Home Register Arcade Gallery Chatroom Members Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Log In
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows
Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-30-2008, 11:21 AM   #141
Xylem
Registered
 
Xylem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003

Location: Belleville, Michigan
Posts: 68
Jim,

re: the location desciption of the Emperor Angelfish in the fishpicker;

Although not a major point, but in keeping with your established standards of Excellence, it would be grammatically correct and consistent with the other entries if the COLON (preceeding 'Red Sea') was replaced with a COMMA.

-Tom
Xylem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2008, 12:46 PM   #142
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Right you are. It's a semicolon, should have been a comma. Fixed.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 05:28 PM   #143
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Just uploaded Beta 7h:
http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Inclused a fix for non-primary monitor refreshes.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 05:47 PM   #144
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Ed - is your window spanning more than one monitor?  
Sorry it took so long to get back in here Jim. No it's not. I am just now getting the new one to see if it now works.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 05:51 PM   #145
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
I just got to try 7g and it fixed the frozen fish for me. Thank you so much.

Now for 7h
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 06:07 PM   #146
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
They don't have to be tried sequentially, you know
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 06:41 PM   #147
ESHIREY
Smilie Dragon
 
ESHIREY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lebanon, PA
Posts: 4,713
Oh, I know. I just didn't want you to think I didn't appreciate your effort.
ESHIREY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 09:53 PM   #148
Rick Simon
Registered
 
Rick Simon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
3 Highscores

Location: Michigan
Posts: 93
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Just uploaded Beta 7h:

Included a fix for non-primary monitor refreshes.  
It took care of the problem here. As an aside, there also appears to be one other slight change. Before, the frame rates in windowed mode (without spanning multiple monitors) would stay up in the 30's on my primary monitor (ATI Radeon 9550 Primary) only. On both the 9550 Secondary display and the NVidia FX5200 tertiary display the frame rates would drop down to ~5-6fps. With the 7h beta, the frame rate stays up in the 30's on both ATI monitors and only drops on the tertiary monitor (or when spanning multiple monitors). Probably has more to do with the particular drivers in use but I thought I'd mention it anyway.
Rick Simon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2008, 10:53 PM   #149
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Thanks for the info, Rick.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 10:58 AM   #150
jimkraz
Registered
 
jimkraz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004

Location: Troon, Scotland
Posts: 125
I have also found that my frame rates are up in to the 50s now, were usually in the 30s. Jim
Something Fishy Going On
jimkraz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 02:20 PM   #151
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Just uploaded Beta 7i. http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Changes:
Fish chart in Fish Settings Dialog box will now stretch to fit the window even if the user has changed the DPI in Windows' evil DPI Settings requester.

Added a "Bubble Column" checkbox in Program settings to turn the bubble column on/off.

The program now saves the chosen Sleep() time, but it has a lower limit of 1, not -1. I didn't want it to take over the whole system if someone accidentally left it at 0 or -1.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:21 PM   #152
MadBob
Guitar Man
 
MadBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001

Location: Lancs. UK
Posts: 194
The bubble sound can be turned on with no bubbles on screen.
MadBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 03:31 PM   #153
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Yeah, I was debating whether to tie them together as I did in MA2. Some people use the sound to help them fall asleep, but might not want the visible column. I'm open to suggestions.
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:10 PM   #154
Tarkus
Shark Bytes
 
Tarkus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005

Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 156
Seems silly to have sound with no bubbles. If they're trying to fall asleep, the bubbles shouldn't bother them anyway.
Tarkus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:26 PM   #155
StuDisney
Registered
 
StuDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007

Location: WDW/Orlando Fl.
Posts: 44
I was going to make the comment about the bobble sound without bobbles; but when I looked at one of me real aquariums I noticed that I here bobble noise from my filter but see no bobbles in the tank
"Our greatest natural resource is the minds of our children."

“Growing Old is Mandatory - Growing Up Is Optional”
StuDisney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:47 PM   #156
rps
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Posts: 57
I'm a scuba diver, and I've always liked the bubble sound without the bubbles; when the lighting is set right, it reminds me of diving in the Bahamas in shallow (15-20ft) water.

~Ralph S.
rps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 05:55 PM   #157
rps
Registered
 
Join Date: Oct 2008

Posts: 57
Here's a better argument for allowing the bubble sound without bubbles:

a) There are some (a non-zero number of) users that (for whatever reason, whether it seems silly or not) will want to have the bubble sound without the bubble column.
b) Given that the program currently allows this, it's less work for Jim to leave the capability (as is), than to get rid of it!

~Ralph S.
rps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 06:17 PM   #158
Jav400
Administrator
 
Jav400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
22 Highscores

Location: Tennessee
Posts: 9,664
Generally speaking I would figure that "more" options has the capabilities of satisfying more users than "less" capabilities. People that don't want the sound without the bubbles can turn it off, but people that do - have it now. Incidentally, aquariums do have the sound from the filters without always showing bubbles, so it is more "realistic" for it to be this way, for whatever thats worth.
Jav400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2008, 06:45 PM   #159
schneb
Registered
 
schneb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002

Location: Redlands, CA
Posts: 51
Originally posted by Jim Sachs:
Some people use the sound to help them fall asleep.  
I have Tinnitus, and I agree with the above that I appreciate the control. I always do. That is one of the things I do not like about my Macintosh, lack of user-defined settings.

The latest build works fine on my WinXP at work using a dual screen ATI Fire GL card. I am getting 110fps at 1280x1024 at 32bit.
schneb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2008, 01:36 AM   #160
Jim Sachs
Developer
 
Jim Sachs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000

Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 9,624
Just uploaded Beta 7j. http://www.fish-byte.com/MA3Beta.zip

Changes:
Removed the Titlebar auto-removal feature.
Added a Program Settings button for the Titlebar.
Added a right-click pop-up menu.
Window can now be dragged by clicking anywhere within it.
New icon experiment.

Note: This has not been tested on Vista yet.
Important note: The alternate Logo image has been renamed to AltLogo.png. If you want to replace it with your own file, that's the name which you must use. (Used to be SSLogo256d.png)
Jim Sachs
Creator of SereneScreen Aquarium
Jim Sachs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Go Back   Inside: SereneScreen Fan Forum > SereneScreen Products > Marine Aquarium 3 for Windows



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.