Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-06-2012, 10:43 AM   #1
Stang
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2012

Posts: 3
Stopped working

I just put MA 3.1 on a new win7 Toshiba laptop. The program worked as a screen saver for 3 days and then upon booting the machine on the fourth day MA stopped working. I can run it manually but it will not function as a screen saver anymore. As far as I can tell, my newly installed Norton Internet Security 2012 is not stopping the program from working, but.....

Any ideas on how to fix this?
Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 10:53 AM   #2
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,893
Welcome to the forums.

Step 1: Remove Norton Internet Security.

NIS prevents the Aquarium from running as a screen saver. Removing Norton software will also dramatically improve the performance of your computer and eliminate countless conflicts and nightmares people have reported with it.
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 01:00 PM   #3
Stang
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2012

Posts: 3
Originally posted by feldon34:
Welcome to the forums.

Step 1: Remove Norton Internet Security.

NIS prevents the Aquarium from running as a screen saver. Removing Norton software will also dramatically improve the performance of your computer and eliminate countless conflicts and nightmares people have reported with it.  
Thanks for the suggestion.

It seems to me that NIS should be able to be configured for MA. But if not and I replace it with McAfee, will McAfee allow MA 3.2 to function?
Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-06-2012, 02:53 PM   #4
jimkraz
Registered
 
jimkraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004

Location: Troon, Scotland
Posts: 125
Try Microsoft Security Essentials, it's free, I have it running on four PCs in my home and another 4 for family, had no viruses so far. Jim
Something Fishy Going On
jimkraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:28 AM   #5
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,570
McAfee will allow MA3.2 with no problems, but is not the best AV solution to go for by any measure. Take JimKraz's advice and go for Microsoft Security Essentials.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:14 AM   #6
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,664
Personally I have used Kaspersky for several years now. It runs fine with MA and causes no problems. The only issue with it seems to be that when it updates daily it takes slightly longer than I wish it did, but I solved this by setting it to automatically update once a day in the early AM so it doesn't matter to me.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 12:52 AM   #7
Stang
Registered
 
Join Date: Aug 2012

Posts: 3
Thinking that it may be my internet security program that was preventing MA from working I installed a different internet security program and reinstalled MA. It did not help at all. So then I got to thinking, what was a common thread to the whole situation.? The mouse was a common element so I just disconnected it to see what would happen. What happened was that MA acted like a screen saver again and came on by itself. As it turns out I was using a wireless microsoft mouse and apparently it automatically periodically sends out a signal that makes MA think the mouse has been moved. I switch over to a Logitech wireless mouse and MA has worked since then. Problem solved by switching the mouse. Bet that one is a new one for the books.

Thanks for all the suggestions.

Terry
Stang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 05:06 AM   #8
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,664
Nope heard that before.

If you like the other mouse better, then go to program settings and uncheck "exit on mouse move" then you can use your other one again.

Glad you figured out the problem.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 06:47 AM   #9
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,619
Yep, we've heard that one before, but it's been a few years.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.