Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-03-2003, 12:29 AM   #81
riz
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Posts: 30
nice work mm, your fix works perfectly and now your program is flawless... great job and thanks for all the extra features you've added!

riz
riz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 01:03 AM   #82
handimannbob
what's up doc ?
 
handimannbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: millbrae,ca
Posts: 410
thanks again mm, great program
bob
handimannbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-04-2003, 02:45 AM   #83
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,411
Yup, thanks MM, works great, keep up the good work!
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2004, 11:14 PM   #84
handimannbob
what's up doc ?
 
handimannbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: millbrae,ca
Posts: 410
mountainmaster......i relize this is ancient history and you are probably off on other adventures.......but if it isn't and you aren't one other addition would be great.......being able to choose a music file on my pc to play with the ma.....i notice other ss have this, so i thought i would ask....thanks
bob
handimannbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2004, 08:09 AM   #85
Mountainmaster
Liopleurodon
 
Mountainmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: 3rd planet
Posts: 314
I think that playing music under water would seriously compromise the realism of MA.

On the other hand I admit that I listen to music on my pc most of the time. And as a musician/composer the idea of writing a music player attracts me.

Since I will have to do some work on Fish Picker soon anyway to keep up with Jim's upcoming upgrade, I might consider your suggestion. No promises though.
At almost 25 m long Liopleurodon was the biggest carnivore that ever existed. It had an enormous 3 metre long mouth which contained teeth twice as long as those of Tyrannosaurus.
  Ronald Zaalberg, Creator of Fish Picker
Mountainmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2004, 11:48 PM   #86
handimannbob
what's up doc ?
 
handimannbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: millbrae,ca
Posts: 410
thanks for considering it....
bob
handimannbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 02:22 AM   #87
memilm
Registered
 
memilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: germany
Posts: 259
could you adapt the picker to the 2 MD version?
memilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 12:22 PM   #88
handimannbob
what's up doc ?
 
handimannbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: millbrae,ca
Posts: 410
memlin....it works for my 2 md....maybe because i still have old ver. of ma still on machine
bob
handimannbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2004, 12:33 PM   #89
memilm
Registered
 
memilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: germany
Posts: 259
yes, it works but allways start the old MA2.
And I use wide version checkbox with 8 fishes but I cannot select the 8 slots from picker.
memilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2004, 05:54 AM   #90
James
Principal Engineer as SDET
 
James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Was in Auckland, New Zealand, Now in Taipei, Taiwan
Posts: 1,406
I think Mountainmaster should update his picker if he has time
James C Chen
Principal Engineer as SDET, Connected Services
HTC Corporation
88 Section 3. Zhongxing Road
Xindian District, New Taipei City 231, Taiwan
www.htc.com
James is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2004, 01:18 AM   #91
handimannbob
what's up doc ?
 
handimannbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: millbrae,ca
Posts: 410
memlin, mine works with new ma2 in wide version.....thats what i always keep it in...hmmm. i have newest version of fp, maybe you have older one.....love having it set at .95000....
bob
handimannbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 07:21 AM   #92
memilm
Registered
 
memilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: germany
Posts: 259
I have all 3 versions 1.1, 2.0 and 2 MD, but the picker start the 2.0 version and not the MD, and I can select only 7 fishes.
memilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 11:38 AM   #93
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,907
I would imagine that the picker starts whatever program is located in C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ or C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\ named "MarineAquarium2.scr".

I'm sure you can figure out the solution from there.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 05:23 PM   #94
Mountainmaster
Liopleurodon
 
Mountainmaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: 3rd planet
Posts: 314
Yes Morgan, that would be the workaround. But memilm is right, the current Fish Picker 4.1 does not support widescreen mode in MA 2.01.
Since I am working on some other projects, it may take a while before I finish a new version of Fish Picker.
At almost 25 m long Liopleurodon was the biggest carnivore that ever existed. It had an enormous 3 metre long mouth which contained teeth twice as long as those of Tyrannosaurus.
  Ronald Zaalberg, Creator of Fish Picker
Mountainmaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2004, 11:15 PM   #95
memilm
Registered
 
memilm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: germany
Posts: 259
hi mountainmaster,
I'm very please to heard that you will work to change the picker... The files I found in %SYSTEM32% are Marine Aquarium 2.scr and MarineAquarium2MD. It would be nice to have an new picker only for MA2MD or a new version with options to handle and start the MA2 or MA2MD.
memilm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2004, 07:43 PM   #96
handimannbob
what's up doc ?
 
handimannbob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: millbrae,ca
Posts: 410
but.....it is still nice that fishpicker puts the starfish where i want it in ma2md also....lol
bob
handimannbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2005, 08:10 PM   #97
riz
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Posts: 30
Hey MM, just wanted to let you know that I still use your fishpicker to randomize the fish and backgrounds but with all the updates to windows xp, somewhere that old 100% cpu usage bug has reared it's ugly head again

It's just like before, when first launching fishpicker the first set works correctly but when it cycles to the next set, it pegs the cpu at 100%... doubt you will ever work on it again and seeing your web page and that it was updated May 2, 2003 I'm a little disgusted that an OFFICIAL version didn't implement these great features in the last 2 years...

jim had the greatest screensaver ever but clearly updating it with much wanted features like your fishpicker and the 3d background is not a priority at all... i still use the aquarium but it saddens me that the greatest ever 3d aquarium won't update over the years, the 2d bg is old and tired and no new features bugs me, oh well...

if you know how to fix it easy enough i know myself and probably others would still apreaciated it...
riz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows > Marine Aquarium 2 for Windows Archive



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.