Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-10-2009, 01:50 PM   #221
Old Prop
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2008

Location: Southern Ontario, Canada
Posts: 4
Originally posted by feldon32:
If you are comfortable with Photoshop, you can use my Logo Creation Guide here to make a PNG-24 file at 256 x 256 pixels.  
Hey, feldon32, I just tried using your Logo Creation Guide to put a close-cut photo of my daughter-in-law onto the crystal in MA3 Beta 9a. Your method still works without a hitch (I used no Bevel on a photo, of course). I just named the png file I made "AltLogo.png" and placed it in \Application Data\Marine Aquarium 3 in place of the usual file by that name. Comes up on the L key whether the screensaver times in by itself or I start it with the Display Properties\Screen Saver panel. Thanks.
Old Prop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 02:22 PM   #222
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,912
Glad it worked.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 03:54 PM   #223
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
For the record: under Windows 7, dxdiag says it's running DirectX 11.

MA3 (Installer version) runs fine.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 04:25 PM   #224
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
The "PSereneScreen" business sounds vaguely familiar, but I could be wrong. I have no idea what could cause it.  
A. It's there for a fresh install on Windows 7, and selecting PS.... in the screen saver list works the same as selecting S......

B. For Mark Knight - to get rid of the PSereneScreen entry in the Screen Saver list, it's only necessary to right-click the desktop icon, and then select "Install" in the drop-down list. Presto - PSereneScreen disappears from the list.

That's as good a clue as I can provide.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2009, 06:14 PM   #225
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
Mark did some more experiments, and found some vital information. Apparently this has been a major problem for installer-writers for some time. The double-listing and "P..." listing are caused by the Windows Registration not having been completed (not the SereneScreen installation, but the original Windows Registration). He found a way around the problem by changing the format of one of the commands. Now he's making the rounds of all the Installer Forums, dispensing his new wisdom.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 02:32 PM   #226
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,577
Well done, Mark! I bet you feel like a kid showing off his new toy after Christmas!

So, having tracked down that problem, next up is what's holding up cold fusion as a practical energy source. Are you up for that?
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 02:34 PM   #227
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,701
lol, if he figures that one out then he can look for ET, and Jimmy Hoffa.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-11-2009, 02:48 PM   #228
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,577
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 09:56 AM   #229
dwax
Registered
 
dwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SOUTH DAKOTA
Posts: 83
Any idea when the installer will be updated to the latest version, like 9b?
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
By dustywax at 2011-12-13
dwax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 10:24 AM   #230
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
Prolific is making some changes to the license agreement wording.

I don't really see why anyone would be concerned about which version is in the installer, though. Just use the installer, then replace the MA3 file with the latest one.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 10:55 AM   #231
dwax
Registered
 
dwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SOUTH DAKOTA
Posts: 83
just wonderd when we would see the changes with the clock in it.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
By dustywax at 2011-12-13
dwax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 11:10 AM   #232
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
Just download Beta9b.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 01:15 PM   #233
Dabombguyman
Registered
 
Dabombguyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 21
When I set MA3 to do both screens, when it goes to my wide screen it cuts off the bottom of the image. Here's a screen shot. The red line is where the screens split and the black is the missing part. Isn't it supposed to adjust according to each screen?

ma3screencutoff.jpg
Hope I can help. somehow . . .
Dabombguyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 02:09 PM   #234
Dabombguyman
Registered
 
Dabombguyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 21
I found that if you set the screen settings so that the screen heights are equal to the shortest screen then it will work properly but the taller screen will display a lower quality.
Hope I can help. somehow . . .
Dabombguyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 02:22 PM   #235
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Both screens have to ideally be set to the same resolution. - See these threads...
https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...55&#post108755
https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...25&#post109825
https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...26&#post109126

Do you have the option to set both your screens to the same vertical resolution? - If so try that.


Edit: I see in your second post, (posted whilst I was looking up those links), that you have now done that!
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-13-2009, 03:12 PM   #236
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
Regarding mulitmonitors: While there are still some items we need to address in out-of-the-ordinary setups, you'll generally get whatever you asked Windows to do in Display Properties:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg DispProp.jpg (59.6 KB, 28 views)
File Type: jpg MultiMon.jpg (50.7 KB, 31 views)
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 07:11 AM   #237
Dabombguyman
Registered
 
Dabombguyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008

Posts: 21
Thanks for the help. So, it's not supposed to adjust the resolution for each screen individually? Well, I guess that would take up too much processing power unless you rendered it all in the higher quality first and then for the smaller screen just had it save the pre-rendered image as a smaller size. I know you don't have much time but it's a suggestion.
Hope I can help. somehow . . .
Dabombguyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 10:37 AM   #238
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,664
It does adjust the resolution individually. There are just some very tough problems regarding where in the overall scene each monitor gets its picture from, in order to not overlap the other screen or the outer edges.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 12:49 PM   #239
bratboy
Here Fishy Fishy!
 
bratboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Posts: 75
Just so I know I'm doing things right. Since I now have a key to get the latest version I:

1. Download latest beta.zip
2 Rename Ma3beta.scr to MarineAquarium3.scr
3. Overwrite the MarineAquarium3.scr in Syswow folder with the renamed beta.

Is that correct?

Also if I do it that way then am I correct in assuming at 14 days or sooner the new renamed version will expire and I will need to download another beta version?
bratboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-14-2009, 12:53 PM   #240
rctneil
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2008

Posts: 239
Yes, that will work!
rctneil is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.