Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-18-2004, 07:37 AM   #1
BobbyBurbank
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2004

Location: Takoma Park, Maryland
Posts: 5
Dual Monitors

Is there a way to fix the aspect ratio when selecting a screen size for dual monitors? I'm set currently at 2048 x 768 and the fish are now stretched like they are gummy fish!

Thanks.

P.S. Love the screen saver!! Sometimes I put it on and relax watching it and listening to the bubbles.
BobbyBurbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 07:43 AM   #2
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,717
Hey BobbyBurbank . Let me be the first to welcome you to the forums . You will find we are like one big family here .

Now to your question . What kind of video card do you have ?
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 08:26 AM   #3
BobbyBurbank
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2004

Location: Takoma Park, Maryland
Posts: 5
Video Card

Eshirey:

Thanks for the welcome! I'm using Jaton nVIDIA GeForce MX4000 Video Card, 128MB DDR, Dual VGA, 8X AGP, Model 3DFORCE MX4000Twin

Thanks,

BobbyBurbank
BobbyBurbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 08:32 AM   #4
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,717
I have the GeForce4 ti 4200 and I'm using the MA2 . I have the card set for span and with MA2 it works great . The fish aren't stretch any more . Set it for wide screen and you should be fine .
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 08:49 AM   #5
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,907
Sorry, but I don't see how it's possible to run 2048 x 768 and not have distorted fish! If you have tne answer, let me know.


(before I got my 18" LCD )

Aquarium Regular is 1024 x 768.
Aquarium Widescreen is 1280 x 768.
You are stretching 1280 to 2048. I think you cannot help but get distortion?


BobbyBurbank,

If you ran the monitors separately (1024 x 768 x 2) and ran Marine Aquarium 2 MD, you would get 2 normal copies of the Aquarium -- one on each screen.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 09:21 AM   #6
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,717
no no no , Don't listen to him . He's wrong ............................................ No just kidding . Your right again . The background is stretched . But the fish aren't as stretched as they were before ma2 .
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2004, 10:18 AM   #7
BobbyBurbank
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2004

Location: Takoma Park, Maryland
Posts: 5
MA2

Thanks...I'll install MA2 and see if that works...even if they aren't AS Stretched ...I'll be happy...

Thanks again!
BobbyBurbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 06:53 AM   #8
BobbyBurbank
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2004

Location: Takoma Park, Maryland
Posts: 5
Still not working

I installed MA2 but now it won't let me choose two monitors...what gives?
BobbyBurbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 08:34 AM   #9
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,717
wow . You got me swinging . Morgan , can you answer this one ?
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 09:28 AM   #10
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,646
Bobby - Make sure you are using Version 2.01, which can be downloaded from
https://www.feldoncentral.com/Sachs/...rium-V2-MD.exe

This version has dual monitor support and widescreen capability built-in.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 09:35 AM   #11
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,907
If you are indeed running your PC with TwinView, with a single 2048 x 768 resolution, MA2 will be unpredictable.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 11:05 AM   #12
BobbyBurbank
Registered
 
Join Date: May 2004

Location: Takoma Park, Maryland
Posts: 5
I have MA2.01 installed but it will only let me choose Monitor 1 OR monitor 2...not both...unless I'm doing something wrong.
BobbyBurbank is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 11:27 AM   #13
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,907
You choose Monitor 1, get all your settings how you like them, then make sure "Black" is unchecked.

Then you choose Monitor 2, get all your settings how you like them, and make sure "Black" is unchecked.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2004, 11:38 AM   #14
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,717
I knew you could explain it better .
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2004, 08:51 AM   #15
Edgar
Prolific/SereneScreen Developer
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
1 Highscore

Location: Norwalk, CA
Posts: 513
BobbyBurbank,
There is a new Version of MD that fixed the bug of rendering to secondary monitor and other reported bugs.
If you set the desktop resolution of the monitors low enough, you can span the screensaver in window mode to cover both screen and have the correct aspect ratio.
Edgar Tolentino
Prolific Developer

www.prolific.com
www.LifeGlobe.com
Edgar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 10:41 AM   #16
virtualcharlie
Registered
 
virtualcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 6
I just installed the MD version and it's great to have the saver running on all three of my monitors. I want to second the requests elsewhere in this forum that the fish swim from screen to screen - I've no problem if the backgrounds are cloned if that makes the coding easier.
I know there is a long list of wish feature but in case it hasn't been suggested yet, it would be fun if the screen saver could have a semi-transparent mode. I.E. I could still see my work but ghost of fish would swim on by...
Thanks again for a great product - I was one of the original purchasers and will continue to purchase the updates.
http://charlie.balch.org
virtualcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 11:02 AM   #17
drfish
the Doc
 
drfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Zeeland, MI
Posts: 5,269
*head explodes*

Seriously though, that idea and ones like it have been mentioned many times before, it's kind of become a joke, hence the exploding head (sorry if I got any on you BTW). It's not going to happen. Jim thinks too highly of his work to clutter it up with yours.
I don't watch commercials.
drfish is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2004, 11:35 AM   #18
virtualcharlie
Registered
 
virtualcharlie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Baton Rouge, LA
Posts: 6
drfish,
Sorry to have repeated and about your head...
Grins,
Charlie
http://charlie.balch.org
virtualcharlie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 03:57 AM   #19
After_Forever
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2004

Posts: 2
I have an ATI Fire GL video card with VGA and DVI ports. They are connected to a flat panel and a CRT. The desktop is set to extend horizontal. The screen size is set for 2560 x 1024 in 32 bit mode. Windows 2000 SP4. I am running version 2.01 of Marine Aquarium 2.
Under the settings tap, I am unable to select a second monitor. The screensaver will run and stretch over both monitors but looks real grainy only if I pick a screen resolution. The screen also flickers about every 5 seconds. If I pick default system resolution all I get is a black screen. The same result if I click on Use Widescreen.


THanx
After Forever
After_Forever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-07-2004, 06:56 AM   #20
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,717
After Forever , First let me welcome you to the forum . You will find the help you are looking for . The first thing I would do is set the screen to be 2048 by 768 . and make sure your screen refresh rate is set as high as it will let you go . I have mine set to 120 .

I hope this helps . And again ........... WELCOME
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.