Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-04-2011, 08:34 AM   #1
Pierrot727
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2011

Location: France - Biarritz
Posts: 8
Question Multi Screen problem : picture moved

Hello,

I try Marine aquarium with :
Windows 7
Marine Aquarium 3 T603.3.0.1933

I have a problem : i have 2 sreen (Dell 2407WFP 24" x2)

and on the screen which have not the windows bar, the picture is not at the same place on the both scree, on the screen which have not the windows barr there is a gap.

Do you know this problem ?

I test with a version that a frien give to me, with he's personnal code, i want to buy it but before i have 2 questions :
- on the actual selling version, do you confirm that it allow 3 screen (i have 2 display now but i wait for my new graphic card so i will have 3 x 24") ?
- can we change the background to black ?
- is the problem that i speak about is fixed ?

Thanks for your time and your answers

Best R.

P.
Pierrot727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2011, 11:31 AM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
First the easy question - You can change the background colors to anything you want.

I'm not exactly sure what your main question is, so I'll just give you some information which might help. Normally, with 2 or 3 monitors the background is spread across all the screens. If you want the same view on all screens, you can set all monitors to be the same in Windows Display Properties.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 05:32 AM   #3
Pierrot727
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2011

Location: France - Biarritz
Posts: 8
Better explanation

Hello,

First, thanks for your answer. I'm french and it's hard to give particular details in Shakespeare language

So i take a picture of the problem





The right monitor has the windows start bar
The left monitor is extended desk

As you can see there is a gap (i don't know the english word for "decallage") and with 2 screen at exacly the same position, there is a difference, and no discontinuity.

I try :
- to hide windows bar : no difference
- if i set on "same picture on each screen" : it work, no gap
- the 2 screen have exactly the same setting, (it is exactly the same screen, 2 x Dell 2407 WFP 24")

I download the last update : no change the gap still ther

Well thanks fot your help
Pierrot727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 05:44 AM   #4
Pierrot727
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2011

Location: France - Biarritz
Posts: 8
Here the link for the screen take with my camera :
http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/98/img0772kf.jpg/

Or in forum code :


Here you can see the problem
Pierrot727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 08:36 AM   #5
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
When you press "S", what is the resolution given for each screen?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 09:39 AM   #6
Pierrot727
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2011

Location: France - Biarritz
Posts: 8
When i press S :
Left screen :
260fps (1920x1200x32) #0 Marine aquarium 3.2
HAL (pure hw vp): NVidia GeForce 8800GTX
Windows Size 1920x1200

Righ screen
260fps (1920x1200x32) #1 Marine aquarium 3.2
HAL (pure hw vp): NVidia GeForce 8800GTX
Windows Size 1920x1200

Diplay setting (screensaver menu)
Video adapter
Name : NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTX
Rendering : The screen saver can use hardware 3D rendering on this monitor.

Monitor 1
[X] Display screen saver on this monitor
Display mode for this video adapter : 1920 by 1200, 32 bit color
General monitor setting : all unselected

Monitor 2 : Excatly the same display

I try to set it in automatic for both screen : no change
i try others resolution : no change
fps on each screen change continoulsy
Pierrot727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 09:59 AM   #7
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
Have you also checked that your two Dell monitors have been set to the same resolutions as each other?

I too have two identical monitors.
I find it best if in the MA3 Multimonitor Settings, both screens are set to 'Automatic'.
BUT.... You must also have your two monitors each set to identical resolution settings.

I can reproduce your fault, only if I change the settings for one of the monitors.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 11:51 AM   #8
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
Cliff - looks like his answer got posted before your question, and both monitors have identical settings.

I'm out of ideas.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 11:55 AM   #9
Pierrot727
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2011

Location: France - Biarritz
Posts: 8
I try to set it in automatic for both screen : no change
i try it again, just to be sure : no way, the gap still there
Pierrot727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 12:44 PM   #10
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
If both monitors are the same model, and are set-up the same. And if the MA3 settings are the same, then I also am out of ideas.

I can reproduce the fault, but only when the MA3 Display Settings are different.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 04:25 PM   #11
Pierrot727
Registered
 
Join Date: Jul 2011

Location: France - Biarritz
Posts: 8
So, perhaps a bug ? a windows 7 incompatibilty ?

nobody else report this problem ? is it possible to have a little patch to move the picture up on other screen that main ? (i read somewhere that each screen have this own instruction, so perhaps it's possible to just move it on other screen that main ?)
Pierrot727 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 07:24 PM   #12
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
Moving the screen is not as trivial as it might seem. I found this out when I tried to implement a "bezel-gap" adjustment to adjust the distance between the two monitors. After wasting over a month on it, I gave up.

With only one reported case, this problem is just too rare to spend time on. Sorry that MarineAquarium won't work properly on your system. Might I suggest my friendly competitor, Dream Aquarium?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-05-2011, 08:46 PM   #13
Ralph
Retired
 
Ralph's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Edmonton Alberta Ca
Posts: 2,306
I don't quite understand Pierrot727's issue. From looking at his images it seems (to me) that the screens match horizontally but not vertically. On my system with two different size monitors the horizontal cut is perfect but I do see a vertical difference.
Ralph is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 02:07 AM   #14
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
Correct. That's his issue, the fact that they don't match vertically, even though the res is the same.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 07:26 AM   #15
Yodelking
yodeler
 
Yodelking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
1 Highscore

Location: Staffanstorp, Sweden
Posts: 294
Which driver version do you have for the graphics card?
Sometimes upgrading to a newer version helps (latest is v275.33)
http://www.nvidia.fr/object/win7-win...driver-fr.html

Some people have experienced problems going away after re-installing latest Direct-X, but I doubt that would help in this case.
Yodelking - För god att kolsyra!
Yodelking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 08:43 AM   #16
cjmaddy
Registered
 
cjmaddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancashire, UK
Posts: 7,858
It works Ok on my Windows 7 system. - I think something must be different with those two monitors.
I see there are three Dell monitors in that large picture. - I would try using a different pair, and see if the fault remains in the same place.
cjmaddy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 09:15 AM   #17
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,596
Is there a vertical size control on that monitor, which might be out of adjustment?
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:11 PM   #18
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,712
Boy I missed this one. Did you try going into the screen saver settings and setting the settings there for your monitor? The reason I ask is because I just set mine (at first) in the program settings to do it and I had the same problem. When I went to the screen saver settings I set my res. there and everything worked just fine.

You could also try surround setting with those 3 monitors. The program looks great on it and I have no stretching. I had mine set to surround and then I just set my programs as if they each had there own screen and it would keep the settings. I guess it's really up to you. But like they said it does work with 3 screens.

I just changed from my 32" to an Alienware 23". The picture is super but I had to get used to a much smaller screen. Also if it helps you can try Ultra-Mon. I have it and it works great with windows 7. You can use all kinds of wallpaper that is made for surround. Cliff and others have posted great panoramic pictures and they look great on 3 or more screens. Right now I have 5. I am working on having 6. Soon.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:35 PM   #19
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,389
Ed, you have 5 monitors? I'd love to see what that looks like.
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-06-2011, 04:39 PM   #20
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,712
Yeah when I get done working on my tanks I want to post the pictures. I'll post pictures of my system too.
Thank you for taking the time to read this.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.