Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-11-2016, 11:08 PM   #1
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
Lost Moray Eel I want him back again

I have lost my Moray Eel how can I get him back please.

Thanking you Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 09:56 PM   #2
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,877
It's a checkbox now.
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 10:29 PM   #3
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
Originally posted by feldon34:
It's a checkbox now.  
Feldon can you please explain how I can get him back.

What does this mean? It's a checkbox now.

Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2016, 11:25 PM   #4
celine
Special Assistant
 
celine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005

Location: back to home.......
Posts: 1,249
Originally posted by flip:

What does this mean? It's a checkbox now.

Keith  
It's optional,you have to opt in to show the eel,I supposed.
Kanebo--woman's first choice.
celine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 07:06 AM   #5
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,292
Unless it is something drastic.. space key to get to settings then fish setting and make sure your eel is selected.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SS settings.JPG (87.5 KB, 9 views)

Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889 1951)
The limits of my language are the limits of my mind. All I know is what I have words for.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 07:11 AM   #6
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,378
1. While MA3 is running, press the space bar to bring up settings, (or while MA3 is running, right click anywhere to bring up a menu and then click "settings")
2. Click on Fish Settings
3. Click on the Moray Eel in the bottom right corner of the fish display box
4. Uncheck the box on the left that says "Disable this fish" The number above it should change to 1 and the box next to the Moray Eel should change from an X to a 1.

Edit: Ralph and I must have been typing at the same time.
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 10:04 PM   #7
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
To all

This is what I am seeing now.
28 fish and 1 star fish, all marked "1"
Total fish in tank 29.
Default list.

Am I still missing something/not doing correctly



Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2016, 10:06 PM   #8
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
To all

I hope this helps.

Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 07:34 AM   #9
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,292
Are you running the same version as this.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg SS about.JPG (94.7 KB, 12 views)

Ludwig Wittgenstein (1889 1951)
The limits of my language are the limits of my mind. All I know is what I have words for.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2016, 08:38 AM   #10
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,378
Hey Ralph, I don't think your picture will help a lay person because my version is different than yours yet we both have the eel.

Keith, It looks like you have an old version.
My suggestion is to go download the latest version and install it.
Here's a link:
Marine Aquarium 3.3 for Windows
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2016, 02:39 AM   #11
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
Patric

That is very possible, I just installed a new tower and every thing was not transferred across.

Sorry to say link not working.

Keith

EDIT

It looks like I have to get a key code again.

I assume that it has to come from the Admin


Marine Aquarium 3.2 for Windows (Upgrade)

Free Download
This stunning update to Marine Aquarium adds support for High Definition widescreen 3D displays, and a Music Playlist feature.

This is a special upgrade price for our customers. If you already own a Download version of the Aquarium, please make sure to enter your old keycode during the purchase process. Otherwise, you will need a CD-ROM of the Aquarium to v
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 07:08 AM   #12
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,378
SereneScreen Aquarium
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
The website still calls it 3.2, but the file is actually 3.3. It should recognize your Key Code. It's a free upgrade.  
That was posted almost 2 years ago. Whoever is in charge of changing that website needs to be fired!
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 08:22 PM   #13
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
The biggest problem is my old keycode was in my Draft E/m and all that got lost as well.

The Admin/owners should be able to locate my old keycode using my E/m which has not changed at all.

Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2016, 09:28 PM   #14
hillover
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

Posts: 37
That was posted almost 2 years ago. Whoever is in charge of changing that website needs to be fired!
Perhaps that person was fired 3 years ago?

Originally posted by flip:
The biggest problem is my old keycode was in my Draft E/m and all that got lost as well.

The Admin/owners should be able to locate my old keycode using my E/m which has not changed at all.

Keith  
What Admin/owners are you communicating with, to get that code?
hillover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 12:40 AM   #15
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
[quote=What Admin/owners are you communicating with, to get that code?[/QUOTE]

If I knew I would have contacted them ages ago, I was hoping some one here could help me.

I have even lost the original disk I bought too many years ago from New Zealand even though I live in Australia.


Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 06:56 AM   #16
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,650
Morgan or I neither one can access or are authorized to give out key codes.

Jim can get something done when he sees these posts. but, right now he has had an extremly full plate trying to get things done on his house AND take care of his mother who is in failing health. So it could be a bit before you get a response from here.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 08:24 AM   #17
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,378
There used to be a link where you could enter your info and your keycode would be emailed to you. I don't remember where it is though.

Edit: Try this... Lost, old and new keycode retrieval
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 09:34 PM   #18
hillover
Registered
 
Join Date: Apr 2012

Posts: 37
Originally posted by flip:
If I knew I would have contacted them ages ago, I was hoping some one here could help me.
Keith  
Until you wrote that, it was not clear that you were asking for help.

Please let us know if the problem got fixed by using the link that patscarr provided - or maybe going to:

http://www.serenescreen.com/support/
hillover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 10:12 PM   #19
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
Patric

Once I opened that link and clicked, I received the Keycode within seconds in my E/m box

Thank you very much.

I will fix every thing later today as I have a few things to do.

I have written it down as well.

Again thank you very much.

Keith

Recently, we received your requested to email your product keycodes.

Here is a list of products and keycodes that we have on file for you.

Marine Aquarium 3.2 for Windows xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Thank you for your continued interested and support.

Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2016, 11:48 PM   #20
flip
Registered
 
flip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004

Location: Victoria Australia
Posts: 145
Now see if you can work this out.

After getting the Code, I went to Marine Aquarium 3.2 for Windows (Upgrade)
Free Download and clicked "Free Download" and was not asked for the "Code" any where.


I can see him now


In the Settings.

Keith
flip is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.