Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-15-2013, 10:28 AM   #61
jimkraz
Registered
 
jimkraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004

Location: Troon, Scotland
Posts: 125
Having just had a look on google play store I would not say it is getting the good reviews that the Windows version gets, don't seem to be happy to pay for the fish, one reviewer said "it's not Sim Aquarium", what is he looking at in sim aquarium that he thinks is better that Marine Aquarium, I have noticed in the past some, many, feel ripped off if the buy an app and then have to buy more to run it at it's full potential. Jim
Something Fishy Going On
jimkraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 10:34 AM   #62
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,655
I don't think that the problem is the "format" of paying a bit extra for some fish. I think its just that having to pay for EACH fish 17x is to much. Nobody complains if they feel they are getting value for their money. But ending up paying $ 36 for a program that, lets face it, its nice to look at on your phone, but it's not large and running on your computer screen or tv for a few hours where you can see it from across the room either. And they want almost 2x as much as what Jim asks for the full computer version. It won't sell at that price.

They need to bundle 4-5 fish for that 1.98 price to get it to sell. I mean give me a break here, common sense applies and most anyone with sense would rather make 10% on 10,000,000 sales than try to get 75% on 25,000.....
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 03:35 PM   #63
dwax
Registered
 
dwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SOUTH DAKOTA
Posts: 83
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
DWAX - Since you just got the Galaxy S2, I'm assuming it has the lastest OS?

Just trying to gather info to report to Acrodea.  
It says GingerBread.UDLG1 It is Android version 2.3.6 When I check for upgrades on the phone it says there is none, But I know of a update for Ice Cream Sandwich I believe it would be version 4.1. But if I updated it manually and something went wrong it would void my warranty. But on my Samsung Galaxy Proclaim I have the same OS and it works perfect.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
By dustywax at 2011-12-13
dwax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2013, 08:41 PM   #64
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,581
You Android guys really have some funny names for your operating systems
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 05:40 AM   #65
Yellow Tang
YT
 
Yellow Tang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Tournaments Won: 1

Location: Germany
Posts: 728
You name it!

Android 1.5 Cupcake
Android 1.6 Donut
Android 2.0 Eclair
Android 2.2 Froyo
Android 2.3 Gingerbread
Android 3.0 Honeycomb
Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich
Android 4.1 Jelly Bean
Yellow Tang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 07:52 AM   #66
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,655
Sort of gives you the idea that those people are hungry and have a sweet tooth doesn't it?
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 08:57 AM   #67
jimkraz
Registered
 
jimkraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004

Location: Troon, Scotland
Posts: 125
I think the next one is to be Key Lime Pie, figure that one out. Jim
Something Fishy Going On
jimkraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 06:24 AM   #68
Ad_Enuff
Registered
 
Ad_Enuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
MA 3.2 for Android is now on Google Play:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...ZGVhLmZpc2giXQ..  
Just bought it, although it runs perfectly on my Samsung Galaxy S2 Jellybean 4.1.2, there is no settings as others have said. But as it's version 1.0, it's a very good start.
AMD Quad CORE 3.60GHz, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, ATI RADEON HD 6570 1Gb RAM, Direct X 11 & 9.0c, Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Ad_Enuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2013, 07:05 AM   #69
Ad_Enuff
Registered
 
Ad_Enuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Just another thought, I'd change the name of the app a bit to perhaps Sachs Marine Aquarium 3 or Sachs SereneScreen Aquarium.

Reason being there are a ton of live or non live Wallpapers with marine aquarium in the title and if someone was trying to see if it existed on the Play Store it would be hard to find.

Just my opinion.
AMD Quad CORE 3.60GHz, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, ATI RADEON HD 6570 1Gb RAM, Direct X 11 & 9.0c, Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Ad_Enuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 05:19 AM   #70
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,569
Sorry about the delayed response - just got back from throwing myself down mountains on planks.

My version of Android is IceCream Sandwich, so the one before the current Jellybean version. Just in case more detail helps at all with dwax's problem (unlikely as that sounds to me, expecially in light of Ad_Enuff's response above), here's the complete blurb from my phone:

Android version 4.0.3;
Baseband version I9100BVLPB
Kernel Version 3.0.15-I9100BVLPD-CL364024 dpi@DELL126 #3
Build number IML74K.BVLPD

Meanwhile, I confirm that everything works fine and when I boot up the application it gives me a little 'settings' icon in the lower right corner which, when I tap it, brings up various settings and live wallpaper options.

I've got it running as Live Wallpaper now (not my preferred option as I have a lot of icons in the way), but I'll check the performance over a period before I go back to my previous static wallpaper.

Edit: Oh, I also agree with Ad_Enuff's comment on the title of the app, especially as the icon used for the app looks like a very generic aquarium view and doesn't reflect the look of the Sachs Aquarium at all.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 08:28 AM   #71
Ad_Enuff
Registered
 
Ad_Enuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Originally posted by Wizwad:
Meanwhile, I confirm that everything works fine and when I boot up the application it gives me a little 'settings' icon in the lower right corner which, when I tap it, brings up various settings and live wallpaper options.  
Hi there, where is the settings icon. I paid for the FULL PAID version, there are no options or settings button within the Live Wallpaper I can see.

I've taken a screenshot of it running without any icons on show.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2013-01-20-14-19-41.jpg (48.7 KB, 17 views)
AMD Quad CORE 3.60GHz, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, ATI RADEON HD 6570 1Gb RAM, Direct X 11 & 9.0c, Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Ad_Enuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 09:52 AM   #72
feldon34
Forum Administrator
 
feldon34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Rock Hill, SC
Posts: 10,884
Originally posted by Yellow Tang:
You name it!

Android 1.5 Cupcake
Android 1.6 Donut
Android 2.0 Eclair
Android 2.2 Froyo
Android 2.3 Gingerbread
Android 3.0 Honeycomb
Android 4.0 Ice Cream Sandwich
Android 4.1 Jelly Bean  
And the marketplace for buying apps is called "Google Play". It's shocking to me that any corporate clients even consider Android. It sounds like a video game machine.

The biggest problem with Android though is, all these devices are running different OS versions with different screen sizes. Each device is up to the cell phone provider to upgrade or not, and generally they don't so they can force you to buy a new phone. Also, there are over 100 different screen resolutions just in the Android phone space.
feldon34 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:31 AM   #73
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,569
Originally posted by Ad_Enuff:
Hi there, where is the settings icon. I paid for the FULL PAID version, there are no options or settings button within the Live Wallpaper I can see.

I've taken a screenshot of it running without any icons on show.  

AE, the settings are taken from the main app rather than there being separate settings for the Live Wallpaper. Run the main app and access the settings from that to make your changes.
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:43 AM   #74
Ad_Enuff
Registered
 
Ad_Enuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Originally posted by Wizwad:
AE, the settings are taken from the main app rather than there being separate settings for the Live Wallpaper. Run the main app and access the settings from that to make your changes.  
Hi thanks for the clarification, however as you can see from my screenshot from within the settings, the only option I have is Set Wallpaper.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_2013-01-20-16-33-46.jpg (43.8 KB, 13 views)
AMD Quad CORE 3.60GHz, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, ATI RADEON HD 6570 1Gb RAM, Direct X 11 & 9.0c, Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Ad_Enuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 10:54 AM   #75
Ad_Enuff
Registered
 
Ad_Enuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Originally posted by feldon34:
And the marketplace for buying apps is called "Google Play". It's shocking to me that any corporate clients even consider Android. It sounds like a video game machine.  
In the same way iTunes sounds like a music store? However, I did prefer the old Google Market name, but even then it's a bit generic in name.

Originally posted by feldon34:
The biggest problem with Android though is, all these devices are running different OS versions with different screen sizes. Each device is up to the cell phone provider to upgrade or not, and generally they don't so they can force you to buy a new phone. Also, there are over 100 different screen resolutions just in the Android phone space.  
Even so, think of how well it this works as an operating system, we have a lot of low spec and high spec phones with different versions of Android and still works pretty well with little issue with apps on said specs/OS's. My Samsung Galaxy S2 is now FREE on a 20 contract. Although not cutting edge anymore, it's good enough even now to play all games I throw at it.
AMD Quad CORE 3.60GHz, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, ATI RADEON HD 6570 1Gb RAM, Direct X 11 & 9.0c, Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Ad_Enuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 11:02 AM   #76
Time Crystal Pilot
Registered
 
Join Date: Jan 2008

Posts: 46
Android development is a lot like Web development. You know hardly anything about the hardware your app is going to run on. All you have is an API.
In fact, that's what I hated about PCs in the first place. I wanted to keep my Amiga forever.
Time Crystal Pilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:03 PM   #77
Wizwad
Only me...
 
Wizwad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003

Location: Essex, England
Posts: 2,569
Originally posted by Ad_Enuff:
Hi thanks for the clarification, however as you can see from my screenshot from within the settings, the only option I have is Set Wallpaper.  
AE, I'm a bit baffled, then. I get the works. Here are screenshots of the app, the settings panel, and then the individual fish selection screen.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg MA Screenshot 1.jpg (56.6 KB, 12 views)
File Type: png MA Screenshot 2.png (198.2 KB, 13 views)
File Type: png MA Screenshot 3.png (81.4 KB, 13 views)
Mark
-----------
Intel i7 930 | Asus P6X58D-E | Corsair DDR3 1600 6GB | Palit 1GB GeForce GTX460 Sonic | Enermax ERV850EWT PSU | 1.5TB WD15EARS | LG BH10LS30 BluRay| Antec 900 Case | Acer Aspire GD245HQ 23.6" | Windows 10 Professional x64
Wizwad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:11 PM   #78
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,581
I'm not sure what to report to Acrodea.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2013, 04:18 PM   #79
Ad_Enuff
Registered
 
Ad_Enuff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: London, UK
Posts: 96
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
I'm not sure what to report to Acrodea.  
Jim, just figured out how to get to the settings. Once installed from the market click OPEN. Then the options and a secondary screen pops up to set other options etc.

For me, and as it's a live wallpaper, normally the options screen should be accessible from both ways. Eg go to display, home screen, wallpapers, live wallpapers, scroll down to select the one you want, click on it then you should be presented with two options.

1. Set Wallpaper
2. Options/Settings

That's why I couldn't get to it. It just needs adding to the other screen.

Cheers
AMD Quad CORE 3.60GHz, 8Gb DDR3 RAM, ATI RADEON HD 6570 1Gb RAM, Direct X 11 & 9.0c, Windows 7 Ultimate 64Bit
Ad_Enuff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:09 AM   #80
dwax
Registered
 
dwax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002

Location: SOUTH DAKOTA
Posts: 83
Jim, I just downloaded the lite version, and it works perfect. I can't figure out why the full version won't work, tried uninstalling it and download it again with the same problems. The full version will set as live wallpaper if I click on the screen and select live wallpaper and select it and press Set Wallpaper.I just can't adjust the settings.
Image Hosted by ImageShack.us
By dustywax at 2011-12-13
dwax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.