Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-24-2009, 02:46 AM   #1
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
3D version - was it a mistake?

Maybe 3D is dead and the world has moved on...
Try this in a Windows command prompt...
telnet towel.blinkenlights.nl
Better than the original? The remastered version? Possibly...
:-)
John
P.S. There's no need to hit any keys or do anything, just sit and be amazed at the effort...

Last edited by jleslie; 07-24-2009 at 01:30 PM.
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 11:23 AM   #2
rps
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Posts: 57
ROFL!
rps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2009, 04:40 PM   #3
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,392
Oh my gosh! The time put into that!
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 07:28 AM   #4
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Just spotted this and I can't get it to work...whatever "it" is.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 07:54 AM   #5
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
What are you doing?
(E.g.
Windows XP
Programs->Accessories->Command prompt
Type: telnet towel.blinkenlights.nl
Wait)
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 08:11 AM   #6
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Well this is in Vista but should act the same way....still waiting...!
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 08:26 AM   #7
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
I understand the default for Vista is not to install the Telnet Client (unlike earlier Windows versions), try:
Control Panel -> Programs and Features -> Turn Windows features on and off -> scroll down and check "Telnet Client".
John
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:00 AM   #8
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
After enabling Telnet Client...WOW! It's still playing actually but thought I'd let you know how impressed I am!

Any harm done leaving Telnet enabled?

By the way. R2D2 is my fav...I even have a 2' high working model of him.

At my age I really should know better.....LOL.

Thanks for that.
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:15 AM   #9
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
Glad it worked :-)
I should point out I'm not the author, just the guy sharing the link.
There shouldn't be a down-side to leaving the Telnet client enabled.
Cheers
John
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:21 AM   #10
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
Thanks very much John. I noticed at the beginning something about extras if one has ipV6, which I don't and there was a link to get it..? Not knowing much about such things I would assume I have to wait until my ISP enables such things?

(I have high-speed cable).
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:29 AM   #11
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
I have no idea why having a few extra bits on your IP address would change anything. Makes no sense to me...
I could see why having a whizzier terminal emulator, for example, could...

Ah, did some research, if you connect via IPv6 (telnet 2001:980:ffe:1::42) it says:

Well, the IPv6 version is exactly the same as the IPv4 one.
The difference is in the visitors...


John
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2009, 09:32 AM   #12
Ex_Brit
Geordie
 
Ex_Brit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004

Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 114
I see....I think!
Peter
Toronto, Canada
Ex_Brit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 12:37 AM   #13
Salvius
Registered
 
Join Date: Jun 2009

Posts: 1
Maybe we should start lobbying for MA3 to include a display option based on the AA-lib/AAVGA system that was used to create Textmode Quake.

"Rather than those trendy colored pixels that are all the rage with the kids these days, Textmode Quake uses plain text characters for its rendering."
Salvius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2009, 09:38 PM   #14
Decibel
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2008

Posts: 3
For all those old farts out there......Zork but beware the Gru
Decibel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2009, 11:23 AM   #15
Rick Simon
Registered
 
Rick Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
3 Highscores

Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Decibel:
For all those old farts out there......Zork but beware the Gru  


I still have Zork I, II & III installed, though I haven't actually played them in years.

Sheesh... if only an old fart would recognize Zork references, what does that make me? An "old pack rat" perhaps?
Rick Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 12:46 PM   #16
jleslie
Engineer
 
jleslie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002

Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,270
Zork's too new-school for me, I'd tired of text adventures by then...
(Oh dear... or plugh if u prefer...)
jleslie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 07:34 PM   #17
Rick Simon
Registered
 
Rick Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
3 Highscores

Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Originally posted by jleslie:
Zork's too new-school for me, I'd tired of text adventures by then...  
I take it you had made your way out of the Asylum then?
Rick Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 07:48 PM   #18
streetwolf
Registered
 
streetwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009

Posts: 34
xyzzy for the old farts out there.
streetwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2009, 08:39 PM   #19
Dale
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005

Location: Western Missouri
Posts: 960
Originally posted by streetwolf:
xyzzy for the old farts out there.  
...but do you really expect to vanquish the dragon with your bare hands?
Dale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2009, 07:31 AM   #20
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Sorry gents , I believe the term is 'whoosh' !
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.