Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-14-2010, 02:32 PM   #881
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,628
Thanks, David.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 04:15 PM   #882
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,571
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I got the power cable. I'll try to get the system working tomorrow.  
OK, it's been nearly two weeks now. What news on the upgraded 3D graphics capability from the Sachs Home Front, Jim?
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2010, 10:47 PM   #883
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,628
I haven't had much time to spend on this - I've just been hit by one thing after another for the last month. No time to even explain what's going on.

On the 3D front - Everything is working, but the system just won't let me "de-tune" it to do stereovision at 60 hz. I'll have to save up for a Samsung SyncMaster 2233rz monitor.

If the user is willing to put up with some flicker at 60 hz instead of 120, I think nVidia should allow it.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 01:33 AM   #884
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,571
Sorry that you're going through another tough patch.

Re nVidia - I suppose they're trying to protect themselves and their customers. With the reports of people feeling ill when using 3D glasses, maybe they're trying to protect those people prone to that from themselves.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-19-2010, 07:09 AM   #885
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,668
Jim must be going through the same patch I am lately, if it wasn't for bad luck I wouldn't have any it seems.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2010, 06:47 PM   #886
Mike Moskowitz
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2010

Posts: 1
I too would like to say thanks for the great program. I've spent the better part of two days evaluating different 3D aquaria for a possible project and this one is the best.
Mike Moskowitz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 12:01 AM   #887
janimuse7
Registered
 
Join Date: Sep 2010

Posts: 2
Is there a guide to identify the corals, sponges, sea fans & other static critters?
janimuse7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 02:02 AM   #888
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Originally posted by janimuse7:
Is there a guide to identify the corals, sponges, sea fans & other static critters?  
Simico created a chart of all the corals and the names of them all. You can view it here:
https://www.feldoncentral.com/forums...ead.php?t=4499

(scroll down a bit)
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2010, 04:12 AM   #889
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,392
That needs to be updated with the feather-duster.
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 04:43 AM   #890
PaulsPics
Registered
 
PaulsPics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 71
For updating my Flight simulator I find I need to get a more powerful computer and Video card and now a new Monitor as well. This now can be done as I have retired and in a home for the aged Uhggg.
Can any of you please tell me if the following will still work and show my favorite program " Marine Aquarium 3, before I part with the money,
Computer to be rebuilt and upgraded to :-
CPU + Fan Intel I5 760 INTEL CORE
4GB DDR3 , 1333MHz RAM 1
1GB Geforce GT240 DDR3 PCIE2 Video Card
and using a new Monitor ---Acer G245Hbmid
I am hoping I will not lose all the fish
regards to all from downunder
Paul Sydney well near it but further out in the Bush now.
Paul
PaulsPics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:19 AM   #891
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,571
Paul,

All of those components are way overspecified for Marine Aquarium 3, so be assured that MA3 will run fine on that system. Just make sure you re-install DirectX after you update to the latest drivers for your graphics card. (Voice of experience from many people here!)
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 07:48 AM   #892
PaulsPics
Registered
 
PaulsPics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 71
Big Grin new computer will it work for Marine Aquarium 3

Many thanks for your reply Mark, just what I wanted, the voice of experience
Now I can spend my ill gotten $ AU and still have my cake having eaten it.
Paul
PaulsPics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 09:13 AM   #893
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
Yes like he said. That will be a very nice system. No Problems there.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 08:07 PM   #894
PaulsPics
Registered
 
PaulsPics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002

Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 71
Cool NEW COMPUTER SET UP

MANY THANKS AGAIN FOR RE-ASSURING ME E SHIREY

I HAVE ORDERED THE MACHINE NOW

MAYBE WILL HAVE A GOOD WEEKEND AFTER I PICK IT UP

G/DAY FROM SYDNEY AND ITS SUNNY OUTSIDE AND THE BIRDS ARE SINGING. BUT RAIN
IS ON ITS WAY FOR OUR WATER SUPPLIES & FARMERS

pAUL
Paul
PaulsPics is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 07:39 AM   #895
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
Anytime Paul. By the way, get the "L" out of my name. hahahahahaha It's ESHIREY for Ed Shirey. But PLEASE call me Ed. All my friends do.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:26 AM   #896
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
... and don't call me Shirley! ...... Now where have I heard that before? -
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2010, 08:31 AM   #897
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
hahahahaha I know what you mean.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2010, 11:24 PM   #898
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,628
3D Vision update: My new Samsung Syncmaster 2233rz monitor came today, but I can't get it to accept any refresh rate except 60hz. Rates of 100, 110, and 120 show up on the list of choices, but anything besides 60 results in a black screen with a "Check Signal Cable" message. I tried researching this problem on the Internet, and I can find several other people with the same trouble, but no answers.

Edit: I just found out that it could be the cable I'm using. The monitor didn't come with one, so I used a general-purpose DVI cable. Apparently, the one I need has more pins. I'll look for one tomorrow.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium

Last edited by Jim Sachs; 09-25-2010 at 01:33 AM.
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 07:10 AM   #899
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,322
From the specs on one site you should have had a DVI-D Dual link cable included in the box
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2010, 08:47 AM   #900
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Sometimes the ones that come in the box just aren't good enough. My brother had a similar problem connecting his Panasonic DVD player to his TV. $280 for the player and oh yeah, another $50 for the cable.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.