Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-07-2011, 01:02 PM   #1
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
Hi from a new member

I've been a Marine Aquarium user for many years, it's the only screen saver I use and for good reason because I think it's stunning.
Currently running the latest v3.2 but sadly have had some issues recently which I will come to in another thread.
In the mean time just popping my head around the door to say hello
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 02:45 PM   #2
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,598
Hi, Cutslick - welcome to the Forum.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-07-2011, 06:38 PM   #3
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,389
Hi Cutslick, welcome to the forum.
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2011, 02:37 AM   #4
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
Thanks for the welcome Jim and Patrick.

Regards Huw
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 10:24 AM   #5
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
Perhaps rather than start another thread I will elaborate here on my current difficulties with MA 3.2

The problem has occurred ever since I installed a second AMD (ATI) HD6870 graphics card to go Crossfire http://sites.amd.com/us/game/technol...rossfirex.aspx
I'm running the latest AMD 11.10 drivers, OS Windows 7 (64bit).

The problem is with crossfire 'enabled' the screen / complete PC locks up as soon as it enters the MA screen saver splash screen, at which point I have to power off and reboot. If I disable crossfire, no problem MA 3.2 runs as it should.
I have found I can preview MA in windowed mode but then when left to start after my default 10 minutes wait it will lock up again. I have tried different resolutions, limiting the frame rate and locking the frame rate with the refresh, none of these have made any difference. I have tried the previous revison drivers 11.9 with the same result.
Hardware wise all fans are spinning and the graphic cards idle at a nice and sensible 36 - 38 C. No other issues with any software as far as I can tell. I've also gone to the trouble of trying a few other '3D' screen-savers which have all worked without a hitch (crossfire enabled) but sadly they are of course not quite upto the standard of MA 3.2

Any suggestions are most welcome
Regards Huw
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 05:38 PM   #6
Marian Nichols
~Author~
 
Marian Nichols's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003

Location: Rocky Mount, NC
Posts: 7,431
Welcome and I hope you can get your problem rectified.
Marian Nichols is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2011, 06:42 PM   #7
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
Originally posted by Marian Nichols:
Welcome and I hope you can get your problem rectified.  
Thank you for the welcome Marian

With regard to my little problem, I do hope someone has some ideas, my efforts so far have sadly drawn zero progress
Regards Huw
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 08:13 AM   #8
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,889
Is there a control panel, setting, or registry value where you can exclude the Aquarium from using Crossfire?
"Journalism is printing what someone else does not want printed. Everything else is public relations." - George Orwell
"If voting changed anything, they'd make it illegal." - Emma Goldman
feldon34 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 01:59 PM   #9
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
Originally posted by feldon34:
Is there a control panel, setting, or registry value where you can exclude the Aquarium from using Crossfire?  
Thanks for the suggestion
Unfortunately though there is no control panel setting to facilitate this.
You can set up game profiles but these do not influence whether you have crossfire enabled or not and in addition these profiles launch the application not the reverse, so you can't set a profile that automatically runs if an application is started independant of the AMD Radeon graphics properties control panel.
Nice idea though.
Regards Huw
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 05:59 PM   #10
Nicki
Sugar Plum Fairy
 
Nicki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008

Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,267
Welcome Cutslick.

Wish I could help you. Have you tried using Ray Adams' ATI Tray tools instead of Catalyst Control Center? It behaves slightly differently and might be worth a try even though there's honestly not much chance it'll solve your problem.
Run you clever boy. And remember...
Nicki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2011, 06:35 PM   #11
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
Originally posted by Nicki:
Welcome Cutslick.

Wish I could help you. Have you tried using Ray Adams' ATI Tray tools instead of Catalyst Control Center? It behaves slightly differently and might be worth a try even though there's honestly not much chance it'll solve your problem.  
Thanks Nicki, I'll take a look at that and see if it offers any possibilities.
Thanks also for the welcome

Edit:
Well I tried ATI tray tools and it looked like there were possibilities there in that the program would apparently recognise start up of an application and adjust settings in a preset profile to suit. The problem however was that 'crossfire' doesn't feature in the preset profile menu and also in the separate hardware tab for enabling 'crossfire' it came up as unsupported.
Odd really because it is there to be enabled or disabled in the vanilla Catalyst Control Center.

Thanks anyway Nikki it was certainly worth a try
Regards Huw

Last edited by Cutslick; 11-14-2011 at 07:07 AM. Reason: Additional info..
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 07:33 PM   #12
Cutslick
Registered
 
Cutslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011

Location: Berkshire, UK.
Posts: 7
A quick update...
After a recent PC upgrade and subsequent re-install of Windows 7 all is now OK, no more freezes when MA starts up
Regards Huw
Cutslick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 07:39 PM   #13
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,598
Great - glad to hear it!
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 09:02 PM   #14
patscarr
Pet Shark
 
patscarr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
1 Highscore

Location: Back in Buffalo
Posts: 5,389
Patrick
patscarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.