist.lst

Also, if there is a CanonGuitar.sgt file in that same folder, delete it.

Refresh to make absolutely sure that those files are gone.

Now try MA3.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 11:58 AM   #65
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,897
Try renaming the file to MarineAquarium3.exe. I don't think Screen Savers are allowed to run as Admin.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 12:04 PM   #66
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
i got the music to work from the sample list that came with win7, but still no bubble sound. i am currently trying to find a loop of bubble sound effects to add as mp3 or wav file which i will then add to the music selection. you don't happen to know what sound source jim used do you? that would be the best source. thanks again. gary
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 02:41 PM   #67
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by garybebee:
i got the music to work from the sample list that came with win7, but still no bubble sound. i am currently trying to find a loop of bubble sound effects to add as mp3 or wav file which i will then add to the music selection. you don't happen to know what sound source jim used do you? that would be the best source. thanks again. gary  
Aha! Well, "assumptions" (and reluctance to insult people) got me again. I "assumed" that you had added metallica from some reasonable file format. And didn't insist on saying "tell us exactly, step by step, ...".

OK, what is the file name of the sample that plays properly in MA3?

The problem is fairly clearly something that's unique to your computer/software combination - probably something that was introduced by some application software that you are running, that hijacked something.

Perhaps you could share with us, what other applications you are running.

The following says it can find out and fix some things about .sgt files - I haven't tried it, and of course it could be a virus or something, so ...

http://www.filetypeshelp.com/types/S...FRHyDAod6j9SeQ
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:11 PM   #68
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
the sound file that is working is in the music folder under win7 sample\sleep away mp3. i went through and removed some older programs i don't use often and have the disks for, but that did not seem to catch the problem. i don't run any what you would consider exotic programs. no cad or music editing or movie editing types of things. the filetype link you recommend won't load on a 64bit system for some reason. pop-up says only x86. i went back and tried another from the sample list and it too works. seems like mp3 are okay for some reason. i searched the internet for bubble sound loops to add into the music list as a substitute but didn't find anything appropriate.
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 09:27 PM   #69
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,635
Make sure your MIDI drivers are installed and working. Use DXDIAG to check the Sound and Music sections. Under Music, tell us what it says about MIDI.

The default MA3 music is an SGT (segment) file, which is a stripped-down MIDI file. All the fancy proprietary stuff is removed, so it should be very simple for the DirectX drivers to play. The sound card doesn't even need any built-in sounds, since I provide them in the file. The Microsoft DirectMusic Producer tool saves its output as SGT files.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 10:45 PM   #70
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by garybebee:
the sound file that is working is in the music folder under win7 sample\sleep away mp3. ...
... i went back and tried another from the sample list and it too works. seems like mp3 are okay for some reason..  
I suggest that you find a midi (.mid or .midi extension) somewhere and try it as a diagnostic. I probably won't play - which would confirm the problem.

The good news is that we've finally identified the problem; it's not a bug in MA3.

The bad news is that there is now very little we can do to help you find and fix the reason that your computer won't play those files.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 06:14 AM   #71
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
i typed midi samples in my search engine and then listened to "sabre dance , quite entertaining. i'm not sure how to interpret the dxdiag file i ran. what should i look for?
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 06:38 AM   #72
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,897
You can actually copy and paste the dxdiag file here.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 07:26 AM   #73
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
Description: Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Default Sound Playback: Yes
Default Voice Playback: Yes
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0888&SUBSYS_103C2A86&REV_1002
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: RTKVHD64.sys
Driver Version: 6.00.0001.5910 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
Date and Size: 8/4/2009 09:50:58, 1973792 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
HW Accel Level: Basic
Cap Flags: 0x0
Min/Max Sample Rate: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No
Sensaura(tm) ZoomFX(tm): No
Description: Realtek HDMI Output (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Default Sound Playback: No
Default Voice Playback: No
Hardware ID: HDAUDIO\FUNC_01&VEN_10EC&DEV_0888&SUBSYS_103C2A86&REV_1002
Manufacturer ID: 1
Product ID: 100
Type: WDM
Driver Name: RTKVHD64.sys
Driver Version: 6.00.0001.5910 (English)
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
WHQL Logo'd: n/a
Date and Size: 8/4/2009 09:50:58, 1973792 bytes
Other Files:
Driver Provider: Realtek Semiconductor Corp.
HW Accel Level: Basic
Cap Flags: 0x0
Min/Max Sample Rate: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW Mix Bufs: 0, 0
Static/Strm HW 3D Bufs: 0, 0
HW Memory: 0
Voice Management: No
EAX(tm) 2.0 Listen/Src: No, No
I3DL2(tm) Listen/Src: No, No hope you can make something out of all this. looks like greek to me i'm afraid.
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:38 AM   #74
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by garybebee:
i typed midi samples in my search engine and then listened to "sabre dance , quite entertaining.  
To be complete, was this file extension .mid or .midi? And please find and try the "other" extension to see if it is handled differently. There is not supposed to be any difference, but.....

OK, so to summarize (if I'm reading this stuff correctly):

Your system plays .mp3 files OK.
Your system plays .mid files OK.
Your system does not play sound that is in .sgt format.

Please confirm that last statement by clicking on the file:

C:\Users\Your Account Name\AppData\Roaming\Marine Aquarium 3\CanonGuitar.sgt

and reporting the results here. (That file usually exists, but may not in some cases).

I have no depth of expertise in how sound stuff works, so I'm just trying to clearly isolate the symptoms so that other folks can help.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 10:48 AM   #75
Vinz Clortho
Servant of Zool
 
Vinz Clortho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009

Posts: 16
I agree with Dale. Probably some other piece of software has altered the file association setting for .sgt files. Uninstalling the software doesn't necessarily reset those settings, and I've not been able to find a fix online. There is a way to do it through the folder options in Windows explorer, but I have no idea how.
Vinz Clortho is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 10:49 AM   #76
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Not to be presumptuous, I haven't had time to go back and read through all this, but did you ever try Morgan's suggestion and change to an .exe file and make sure it wasn't just a permissions problem?
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 12:59 PM   #77
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
i did rename it .exe but it didn't help.
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:04 PM   #78
garybebee
Registered
 
garybebee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009

Posts: 18
i never got the .sgt file to play. the canon guitar it was called i think.
garybebee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:36 PM   #79
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by garybebee:
i did rename it .exe but it didn't help.  
The suggestion was to rename it .exe, and then right-click it and run as administrator. Just for completeness, did you do that?

[My guess is that it wouldn't change anything, but I'm trying to make sure we dot all the i's and cross all the t's]
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 01:37 PM   #80
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by garybebee:
i never got the .sgt file to play. the canon guitar it was called i think.  
Did you try it directly, by clicking on the file?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.