Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2008, 08:58 PM   #21
CANDYMAN
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: Tampa,FL
Posts: 13
Wow!

Amazing work man.

I'm running an intel e8400 dual core (3.06 ghz) and a geforce 9600 gt and get a solid 111 fps on two monitors with vista. Seems to run very smooth and problem free.
CANDYMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 09:58 PM   #22
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Dale - The crystal (for displaying logos or the clock/calendar) is coming soon.
Great. Glad to hear it. I'm in a position to test MA3 on a wide variety of platforms, so (over the next few days) I'll do that, and try to provide a consolidated report.
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2008, 10:01 PM   #23
iMark
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: MIssouri
Posts: 105
Holy Cow..fanfreakingtastic!!
iMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 01:55 AM   #24
raygan
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2007

Posts: 18
I didn't see if we are allowed to post screencapture....are we allowed?
raygan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 01:57 AM   #25
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,560
If you wish.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 02:12 AM   #26
raygan
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2007

Posts: 18
Big Grin

this screencap is AN INSULT!

go check it out...no virus on my free AVG8 scan.

I know at least 3 family members will get this for Christmas...if released.
I know 2 co-workers will get this for Christmas....
I know our department will get ....
k, maybe a little overboard

I think you guys outdid yourself... The corals is simply SPECTACULAR!

On to the negatives
I saw some jerkiness when some fishes collide....the lionfish was jerking when bumping to a coral on the way up...not side to side...something about it when its ascending and bumping into the coral...

I'm using a Saitek Eclipse USB KB, and able to adjust the volumes.

I had all fishes=30 fishes, lionfish (ILOVE) had 3 of them.

The corals...maybe someone can use FRAPS demo to capture it in motion, coz, the screencap is just not doing it justice....I'll past this to other PC forums so you can get more ppl's imput, hopefully help you along the way so we can get a Christmas list.

Awesome job...saving my pennies now
k sleepy time for me...will invite ppl to house to see this.
raygan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 02:37 AM   #27
skullsplitter
Registered
 
Join Date: Feb 2006

Location: Derby United Kingdom
Posts: 3
Big Grin

WOW! blown away with this one Jim, Thanks for all the work thats been put in to produce it, Think I will be getting myself a 42" flat screen for this one, will the final lose the info in the top left as it can be a little distracting from the gem you have created, Still would love to see a version for my mobile phone Thats if you aint to busy BIG THANKS AND THUMBS UP
skullsplitter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 03:03 AM   #28
clifdene
Registered
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: UK
Posts: 168
Many thanks. Out of the box it looks good. I have yet to try any of the settings but I am getting 111 FPS and 25% CPU.



AMD Athlon 64, 2200 MHz (11 x 200) 3500+, 2048 MB (PC3200 DDR SDRAM), Radeon X600, XPHome SP3. DirectX 9.0c

Edit. See post in "Crashes on load".
clifdene is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:32 AM   #29
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,654
skull,

This is a BETA, it will always start with the info showing. You can turn it off by pressing "S". Once it goes into final production it will start without the info showing.

As for the phone, that's someone else's department to port it over, if it happens.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:32 AM   #30
Highlander
Registered
 
Highlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Antwerp - Belgium
Posts: 87
Hey Jim nice work running fine here on a HD ATI 4850

Having some problems with my laptop card nvidia 7600

thanks
Never underestimate the power of stupid people in large groups !
Highlander is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:37 AM   #31
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,654
Check your drivers, and remember that this version takes more horsepower to run than the older version.

If you are having problems with your system running hot, increase the sleep () with the up arrow key and lower the framerate some.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:41 AM   #32
Stew2000
Registered
 
Stew2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007

Location: UK
Posts: 89
This is amazing. all those years of hard work definitely paid off.
Stew2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:49 AM   #33
Lyndamax
Registered
 
Lyndamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005

Location: Queensland, Australia
Posts: 16
Thumbs up from me too Jim. I can't believe how beautiful it is i thought the old one was great but this is something else. I'm in the Q too hope it will be available down under. Thanks for putting so much into it I can't even begin to imagine the time and work you put in. It is a credit to you.
Lynda
Lyndamax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 04:58 AM   #34
Stew2000
Registered
 
Stew2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007

Location: UK
Posts: 89
What does the Sleep function actually do apart from change framerate?
Edit---
Just found this post by Jim
https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...39&postcount=2
Stew2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:00 AM   #35
nytiger73
Registered
 
nytiger73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003

Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 18
Awesome!

I am still picking my jaw up from the floor! This thing looks AMAZING in my 24" widescreen monitor purring along at 112 fps.

I have to tell you Jim, my 5 year old son can sit for hours and watch the tank. When he was a newborn he was mesmerized by 2.6, and he even is to this day. He keeps asking "Nemo"

Keep up the great work, I look forward to see the final product.
nytiger73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:04 AM   #36
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,654
Thats mainly what it is for. Remember that there is allot going on with this version, and there will be much more once we get stability verified and more and more things get added.

Running your video card flat out all the time IS NOT a good idea. The heat it produces isn't good for itself or other components in your system.

If the aquarium is running well, framerates are only good for bragging rights. What you want to do is turn sleep up using the up arrow key and get the aquarium running well with as low a framerate as possible and save wear and tear on your system.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 05:08 AM   #37
Stew2000
Registered
 
Stew2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007

Location: UK
Posts: 89
I turned it right up and get 34fps. that's more then enough for a screensaver
Stew2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 06:41 AM   #38
iMark
Registered
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: MIssouri
Posts: 105
Yay..my beautiful fish have room to explore!!

Seriously, this is stellar Jim...I look forward to watching it expand...as your time permits

Quick question to those who know aquariums...How many fish would a tank like this supprt?...I know it's easy for me to want them all in there, but it does get a bit crowded when I'm that selfish at 30...what's a good number?...

I guess I thought it runs too fast at over 100fps, I turned it down to 34-40 fps and i enjoy it at that speed...
iMark is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 06:45 AM   #39
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,654
Jim wants this to be fairly realistic. So this is about the limit.

There will be invertebrates offered at a later date in creature packs for a small fee that will be in there as well.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2008, 07:10 AM   #40
bugsymcd24
PC Professional
 
bugsymcd24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003

Location: virginia beach, va
Posts: 147
Absolutely amazing, runs smooth as silk on my machine, have not noticed any glitches so far... great job Jim!!
I use to skinny dip, now I chunky dunk!
bugsymcd24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.